"De blandar vin med vatten."

Translation:They are mixing wine with water.

December 31, 2014

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rachael.cr3

Yeah, now they need to teach us Swedish for "cheapskate"


MarkBorkBorkBork

snåljåp seems to be the word


skrats

What does that directly translate to?? Lol


MarkBorkBorkBork

Cheapskate, miser, etc.

snål means cheap, stingy, miserly. From what I can tell jåp doesn't mean anything on its own.


devalanteriel

jåp is actually from a name, which doesn't exist any longer but which has modern cognates. In fact, snåljåp translates literally into "cheap Jacob". :)


phil_hb

Interesting: Literally "cheap Jacob" is still a fixed expression in German. But when you say, that one is buying from the "cheap Jacob" it's negatively connotated:

"If you buy from the cheap Jacob you mustn't wonder that it's broken after a few days."


devalanteriel

Stimmt! Daran habe ich nicht gedacht. :)


tjolahoppsansaa

I finlandssvenska "jåplig" menar "löjlig".


ErixTheRed

Common in ancient Rome. The arbiter bibendi was in charge of it and basically decided how hard everyone was going to party.


Yerrick

Wasn't this because they generally shipped wine dehydrated/concentrated anyway?


ErixTheRed

I don't believe so. It appears it's about mixing liquid, full-strength wine with water. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Culture_of_ancient_Rome#Food


Margaret278812

The ancient Greeks also mixed wine with water.


bobi32

I assume that blandar is etymologically close to blend?


MarkBorkBorkBork

Yep. They share the same Germanic origins.


thorr18

And blend is accepted in the answer.


craigchardy

Gave the answer "they mix wine with water" (exactly) and it was marked wrong. And that IS the answer. I reported this.


devalanteriel

I really appreciate you leaving a report. Those reports help improve and shape the course. However, I'm sad to say that when you're marked wrong for typing exactly the correct translation, all that happens is that the admin interface shows a report for a correct translation, and contributors can do nothing but remove it. It's a bug in the system which I really dislike. :(


JulianKuipers

Is this a saying or is it not? In Dutch we have 'Water bij de wijn doen' which would translate as 'adding water to the wine.'


use_her_name

I might add that 'water bij de wijn doen' means 'compromising'.


yttjeuuh

but does it mean the same? so is this a saying?


yttjeuuh

another thing I think is funny is that we're all dutch and we all study our own language


use_her_name

Isn't 'mixing this AND that' more natural in English than 'mixing this WITH that'?


Zmrzlina

Both are OK.


HarryCook10

stupid French with their watering down of perfectly good fine grumble grumble


makmegs

Why is "They are blending wine and water" wrong?

blend (verb): To mix or combine together http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/blend


MarkBorkBorkBork

Duo is probably looking for with not and.


[deactivated user]

GaryAxelson

    Why was "They are blending wine with the water" marked wrong?


devalanteriel

    vatten is the indefinite form, so "the water" should just be "water".

    Otherwise, it'd be vattnet.


GaryAxelson

    Ach! Självklart. Jag är en dumbom. Saw the "en" at the end and jumped to the definite form without stopping to think and recall that it is an "ett" word. I know better. Sorry.


devalanteriel

    Easy mistake to make. :)


alan26964

    Is blend acceptable?


alan26964

    This was very common in France. When you took children to restaurants it was common place to allow the children to have watered down wine thus introducing them to the concept of taking wine with meals. I don`t know if it is still practised.


devalanteriel

    Wouldn't rule it out, especially regionally. I know it was still done in parts of Italy as late as a decade ago, though I'll admit I don't remember which parts.


CrossingJordan

    It's called "Spritzer", greetings from Austria

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.