"De blandar vin med vatten."

Translation:They mix wine with water.

December 31, 2014

33 Comments


Crutypus

Such a crime

December 31, 2014

rachael.cr3

Yeah, now they need to teach us Swedish for "cheapskate"

January 30, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

snåljåp seems to be the word

February 12, 2015

Zmrzlina

Indeed!

July 2, 2015

skrats

What does that directly translate to?? Lol

August 15, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

Cheapskate, miser, etc.

snål means cheap, stingy, miserly. From what I can tell jåp doesn't mean anything on its own.

August 15, 2015

devalanteriel

jap is actually from a name, which doesn't exist any longer but which has modern cognates. In fact, snåljåp translates literally into "cheap Jacob". :)

May 11, 2017

phil_hb

Interesting: Literally "cheap Jacob" is still a fixed expression in German. But when you say, that one is buying from the "cheap Jacob" it's negatively connotated:

"If you buy from the cheap Jacob you mustn't wonder that it's broken after a few days."

May 21, 2017

devalanteriel

Stimmt! Daran habe ich nicht gedacht. :)

May 22, 2017

ErixTheRed

Common in ancient Rome. The arbiter bibendi was in charge of it and basically decided how hard everyone was going to party.

September 30, 2015

Yerrick

Wasn't this because they generally shipped wine dehydrated/concentrated anyway?

April 24, 2016

ErixTheRed

I don't believe so. It appears it's about mixing liquid, full-strength wine with water. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Culture_of_ancient_Rome#Food

May 1, 2016

PJAU86

Wine is like 85% water anyway :)

October 10, 2015

Adamskiij

All the more reason not to make it more dilute ^^

December 19, 2015

Arthur_Rauter

Savages.

September 14, 2016

bobi32

I assume that blandar is etymologically close to blend?

April 27, 2016

MarkBorkBorkBork

Yep. They share the same Germanic origins.

April 27, 2016

thorr18

And blend is accepted in the answer.

June 3, 2016

JohnnyGalloway

The horror

November 18, 2016

JulianKuipers

Is this a saying or is it not? In Dutch we have 'Water bij de wijn doen' which would translate as 'adding water to the wine.'

July 6, 2015

use_her_name

I might add that 'water bij de wijn doen' means 'compromising'.

July 14, 2015

yttjeuuh

another thing I think is funny is that we're all dutch and we all study our own language

July 4, 2017

yttjeuuh

but does it mean the same? so is this a saying?

July 4, 2017

use_her_name

Isn't 'mixing this AND that' more natural in English than 'mixing this WITH that'?

July 14, 2015

Zmrzlina

Both are OK.

July 14, 2015

use_her_name

Tack!

July 14, 2015

HarryCook10

stupid French with their watering down of perfectly good fine grumble grumble

December 16, 2016

Drew961687

Heathens!

January 13, 2018

GaryAxelson

Why was "They are blending wine with the water" marked wrong?

April 2, 2018

devalanteriel

vatten is the indefinite form, so "the water" should just be "water".

Otherwise, it'd be vattnet.

April 3, 2018

GaryAxelson

Ach! Självklart. Jag är en dumbom. Saw the "en" at the end and jumped to the definite form without stopping to think and recall that it is an "ett" word. I know better. Sorry.

April 3, 2018

devalanteriel

Easy mistake to make. :)

April 3, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.