Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik zit in moeilijkheden."

Translation:I am in trouble.

0
3 years ago

28 Comments


PatHargan
PatHargan

Why is 'I am in difficulties' not accepted?

8
Reply2 years ago

E-Baloo
E-Baloo

Because no natural English speaker would say that

8
Reply1 year ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

We might say "I'm in a difficult situation" or "I have a difficulty" but perhaps those translations aren't close enough to "ik zit in mogelijkheden"

0
Reply1 year ago

Cam_and_Alex
Cam_and_Alex

"I'm in a difficult situation" would be more likely to work of the two, and in an internal translation manner (should someone say it to you), it would get the same message across, but it's not 100% right. "I have a difficulty" is just not something people would say in English very often.

2
Reply1 year ago

mnkkstlr
mnkkstlr

The part about "-heden" in "moeilijkheden" meaning "present day" is utterly wrong. It's just the plural of the suffix that makes "moeilijk" a noun. Moeilijk -> moeilijkheid -> moeilijkheden = difficult -> difficulty -> difficulties.

1
Reply6 months ago

Cam_and_Alex
Cam_and_Alex

Thank you for bringing light to this, actually! I commented this a long time ago and have since learned that “heid” functions as such, but never actually went back and edited this (as I frankly forgot I had said it!). It is being edited as we speak. Have a lovely day! =)

1
Reply6 months ago

plasma991
plasma991

I understand the Dutch use "zitten", "staan," and "liggen" for the English "to be" when you are talking about physical positioning (instead of "I am on the couch," they say "I sit on the couch." "I stand in the city" instead of "I am in the city"). Sometimes they use " zijn" when the positioning is more abstract (I think "Ik ben in Nederlands" is prefered over "Ik stan in Nederlands")

But this sentence throws out all that logic, so maybe I mislearned along the way. How can one sit in an abstract concept?

3
Reply3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

(I think) It's a combination of a lot of idioms and the meaning of those idioms: 'in moeilijkheden verkeren'. The idiom could be:

  • In de nesten zitten
  • In de dalles zitten
  • In de puree zitten

(And a lot more, but those are the most used ones.)

They all mean 'to be in trouble'. Nowadays, those idioms are still used, but the combination 'in moeilijkheden zitten' is used as well.

9
Reply13 years ago

plasma991
plasma991

Those blasted idioms, throwing logic out the window! (can't blame them though; that's what they are supposed to do)

Thank you for the explanation, Merrie :)

3
Reply3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No problemo! :D

3
Reply3 years ago

vr_gon
vr_gon

I'm having difficulty (ironically) with understanding whether this is about disobeying a rule and being punished "i am in trouble" or this is referring to struggling with a subject or lesson "i am in trouble/having difficulties learning". Can you use this sentence "ik zit in moeilijkheden" in both cases?

0
Reply1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No, only the first one. :)

1
1 year ago

E-Baloo
E-Baloo

The best way I have heard it explained is that if something is flat or fallen over it's lying, if it's upright it's standing and if it is inside something it's sitting. for example a bottle of water stands on the table, fell and is now lying on the floor, someone put it in the fridge and it is now sitting there.

2
Reply1 year ago

r35ul75

"I understand the Dutch use "zitten", "staan," and "liggen" for the English "to be" when you are talking about physical positioning" - well, it seems if you modify your assumption about only physical positioning and expand it to be any "to be" construct then the logic still holds.

There is really no reason to assume only spacial concepts for those constructs. In fact "to be in trouble" and "to sit in trouble" are actually on the same level of being logical as you really cannot either "be in" nor "sit in" any abstract construct in any physical sense of the words.

The only difference is maybe the Dutch prefer the physical sit/stand/lie and the English the more temporal "to be" but that probably has to do more with culture than any thing else. I am not Dutch - just guessing ;)

0
Reply1 year ago

talideon
talideon

This is 'trouble' as in 'difficulty' rather than being to blame for something, correct?

1
Reply3 years ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

I gave "in difficulty" as the answer - which to me made perfect sense, especially if you're talking in an academic context, e.g.: "I am in difficulty with this maths problem". It was marked incorrect (09/1/15). I think "in difficulty" is a much more natural expression than: "in trouble", if you mean you are struggling with a concept or idea.

8
Reply13 years ago

NeuroChimp

I might say having difficulty, but i would never say in difficulty. It sounds very unnatural.

3
Reply2 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Should "I have difficulties" be accepted?

1
Reply2 years ago

Corvette2001
Corvette2001

I am also a native english speaker, and similar to the two parties above, have absolutely no issue with...i am in difficulties..being a correct phrase. In fact...moeilijkheden...is a plural concept, which cannot be said for ...trouble. I am in troubles...just does not fly. Other than the offhanded dismissal given above, can anyone give a rational explanation as to why...i am in difficulties...is wrong?

1
Reply10 months ago

NirRL
NirRL

In 'bezienswaardigheden' it looks like 'heden' means 'things' or 'places'. So can we actually translate 'moeilijkheden' as 'tough spot'?

0
Reply2 years ago

Susande
Susande

Nope, the suffix -heden is the plural of the suffix -heid, which is similar to the English suffix -ness.

6
Reply2 years ago

NirRL
NirRL

That makes a lot of sense. Thanks :)

1
Reply2 years ago

Diogeneticist

It helps to think of -heid as being related to the English -hood or German -heit. So bezienswaardigheden is something like "see-worthy-hoods" and moeilijkheden is something like "difficult-hoods".

5
Reply2 years ago

as2907
as2907

And hoeveelheid is "how-much-hood".

2
Reply2 years ago

NCThom
NCThom

And verantwoordelijkheid is "to-be-able-to-answer-for-hood." I am loving the Dutch broken down.

1
7 months ago

AlexMoby
AlexMoby

Can we use "in dire straits" ? What would be the best Dutch expression for this ?

0
Reply2 years ago

Schengis
Schengis

What would be wrong with "I'm having trouble"? Example: I'm having trouble with this assignment. That's quite standard english usage.

0
Reply1 year ago

Cam_and_Alex
Cam_and_Alex

For one, "aan het hebben" isn't in this sentence, so it's missing the present progressive. As well, at least from what I've gleaned from this tree/language, "zitten" is a verb that describes a situation that the subject is in (or physical place, but this is clearly different). Since it's "ik zit", I intuit it at this point as "I am in this situation". Think about "Ik zit in de gevangenis." "I'm in jail." Hope this helps! =)

0
Reply1 year ago