1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ziemlich gute Suppe"

"Ziemlich gute Suppe"

Translation:Pretty good soup

July 22, 2013

143 Comments


-rolf-

Another good translation would be "rather"... as in "rather good soup", although this might sound a bit posh.


helenvee

"Rather" is being accepted now


MikeRoyal

Methinks "posh" sounds rather posh indeed.


ZL321

I personally find that the opposite is true.


Metleon

I think both sound a bit uppity. Like 'Hmm this soup is rather good, but I'm sure I could make it better'.


driedstr

Can anyone give an insight into the tone of this? "Pretty good" seems more diminutive than "quite good" to me.


PolyglotNinja

Good question. At least in American English, I have heard the phrase "pretty good" being used to convey a wide range of meanings from decent to superb. The only way to tell the exact meaning is from context, tone, facial expression, etc. Here's a decent discussion about it:

http://english.stackexchange.com/a/26338

I'm curious to know if "ziemlich gut" has the same range or meaning in German.


AFulgens

Pretty much yes, it has the same/similar range of meanings.


gabriel_c_v

it is just as you said. I think it is more of an idiomatic expression than proper English. I'd like to know if the same holds true for this translation.


Annaduck81

In the UK, 'quite good' would rather dismissive of your soup (unless said with surprise!), but 'pretty good' could mean anything between 'that was nice' and 'that was the best food to ever pass my lips!'. The phrase 'Not bad' is similar, in that it usually means 'Very good'.


stephensoldner

Ziemlich, ziemlich, ziemlich gut! -Larry David


cburrey

Does ziemlich take different endings depending on the case and gender of the noun "Suppe"?


moore.scott24

No because ziemlich is an adverb modifying the adjective 'gut'. Only adjectives and nouns decline.


grapesofraph

And articles and pronouns, right?? Edit: do nouns even decline?


JackBond

Articles and possessive pronouns have different sets of inflection compared to attributive adjectives. Nouns don't necessarily decline, but they do occasionally take special endings depending on the case and the word.


Siebenundzwanzig

I have never this, so I'm guessing not.


ACardAttack

Safe to assume that Ziemlich doesn't also work as a compliment to someone's looks? I.E. you wouldn't say "Sie ist Ziemlich", to say she is pretty, correct?


heliod-

I would guess that you would use 'schön' instead.


kmramna

Can any one reply this? What is the difference between Ziemlich and Scho:n?


JackBond

Ziemlich is "pretty" as in "pretty good" or "somewhat interesting".

Schön is "pretty" as in "you look pretty" or "that's nice".


kmramna

Danke dir! I thought Zimlich is an adjective but as @moore.scott24 down below says Ziemlich is an adverb and gut is an adjective.


skibo21776

Could someone be refered to as zemlich schöne? (Im thinking rather pretty)


Bourbonvan

You cannot compare "ziemlich" and "schön" at all! "Schön" (beautiful, pretty) is an adjective describing and qualifying nouns, and "ziemlich" (quite, pretty, very) is an adverb who modifies verbs, adjectives and sentences. So a person or a thing can only be "schön" and you can do something only very good (ziemlich gut), not "beautiful good". In English the word "pretty" is both adjective and adverb but in German in this case there is no similarity.


_Quetz

Hey, das ist ziemlich gut!


herefortheponies

Well that's a reference I never expected to see on Duolingo


mmd6283

Can one say "relatively good soup"?


mijiturka

i don't see why not, it has the same meaning as fairly good / pretty good


Qazzio

Well in English at least, Pretty good and relatively good just about mean the same thing.


Hed_Cyan

Why isn't "really good soup" accepted?


Zzzzz...

Wirklich = really.


jennacide_2

Pretty=somewhat. Really does not equal somewhat.


jennacide_2

Edit: somewhat good soup against really good soup. Taste the difference?


Mauersegler

I wrote it above: "Really" (as an understatement) could be a good translation - they should accept it!


JackBond

But that might give the wrong impression. A lot of people might think "ziemlich" means "really very much".


PhineasGSquire

They should not accept a word that only applies when sarcasm is added.


CaleODay

If you're like me, and you haven't reviewed food in a while, you might think that instead of soup, they are trying to say "awesome". As I live in germany but am trying to learn german, my teachers and people are always saying, Suppa!


radu19

Why is it not "Quite a good soup" correct?


NicklasKul

Because there's no definite article. It's just "soup".


Greenmouse

Hey people, if you are gonna eat a "Super Suppe" (like the one I'm eating right now), you should take into account that: _ The "Suppe" vocals sound like in the english words "cortex" and "vortex", and the spanish "tope" and "lote". _ The "Super" vocals sound more like the english phrase "cool art" or the spanish words "lucha" or "murga". I'm not a native german speaker (but I've heard the pronunciations), so you can freely add your advices/opinions.


ana_81

I'm sorry but these words don't sound like that... "Suppe" in particular, sounds nothing like "lote".

http://www.dict.cc/?s=Suppe

http://www.dict.cc/?s=Super


JackBond

Am I correct in assuming "gute" has a strong inflection here?


thepermman

I used Seemingly. Its a word in English. I use it. "It was a seemingly normal morning when the somewhat large cat scratched me relatively hard."


JackBond

That would translate to "scheinbar" or "offenbar". "Ziemlich" describes an intensity "How good? Pretty good." It doesn't describe how the judgement is made "Based on what? Based on appearances".


thepermman

or Seemly maybe instead of Seemingly? I had a night to think about it. Though I'd assume Seemly is like a dead english word.


Dylan_Nicholson

Seemly means something quite different. Unseemly is more common, meaning of questionable taste or morals.


SpanGerm

Why is "really good soup" marked incorrect? Can any one help me figure out the mistake?


JackBond

"really" translates to "wirklich".

with "ziemlich" it's best to stick to "pretty"


JoannaChoc

How about "somewhat good"? Seems to me like there could be so many possible translations of "ziemlich".


Mauersegler

"Ziemlich" is a really difficult word in German, so be careful, to use it: I could translate my sentence with: "Ziemlich" ist ein ziemlich schwieriges Wort im Deutschen - or: "Ziemlich" ist ein wirklich schwieriges Wort im Deutschen. But now to our sentence: It could be a kind of understatement: You mean: It's really a good soup! But the original meaning is: The soup could be better. So you have to know the circumstances: You are with friends, you can use "ziemlich" in the sense of an understatement, at an official dinner it could be understood as: I know something better. Even for me (I am German), I use this word only ,when I am really sure about the context! So: Don't use it, if you are not really sure about the context! Benutze das Wort nicht, wenn du du dir über den Kontext nicht wirklich im Klaren bist. In English I find a lot of these different meanings: middling, passable, fair, torable, rather, considerable, pretty... In German it's similar: You have a pluraltiy of meanings. So, if you are sure, use it. If not: Often "eine gute Suppe" could be better than a "eine ziemliche gute Suppe"!


Siddhartha_90

Definitely something like 'Prima Suppe' or 'sehr gute Suppe' would be more usable.


JackBond

Except both of those words imply a lot of goodness, whereas "ziemlich" indicates only an acceptable level of goodness.


[deactivated user]

    Yeah, I just got rejected on somewhat but I reported it.


BlazingFast

    Somewhat actually wouldn't be the same as 'pretty good'. Somewhat good sounds very conservative, meaning that it doesn't stand out in any way. Pretty good, on the other hand, is a lot more positive.


    [deactivated user]

      It may not be exactly the same as pretty, but I believe it is still a valid translation of ziemlich, which is what we are after. The dict.cc site lists also "fairly", "kind of" and "tolerably" as translations for ziemlich, so I would not have thought the tone for that word to be necessarily positive, but more moderate.

      http://www.dict.cc/?s=ziemlich


SamRyan6

      Why is it "gute" instead of "gut"?


JackBond

      When there is no article (or a weak article like ein/mein as opposed to eine/meinen etc) adjectives are declined with strong inflection. Strong inflection follows (almost) the exact same rules as declining anything else. In this case, Suppe is feminine, so "gut" gets the feminine ending -e.

      To learn about how to decline adjectives, you should read/study this: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Attributive_adjectives


SayantanAdhikari

      when to use gute, gut, guten etc?


JackBond

      So "gut" is an adjective. If you're using an adjective within a noun phrase, it's an attributive adjective. For instance, in "I like this good soup", the word "good" is attributive. Whereas in "This soup is good", the word "good" is on its own and is not part of a noun phrase, so it is not attributive. The latter non-attributive adjective would simply be "gut" with no ending.

      When it comes to attributive adjectives, they get their own special declension similar to German gender articles, but not quite the same.

      I learned these best by memorizing three tables, and the deeper understanding came later. So if you want to read up on these rules, they may be easier to follow along with. You can see the explanations here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Attributive_adjectives

      I have since started following a different set of rules. You'll notice in the tables given that the mixed inflection is literally just a mix between weak and strong. It matches the pattern for weak inflection when the 'ein' article has an ending of its own (like eine, einen etc). But it matches the pattern for strong declension when the word is simply 'ein' with no ending.

      Knowing this, I reduced the rules to this:

      If you have an article that denotes a specific gender, with an ending, or just by being an explicit der/die/das word, use weak declension. If you have an ambiguously gendered article, or none at all, use strong declension.

      The idea is that either the article OR the adjectives should unambiguously describe the gender of your noun, but NOT both.

      Furthermore, with this method, you don't necessarily have to memorize the tables so much. Just remember that weak declension gets an -en ending for all plurals, datives, and genitives (and the accusative masculine, which makes sense because it tends to get -en endings anyway). Strong declension just gets the totally standard gender endings you'd expect (With the small exception of using -en instead of -es in Genitive, but you aren't likely to use that much at this point)


Mauersegler

      Gut - Adv. - Das ist gut (This is good). Adj.: Nom. Sing: Der gute Mann, die gute Frau, das gute Kind (The good man/woman/child) Gen. sing. : Des guten Mannes, der guten Frau, des guten Kindes Dat. sing. : Dem guten Mann, der guten Frau, dem guten Kind Acc. sing.: Den guten Mann, die gute Frau, das gute Kind Nom. Pl. : Die guten Männern, die guten Frauen. die guten Kinder Gen. Pl. : Der guten Männer, der guten Frauen, der guten Kinder Dat Pl. : Den guten Männern, den guten Frauen, den guten Kindern Acc. Pl. : Die guten Männer, die guten Frauen, die guten Kinder

      Hope, it helps!


JackBond

      (If you put 4 spaces after each line, it won't ignore new lines and cause your words to run together. Assuming you meant to put those each on a new line)


Osubin

      Why is it not "Ziemlich gutes Suppe" since there is no article? Shouldn't it be strongly inflected?


JackBond

      It is strongly inflected. "Suppe" is feminine, so the adjective gets an -e ending instead of an -es ending.


TomHand

      Why is no one simply saying that 'ziemlich' - 'quite'?


JackBond

      A few people have suggested that translation. I think "quite" would be better translated as "wirklich" or "sehr". "Ziemlich gut" seems to be a little less than "quite good".


TomHand

      It might be because I speak UK English but 'quite' implies that the noun in question could be better. I was told that 'wirklich' and 'sehr' are more like 'really' and 'very' respectively.


HughWarren

      Yes, I (Australian) agree. Ziemlich sounds like a qualified assessment that it's edible and tolerable, not bad, but not that great.


JackBond

      I recommended "wirklich" and "sehr", mainly because I don't know if there's a more direct translation for "quite", at least the American English meaning, which is basically synonymous with "very".

      I wasn't aware of the difference in the British English use of the word though.


Dylan_Nicholson

      "pretty" and "quite" are the two most common translations for "ziemlich" I've seen.


SabrinaPerez24

      is this sentence nominative?


Dylan_Nicholson

      There's no way of telling. If it's an answer to a question "What is it?" then, yes, but if the question was "What do you have?", then technically it's accusative (but feminine so the form doesn't change).


slitkx

      Quite good soup? Maybe? :)


ByronHimes

      Why doesn't it accept, "Hella dank Campbell's"?


MisssSandra

      can someone tell me the progression of strength in the works: ziemlich ganz sehr

      ....in reference to "gute Suppe" for example?


Rippler

      Does the English word "Supper" derive from the German word "Suppe"?


AFulgens

      Almost. The German "Suppe" originates in the Middle Low German word "soppe" with some influence from the French "souper". The English "Supper" on the other hand has been directly derived from the French "souper". So "Suppe" and "supper" are kind of related, but not directly. (Although most probably "soppe" and "souper" has some common ancestor, but I couldn't find proof of that now)


Rippler

      Interesting, a split derivation. Thank you.


carbolemons

      HEYYY DAS IST ZIEMLICH GUUUTE


IslamM.Has

      How it come that ( pretty well soup) is wrong


JackBond

      Because "well" is an adverb, which can't modify nouns like "soup". You need an adjective like "good" instead.


NewtzOmega

      "Hey, that's pretty good" isn't accepted?


JackBond

      You're missing the word "soup" for one thing.


_Quetz

      You're missing the meme.


JackBond

      Oh yeah that is a meme isn't it.


DasnurJaideep

      And I thought ziemlich was supposed to translate to simply


JackBond

      Simply is "einfach"


RoryNeill

      I always saw ziemlich as being an analog of seemingly but Duolingo doesnt like it. Does anyone have any comments on this?


Annaduck81

      'Seemingly' means something appears to be a certain way. 'Seemingly nice soup' is soup that appears to be good, but you haven't tasted it so you're reserving judgement for now. It also implies that you might be a little suspicious of the soup... 'Ziemlich' means 'quite', which is a qualifier similar to 'rather' 'pretty' 'fairly' etcetera.


tophercronin

      Why does "Ziemlich gute Suppe" translate to English as "pretty good soup", but when I have to translate "pretty good soup" to German, it says that I'm wrong and it's "Ganz gute Suppe"?


EvaBentoBichsel

      I think considerable is proper English; Pretty good is colloquial. If I am writing a serious letter, I would not use 'pretty good.'


fischerfs

      'Seemingly' would work, no?


mizinamo

      No. ziemlich gut is pretty good, rather good, good to an very noticeable extent.

      "seemingly" implies that it seems good but is not.


AiSENMA

      But, "seemingly" only implies appearance, without actually providing information about whether that which is seemingly x is actually x. Is that correct?


fischerfs

      Oh okay, thank you!


RonanSill

      "Seemingly good soup" does not work?


mizinamo

      No - completely different meaning.

      Etymologically, "seemly" is closer (though that word is not used much nowadays) - the original meaning of both "seemly" and ziemlich is "fitting, becoming, suitable, appropriate". (Das, was sich geziemt.)

      But even that is not a good translation because ziemlich in modern German nearly always means "fairly, rather, pretty" (as an adverb).


JordanJong

      Meine Frau ist ziemlich schöne! (?)


mizinamo

      Meine Frau ist ziemlich schön. "My wife is fairly pretty."


tanyabindra

      This is Accusative right? So if "This is good" translates to "Es ist gut" then why does "this is good soup" translate to "Es ist gute suppe"? Please help!


JackBond

      Both of those sentences are Nominative because they're describing the subject with a being verb. The difference is that predicate adjectives ("Es ist gut") and attributive adjectives ("Es ist gute Suppe") behave differently from each other. The attributive adjective gets an ending attached to it based on the case and gender of the noun as well as what articles/possessive pronouns have been used for that noun.

      In "Es ist gute Suppe", the nominative, attributive adjective, for a feminine noun, with strong declension, gets an -e ending.

      Everything I explained, including a chart of how attributive adjectives are declined can be found in the link below.

      https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Adjectives


SameerVashisth

      I wrote, "Really good soup."

      Is it wrong?


mizinamo

      Yes.

      ziemlich is fairly good -- not as good as "really good" or "very good".


annette236

      quite good soup should be accepted ---- describing soup as "pretty" is ???? (also "pretty fat" is silly, too)


mizinamo

      describing soup as "pretty" is ????

      The soup is not described as "pretty".

      "pretty" is an adverb here, modifying the adjective "good".

      It means "quite, but not extremely" (Cambridge Learner's Dictionary).

      So "pretty good" means "quite good, but not extremely good".

      In that sense, it does not mean "beautiful".

      Don't give up learning English!


Annaduck81

      Please feel free to delete if this post is totally off topic, but I'd love to know why so many people think 'Seemingly' is a good translation for 'Ziemlich'. Being so far from a valid meaning, but so popular, there must be a reason people are choosing this word specifically.


mizinamo

      here must be a reason people are choosing this word specifically.

      I imagine because it sounds a little similar, and people know that German and English are related, so they think those two words might be related and mean the same thing.

      The relationship would be closer to "seemly" (which I think I've only found in its negative form "unseemly") -- the original meaning of ziemlich would have been something like "fittingly, appropriately". But given that the meaning of ziemlich has changed to now be "fairly, pretty, rather", even that would lead one astray if one only know what the English word meant.


Pat238804

      "Really good soup", won't work. If not, why not?


mizinamo

      "Really good soup", won't work. If not, why not?

      Because "really good" (wirklich gut) is stronger than merely "fairly good" (ziemlich gut).


IchliebemeinHund

      Quite good Soup.


leather430

      I put 'really good soup' and Duo didn't like it; I'm not American so would never say 'pretty good soup' which to me sounds patronising (like Metleon says).


SydneyBlakem

      Really good soup - every cook wil understan and appreciate


DT92024

      Pretty good? Not great? Less than expected? Not sure how to understand the meaning in German. Pretty vague.


hermesthedog

      How about reasonably good soup?


Dylan_Nicholson

      I'm surprised "very" is listed as a 'correct translation'. It wouldn't allow 'really'.


KaiservonKrauss

      Could I also use "Sehr Gute" in this context? And if so what's the difference between "sehr" and "ziemlich"?


JackBond

      It depends on context. I'm still not sure if "Ziemlich" corresponds perfectly to the English word "pretty" in every context, but in English, the word "pretty" can include connotations of the speaker expecting something to be more or less a certain way than it actually is, and it can even be used to downplay the amount, making it synonymous in some cases with "somewhat", "a little", and "slightly".

      If any of that is also true with "Ziemlich", then "sehr" would only be appropriate as a paraphrase if you already knew the context of the sentence you were translating.


KaiservonKrauss

      The word "Ziemlich" does not correspond to the word "Pretty" in every aspect. The word "Pretty" can mean beautiful and "Ziemlich" can't.


JackBond

      Well I wasn't even considering that aspect. I meant every aspect of "pretty" in terms of the intensifier.


KaiservonKrauss

      Oh, then in that case I think so but I'm not really sure. Sorry for misunderstanding you.


Pechna

      Quite a good soup?


tomerisrael

      Why not: "quite a good soup"?


bmarshment

      "Sort of" is an American English equivalent.


JackBond

      As an American, I would say maybe. It's only an equivalent in the right context. "Sort of" seems to have slightly negative connotations in this sentence, but "pretty" could have either good or bad connotations depending on the context and inflection.


Nammy91

      I used 'relatively' and it wouldn't accept it.


mamatink7

      did not even hear Ziemlich at all! so I got it wrong, even after listening several times very slow. i did report it but wanted to see if i was not the only one.


no.name.42

      Is very good soup also correct?


      [deactivated user]

        I don't believe so, as the tone of ziemlich is less enthusiastic than "very": http://www.dict.cc/?s=ziemlich


Bander17

        How can you tell the difference between sie as in they and sie as in she


Mauersegler

        There is no difference, but in the verbs you see it: They are - sie sind, she is - sie ist, they go - sie gehen, she goes - sie geht...(But I don't understand your question in combination with this sentence).


JackBond

        If the word is attached to a verb, you can tell by the conjugation. Verbs with "they" would end in -en, and verbs with "she" would end in -t. Lacking a verb, it comes down to context.


Laurefindil

        WHAT THE HECK IS A QUALIFIER


RabiehAlKa

        We need a TEST after each lesson


thetimesurfer

        It sounds like "Soppe" to me, is that normal?


cbjj

        Sounds like Suppe to me.

        Five recordings of the German word Suppe (spoken by real humans): http://www.dict.cc/?s=Suppe


thetimesurfer

        Okay, it might have just been me then. I'm used to hearing "soup" in English with a long u, so it sounded strange.

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.