1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele não é tão alto."

"Ele não é tão alto."

Translation:He is not that tall.

December 31, 2014

22 Comments

Sorted by top post

raf_iggy

He is not so tall.
Better!?

December 31, 2014

emeyr

It is correct grammatically, but the sentence uses "tão" which better translates as "that" in this particular sentence. It intensifies the adjective.


BruceWelmerink

what about "he is not very tall"


inshadeone

Different meaning. Someone can be tall, but not THAT tall so as to play basketball or to touch the ceiling with his head. If you say "he is not very tall", it means someone is not tall (average height) or is short.


emeyr

Wouldn't that be "muito alto"? Ele não é muito alto.


BruceWelmerink

I am not sure. We also use the word "very" to represent the idea "more or less than normal"


SamadhiGil

Yes, I think that "very" would be better translated as "muito" in this context.


Maria696768

emeyr,hi! If it is correct grammatically, why intensifier the adject? Could be a stupid question, but i would like to have an answer,if you don't mind. Thank you


emeyr

He is not so tall. vs He is not that tall.

The first sentence is a simple statement of fact. I would use the second sentence to contradict a previous statement describing someone's height.

Example:

A. That guy is so tall. He should be a basketball player.
B. He is not that tall.


Maria696768

Emeyr,thanks for your answer and attention. You said "a previous statement describing someone's height"In this case it was not the situation according your explanation it is out of the context,but you can be sure i understood perfectly your explanation. Thanks again


SamadhiGil

Emeyr, what do you say about "too tall" in this question?


emeyr

Olá Samadhi:

Too tall = alto demais/muito alto

Bill is too tall to sit in the back seat of my Palio.
Bill é alto demais/muito alto para sentar no banco de trás do meu Palio.

Bons estudos!


OliverM.

What about 'too'


Doncaman

Why can't it be "it's not that tall"


ZuMako8_Momo

It can be. It just is not accepted at the moment. Please report it.


Doncaman

how can i do it now? while doing the excercise i know how to report, but after finishing it i have no idea where to report it


ZuMako8_Momo

Well, if you come across it again and remember to, haha. It is difficult to get back to it, but the sentences recycle quite often. If you review the skill, you might get the same sentence.


alexo111

How about "He is not so high"?


Paulenrique

= Ele não está tão alto.


Emmanuel444444

Tão in slang is tá right?


Paulenrique

"tão" is not a slang. "Tá" is the short form for "está" (is) or to mean "Ok".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.