Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zij krijgt veel briefjes van hem."

Translation:She gets a lot of notes from him.

0
3 years ago

6 Comments


Rekty
Rekty

Can "Briefjes" also mean "Letters"?

2
Reply2 years ago

jtstackpole
jtstackpole

Could "veel" be translated as "many" in this sentence?

1
Reply3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yes.

1
Reply3 years ago

harryclark17
harryclark17Plus

Can briefje mean note both as in "I wrote a note and left it on the counter" and also "I left some notes on the script"

1
Reply1 year ago

kobajagiprinceza

briefje - note - message?

0
Reply3 years ago

passionfruit12
passionfruit12

the hints made it seem that "she gets a lot of his notes" is the correct answer.

0
Reply1 year ago