1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij krijgt veel briefjes van…

"Zij krijgt veel briefjes van hem."

Translation:She gets a lot of notes from him.

December 31, 2014

10 Comments


Rekty

Can "Briefjes" also mean "Letters"?

September 4, 2015

anothernobody

Briefjes means "little letters", and little letters are notes. But if little notes is ever not accepted, report it.

September 4, 2015

Rekty

But if I use "letters" for "briefjes", is it correct? Or do I always need to say "notes" or "LITTLE letters" for briefjes?

September 4, 2015

anothernobody

People ought to know what you're talking about. If you said: Hier is een briefje voor jou, and handed someone a small piece of paper, full with writing, they would see a small piece of paper with a lot of information written on it, and think the PIECE OF PAPER IS SMALL, but that it's just a very detailed note. But typically, a "briefje" refers to a SMALL AMOUNT OF INFORMATION, regardless of the size of the paper.

If you think briefje = letter, and type it and it's wrong, based on my explanation above, you should report it.

September 4, 2015

OnkelD

Point taken; but many of the other diminutives are accepted with or without the "little" as understood. vraagjes (Little questions) but "questions" alone is always accepted. You could say a kopje is a demitasse, or "little cup"... but "cup" is always accepted. Not about to argue with one who clearly knows the language; but just saying that this seems to be an inconsistency. I definitely understand that a briefje is a "little" letter... perhaps what we need to take from this sentence is that some diminutives (like this one) will always translate into a different word. In the case of this one... it must be a note.

September 10, 2016

jtstackpole

Could "veel" be translated as "many" in this sentence?

December 31, 2014

Susande

Yes.

January 2, 2015

harryclark17

Can briefje mean note both as in "I wrote a note and left it on the counter" and also "I left some notes on the script"

December 31, 2016

kobajagiprinceza

briefje - note - message?

March 22, 2015

passionfruit12

the hints made it seem that "she gets a lot of his notes" is the correct answer.

March 4, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.