"February is not a month of the summer."

Translation:Febbraio non è un mese dell'estate.

July 22, 2013

12 Comments


dmmaus

It is if you live in the southern hemisphere!

October 29, 2013

juliahyatt

When would you use dell'estate or di estate or do they mean the exact same thing? Also, why isn't di estate = d'estate? confusing prepositions!

December 28, 2013

DonPeele

there is no d'. dell'=of the besides,estate starts with a vowel

February 12, 2014

JoeM.

Actually, d'estate is a perfectly acceptable contraction here. :) You can say both d'estate and dell'estate in this example because estate hasn't been modified (with a specific year, for example) and because the season follows a conjugated form of the verb essere. Because 'estate' meets these criteria for this sentence, you can omit the definite article (which is generally required for seasons) and contract 'di' and 'estate' to form d'estate. It's just one of those special grammar rules you have to memorize.

February 13, 2014

negyvenketto

"Febbraio non è un mese di estate." was also accepted.

October 27, 2013

mangoHero1

Why am I not able to say Il febbraio here?

August 16, 2013

chatee

Italian language does not use articles with the months.

October 28, 2013

SirWillietheWool

Because "il febbraio" means "the February", and the question was "February is not a month of the summer", not "the February is not a month of the summer." So, in this case, you only need to say "febbraio" and completely ignore the "il" for this question.

September 17, 2013

Lynnich

it is in Australia!!

February 27, 2014

Olivier948999

Ok

September 12, 2018

AusNorth

I had trouble writing this because I'm in Australia. I felt I was lying!

May 13, 2014

lucolaf

It is in Argentina!

April 19, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.