1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "February is not a month of t…

"February is not a month of the summer."

Translation:Febbraio non è un mese dell'estate.

July 22, 2013

9 Comments


dmmaus

It is if you live in the southern hemisphere!


juliahyatt

When would you use dell'estate or di estate or do they mean the exact same thing? Also, why isn't di estate = d'estate? confusing prepositions!


Lynnich

it is in Australia!!


AusNorth

I had trouble writing this because I'm in Australia. I felt I was lying!


negyvenketto

"Febbraio non è un mese di estate." was also accepted.


Jamie36257

Also accepts d‘estate.


lucolaf

It is in Argentina!


mangoHero1

Why am I not able to say Il febbraio here?


chatee

Italian language does not use articles with the months.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.