1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "During my birth, my parents …

"During my birth, my parents ate custard."

Translation:Tijdens mijn geboorte aten mijn ouders vla.

December 31, 2014

17 Comments


Ba_s

As is tradition here in the Netherlands.


Matthew.Wells

Is it likely that the Dutch course will be extended, or perhaps even include bonus lessons (from the lingot store) as is available with the German course?

I finished the Dutch course about a month ago and whilst I continue to practice regularly, I feel there is so much more that could be included; Idiomatic phrases, proverbs, flirting, world affairs, etc. I want to continue and i feel I've hit a wall with much to be desired.


s.kari

How about including some focus on word order?


turner227

"Don't push too hard, you'll spill your custard!"


altusvantonder

"gedurende" should also be accepted instead of "tijdens", same meaning.


isab.j

Vla is not the same as custard. Dutch people will not refer to English custard as 'vla', but as 'custard', and vla is often referred to as 'vla' even in English. You could describe it as a type of custard to someone who doesn't know what it is, but I would definitely not use 'vla' as a one-on-one translation of 'custard'.


Ewa448992

Ingredients are the same, at least, only little bit more milk in vla comparing to flour ;)


isab.j

Custard also contains egg yolk I think


momenttom

I am doing this part of the course for the 10th time now and I'm still not succeeding. And I'm native.. That feeling.. Vla and taart for me is the same. Actually vla, never used it.


Jefferey1337

Vla is de pudding (vanille vla bijvoorbeeld) vlaai is taart (ik kan het weten want ik woon in Limburg :P)


isab.j

'vla' is toch Limburgs voor 'vlaai'?


Brian742106

"Gedurende" should be correct as well here, since "gedurende" and "tijdens" have the same meaning


isab.j

Subtle meaning difference: gedurende means that they were eating during the whole birth, from beginning to end. Tijdens just means that the eating took place at the same time as the birth, but not necessarily from the beginning until the end.


hagemeijerhans

I DO NOT BELIEVE IT !!


raykins

Probably also during the conception.


DutchPineapple

What kind of ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ sentence is this? LMAO

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.