1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "During my birth, my parents …

"During my birth, my parents ate custard."

Translation:Tijdens mijn geboorte aten mijn ouders vla.

December 31, 2014

8 Comments


Ba_s

As is tradition here in the Netherlands.

December 31, 2014

turner227

"Don't push too hard, you'll spill your custard!"

March 15, 2016

Matthew.Wells

Is it likely that the Dutch course will be extended, or perhaps even include bonus lessons (from the lingot store) as is available with the German course?

I finished the Dutch course about a month ago and whilst I continue to practice regularly, I feel there is so much more that could be included; Idiomatic phrases, proverbs, flirting, world affairs, etc. I want to continue and i feel I've hit a wall with much to be desired.

September 1, 2016

CoolGreenGecko

Believe it or not there isn't much more to the Dutch language, and thr height of flirting is "ik vind je leuk," go there and you will see what real dutch is like. (Just go there anyway it is the best place on Earth, believe me, as long as you get away from the city)

August 14, 2019

altusvantonder

"gedurende" should also be accepted instead of "tijdens", same meaning.

October 6, 2019

raykins

Probably also during the conception.

June 5, 2016

hagemeijerhans

I DO NOT BELIEVE IT !!

June 3, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.