"The hours of the day"

Translation:Le ore del giorno

5 years ago

4 Comments


JoeM.
JoeM.

Le Ore del Giorno sounds like it could be the name of an Italian TV soap opera. :)

5 years ago

Mucket
Mucket

Could "le ore" be written as "l'ore"? Or is the contraction only for "la" and "lo"?

5 years ago

f.formica
f.formica
Mod

Yes, "le" isn't usually elided even in speech, i.e. the "e" is usually pronounced; then again, it could become l' in some literary contexts, e.g. poetry.

5 years ago

Pocahontasymulan

Why is not l'ora as l'orso, l'orologio, etc.? I believe that every time the word begins with vowel the article becomes " l' ". In this sentence I write "gli ore..." since I thought it was l'ora

4 years ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.