1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The hours of the day"

"The hours of the day"

Translation:Le ore del giorno

July 22, 2013

4 Comments


JoeM.

Le Ore del Giorno sounds like it could be the name of an Italian TV soap opera. :)


Mucket

Could "le ore" be written as "l'ore"? Or is the contraction only for "la" and "lo"?


f.formica
Mod

Yes, "le" isn't usually elided even in speech, i.e. the "e" is usually pronounced; then again, it could become l' in some literary contexts, e.g. poetry.


Pocahontasymulan

Why is not l'ora as l'orso, l'orologio, etc.? I believe that every time the word begins with vowel the article becomes " l' ". In this sentence I write "gli ore..." since I thought it was l'ora

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.