"Vill du ha fler kuddar?"

Translation:Do you want more pillows?

December 31, 2014

14 Comments


Coreopsis2943

What is the difference between "flera" meaning several, and this "fler" meaning more??? How would you ask if someone wanted several pillows then?

December 31, 2014

Zmrzlina

Roughly, fler is used for number and mer for amount.

As for your second question, that'd depend on what you meant. You could say "Vill du ha några/ett antal/fler kuddar?" for example.

December 31, 2014

Coreopsis2943

Okay, that makes sense, about things that are countable vs things that aren´t.

January 1, 2015

The_GLX

Link is broken now :/

November 10, 2018

Seberius1

Vill du ha fler gudar? The pronounciation on last word needs to be improved.

October 13, 2015

Segwyne

Interesting. I find that the first three words are said rather simultaneously, sounding somewhat like "Vilda fler kuddar?"

February 7, 2019

Troy489516

I thought more was mer. I now Emil said fler is for number and mer is for amount, but im still confused.

July 24, 2016

Altomar_

Fler for countable things, mer for uncountable.

In this case, you can have one or two pillows, but not one or two sugars.

It is also basically the same as when using många or mycket.

November 25, 2016

YoungGrasshopper

Sorry if this is a silly question: Why is it "ha" not "har" in this sentence?

May 30, 2017

Zmrzlina

You have to use the infinitive, not the present tense ("har"). This is true for English too, but since English rarely marks the difference it's not as visible. But it is comparable to the fact that you would say "He would like to have some more" and not "He would like to haves some more".

May 30, 2017

EsperantoEddie

Always!

February 15, 2019

KristianKumpula

I could swear I'm hearing "vill du ha fler gudar?". I was imagining a situation where some missionary was trying to convert a pagan.

March 17, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.