1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vill du ha fler kuddar?"

"Vill du ha fler kuddar?"

Translation:Do you want more pillows?

December 31, 2014

19 Comments


Coreopsis2943

What is the difference between "flera" meaning several, and this "fler" meaning more??? How would you ask if someone wanted several pillows then?


Zmrzlina

Roughly, fler is used for number and mer for amount.

As for your second question, that'd depend on what you meant. You could say "Vill du ha några/ett antal/fler kuddar?" for example.


Coreopsis2943

Okay, that makes sense, about things that are countable vs things that aren´t.


CampReEducation

Link is broken now :/


JYH6UtXB

You're a champion, gokul1078! Thanks for dredging the WaybackMachine!


Seberius1

Vill du ha fler gudar? The pronounciation on last word needs to be improved.


Segwyne

Interesting. I find that the first three words are said rather simultaneously, sounding somewhat like "Vilda fler kuddar?"


Seberius1

Five years later and its still the same wrong pronounciation of the word "kuddar", still sounds like gudar.


YoungGrasshopper

Sorry if this is a silly question: Why is it "ha" not "har" in this sentence?


Zmrzlina

You have to use the infinitive, not the present tense ("har"). This is true for English too, but since English rarely marks the difference it's not as visible. But it is comparable to the fact that you would say "He would like to have some more" and not "He would like to haves some more".


Troy489516

I thought more was mer. I now Emil said fler is for number and mer is for amount, but im still confused.


Altomar_

Fler for countable things, mer for uncountable.

In this case, you can have one or two pillows, but not one or two sugars.

It is also basically the same as when using många or mycket.


AmandaTheLeaf

You can't really hear the "ha", to be it sounds like there's a blip on the audio .


KristianKumpula

I can, but the vowel length is clearly too short. It's supposed to be pronounced as /hɑː/


Drraby

pls diff b/w : mer och fler


Segwyne

"Mer" is for uncountable nouns, such as water; while "fler" is for countable nouns, such as cups.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.