"Du läser tidningarna."

Translation:You read the newspapers.

December 31, 2014

25 Comments


Bluenosedfox

If I was to put a question mark at the end of this sentence, does it work as "Do you read the newspapers?"

January 7, 2015

Arnauti

No, but it would work much the same as You read the newspapers? Swedish can make questions just by using intonation in the spoken language in a similar way as English. Sometimes we add e.g. at the beginning to clarify that it is a question, but the same thing happens in English too.
In order to make a real question, the verb needs to go first: Läser du tidningarna?

January 7, 2015

Svenskapizza

This is magazines?? This never came up in my lessons. I thought it was newspapers.

May 20, 2017

Arnauti

It is newspapers, but we often use the word tidning so sloppily that 'magazines' is another accepted answer. Any accepted answer can be shown to you depending on what you input.

May 20, 2017

Svenskapizza

Thank you. It was confusing since it accepted newspapers in several quizzes over a couple of days but then it suddenly said that was wrong and wanted magazines as the answer. Thanks again.

May 21, 2017

Arnauti

Duo can be glitchy sometimes and sometimes things go wrong in inexplicable ways, but 'newspapers' is still the main (and best) answer. For 'magazines', we have better translations such as tidskrifter, magasin or sometimes veckotidningar.

May 21, 2017

Svenskapizza

Ohhh, thanks! Taking a screen shot of these words.

May 22, 2017

Sasha.Fierce23

Are there verb conjugations in the Swedish language?

December 31, 2014

Lundgren8

Not for person, but for tense.

December 31, 2014

Sasha.Fierce23

Thanks!

December 31, 2014

JanaOuss

I hear "tidningarna" as tidninananana

March 15, 2017

devalanteriel

It's correct on my end though.

March 15, 2017

Briar63267

Why is it "Newspapers" and not just newspaper?

March 21, 2017

devalanteriel

tidningarna is the plural form; tidningen is the singular.

March 21, 2017

Mechele19

Thought it was newspapers

September 24, 2017

Aldina316773

I got it as wrong. And correction was the word magazines instead of newspapers as I wrote. Is tidning tje word for newspaper and magazine?? Then I should not have it wrong!

April 15, 2018

devalanteriel

We can use tidningarna for both. Unfortunately, when you make an error, Duolingo isn't always smart enough to show you what's the closest to what you wrote.

April 15, 2018

abbie_wolf03

What's an easy way to tell when it's "THE newspapers" or when it's just "newspapers"? It trips me up all the time

June 8, 2018

devalanteriel

-na is almost always an indicator of definite plural, while -ar is usually an indefinite plural.

June 9, 2018

linda162675

How important is "the" in this or similar statements? Thanks

August 20, 2018

devalanteriel

Mandatory, generally speaking, if the source sentence is in the definite.

August 21, 2018

HenrikWatters

I got 1 little detail wrong and it said the hole thing was wrong so can you fix it?

November 7, 2018

devalanteriel

You're generally allowed one typo per word as long as it doesn't turn the word into another word. What exactly did you enter?

November 7, 2018

LMIjt

Läser should be "are reading" and läsa should be "read" At least l thought so But l wrote "you are reading the newspapers" and duolingo said it was wrong! Anyone knows about this?

December 25, 2018

devalanteriel

Swedish doesn't make a difference between "you read" and "you are reading", so du läser translates to both. The word läsa is the infinitive form and hence not applicable here.

"You are reading the newspapers" is accepted here, so if you were marked wrong, you either had a spelling error and didn't notice - or there was a bug.

December 25, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.