1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Du läser tidningarna."

"Du läser tidningarna."

Translation:You read the newspapers.

December 31, 2014

32 Comments


Bluenosedfox

If I was to put a question mark at the end of this sentence, does it work as "Do you read the newspapers?"


Arnauti

No, but it would work much the same as You read the newspapers? Swedish can make questions just by using intonation in the spoken language in a similar way as English. Sometimes we add e.g. at the beginning to clarify that it is a question, but the same thing happens in English too.
In order to make a real question, the verb needs to go first: Läser du tidningarna?


Sasha.Fierce23

Are there verb conjugations in the Swedish language?


Lundgren8

Not for person, but for tense.


Andy642820

So it's not a conjugation


devalanteriel

Yes, it is. Swedish verbs are conjugated for tense.


David7697

So in order to create the definite plural of a noun, is it safe to say that you take the indefinite plural of that noun and then either add the -na or the -en suffixes to it? -na being more commonly used that -en.


nailtrail

Nope, it's a bit more complex than that. Read the lesson's instruction.


JanaOuss

I hear "tidningarna" as tidninananana


devalanteriel

It's correct on my end though.


Briar63267

Why is it "Newspapers" and not just newspaper?


devalanteriel

tidningarna is the plural form; tidningen is the singular.


Svenskapizza

This is magazines?? This never came up in my lessons. I thought it was newspapers.


Arnauti

It is newspapers, but we often use the word tidning so sloppily that 'magazines' is another accepted answer. Any accepted answer can be shown to you depending on what you input.


Svenskapizza

Thank you. It was confusing since it accepted newspapers in several quizzes over a couple of days but then it suddenly said that was wrong and wanted magazines as the answer. Thanks again.


Arnauti

Duo can be glitchy sometimes and sometimes things go wrong in inexplicable ways, but 'newspapers' is still the main (and best) answer. For 'magazines', we have better translations such as tidskrifter, magasin or sometimes veckotidningar.


Svenskapizza

Ohhh, thanks! Taking a screen shot of these words.


Mechele19

Thought it was newspapers


Aldina316773

I got it as wrong. And correction was the word magazines instead of newspapers as I wrote. Is tidning tje word for newspaper and magazine?? Then I should not have it wrong!


devalanteriel

We can use tidningarna for both. Unfortunately, when you make an error, Duolingo isn't always smart enough to show you what's the closest to what you wrote.


abbie_wolf03

What's an easy way to tell when it's "THE newspapers" or when it's just "newspapers"? It trips me up all the time


devalanteriel

-na is almost always an indicator of definite plural, while -ar is usually an indefinite plural.


linda162675

How important is "the" in this or similar statements? Thanks


devalanteriel

Mandatory, generally speaking, if the source sentence is in the definite.


HenrikWatters

I got 1 little detail wrong and it said the hole thing was wrong so can you fix it?


devalanteriel

You're generally allowed one typo per word as long as it doesn't turn the word into another word. What exactly did you enter?


LMIjt

Läser should be "are reading" and läsa should be "read" At least l thought so But l wrote "you are reading the newspapers" and duolingo said it was wrong! Anyone knows about this?


devalanteriel

Swedish doesn't make a difference between "you read" and "you are reading", so du läser translates to both. The word läsa is the infinitive form and hence not applicable here.

"You are reading the newspapers" is accepted here, so if you were marked wrong, you either had a spelling error and didn't notice - or there was a bug.


AnkitMitta915372

I wrote "You read newspapers" and I was wrong. I want to understand that what is signifying that it is "The Newspapers" and not just "Newspapers"


devalanteriel

Swedish uses a definite suffix, in this case -na, to denote the definite. So:

  • newspapers = tidningar
  • the newspapers = tidningarna

We do use a definite article as well, but only if there's an adjective involved too.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.