1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Gli insetti sono nelle mele."

"Gli insetti sono nelle mele."

Translation:The insects are in the apples.

July 22, 2013

54 Comments


MirandaFanez

Now we need to get them out of the apple too? Why do all of the animals get stuck in stuff? The ant and the bee already died in the last unit because they were stuck in the sugar since the first lessons.


wildflamer17

ikr? at least they aren't in the pasta. That would be the ruin of Italy.


wildflamer17

Well, they're not in the pasta YET.


lynettemcw

It has always interested me that the two foods probably most associated with Italy, pasta and tomatoes, only arrived in Italy in the last millenium.


BeadedKat

I guess finding a whole insect in your apple, is better than finding half an insect.


julia.s.h

I think it is a competition !!! Gather a complete insect and you will win a pet :)


waynet3

I like saying Nelle Mele :3


PhilippeSerhal

Can this not also be "The insects are on the apples"?


formaggiamente

In italian, I think such a phrase would require something similar to "sulle mele" (on the apples), or "in cima alle mele" (on top of the apples).

Please correct me if any of this is wrong. Thanks.


jesslc

I think you're right. In this case "nelle" means "in the"


mike.marsh1

That figures. Thanks.


CelebrianArwen

Extra protein, yum yum!


fluffyby

This sentence kind of creeps me out. :x


NateLovie

"Sono nelle mele" is fun to say.


distractedd

if anybody was eating an apple while translating this sentence, i am truly sorry.


Mohamed_Ehab

Quando Ce' una consonante la proposizione si mette con l'abostrofo


ItalianFrog

Ugh... I have bitten one of the apples, now the insects are in my mouth...


AndyPyrope

ma gli insetti piacciono alle rane


TopClampet

Correct me if I am wrong, but shouldn't that be "ma alle rane piacciono gli insetti" ? I've been locking horns with Italian language conundrums along these lines for a few weeks now. Please don't tell me i have it wrong (again!) ;-)


Giorgio182480

Let's go for a compromise and declare both correct :-)


lynettemcw

Unfortunately, that's not how language works. TopClampet is correct. In Italian, it is the thing LIKED that is actually the subject of the sentence, not the liker as in English. So you will always see some form of a before what we think of as the subject of the sentence.


mskycc3

I accidentally spoke the English translation, but it still graded my pronounciation as correct. Not sure if that's good luck or bad luck, lol.


AndyPyrope

This sounds like something that needs to be reported, although it has probably already been fixed.


Josh5now

This was a great sentence to practice pronunciation differences between single-L and double-L consonants


bertha.lit

Why "gli"in front of "insetti"instead of some other article?


ivan.is.here

"gli" goes in front of vowels.


Marina.MN

vowels and plural and "male" noun if I can say it like this xD


vissicchio

Thanks --gli-- goes in front of vowels.


xxChristina

Gli is for plural masculine nouns that begin with any vowel or the v or s consonants (if followed by another consonant) :)


Amrhilman

Gli because it is a plural + masculine noun. Gli insetti (plural) il insetto (singular).


FernandoPe596028

why is it nelle instead of just nel?


Melanieangch

Why nelle and not nello? Insects are masculine no?


JazzyClazz

Yes but nelle is referring to the apples. Nelle mele means in the apples.


CeL3STe

Why isn't correct " The insects are into the apples?"


rmzhang

Not ANOTHER insect situation!!!!!!!


Ikuusi

Thanks for turning me off apples for a while Duo!


HeidiSchigt

Since we haven't learned about pronunciation, and I doubt both the audio and my own ears: would there be a difference in pronunciation between 'nelle' and 'mele'? (Apart from the n/m, obviously). In Dutch for example the vowel sounds different when followed by two consonants rather than one, is it like that in Italian as well?


Joeman2003

Gross... but i guess itll make this one easy to remember


StephenSmi789361

I file sono nel computer


Kelly_3183

The insects are in the apple


Kelly_3183

The insects are in the apples


dancepointe

Don't forget that the fly gets stuck in the oil. :)


Kate121573

Why wrong: There are insects in the apples??


vissicchio

Why Gli and why not I insetti?


egregor1

why isn't this gl'insetti?


Linden.tree

So have they migrated from the sugar, or are these different insects? I think we need to learn the words 'kill' or 'remove' for our trips to Italy!

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.