"Gli insetti sono nelle mele."

Translation:The insects are in the apples.

July 22, 2013

70 Comments


MirandaFanez

Now we need to get them out of the apple too? Why do all of the animals get stuck in stuff? The ant and the bee already died in the last unit because they were stuck in the sugar since the first lessons.

December 23, 2013

wildflamer17

ikr? at least they aren't in the pasta. That would be the ruin of Italy.

April 4, 2017

wildflamer17

Well, they're not in the pasta YET.

April 4, 2017

BeadedKat

I guess finding a whole insect in your apple, is better than finding half an insect.

February 21, 2015

Julia.s.h

I think it is a competition !!! Gather a complete insect and you will win a pet :)

February 21, 2015

GlenM

And I've just taken a bite! :P

July 22, 2013

AtanvarnoA

Gross.

February 10, 2014

Jae633849

Che schifo!

March 11, 2019

waynet3

I like saying Nelle Mele :3

November 5, 2014

GlenM

May you have an abundance of insects in your apples. :)

November 5, 2014

chardodd

It is one of my favorite phrases also, especially if you get the hand motions just right.

November 17, 2016

PhilippeSerhal

Can this not also be "The insects are on the apples"?

August 18, 2013

formaggiamente

In italian, I think such a phrase would require something similar to "sulle mele" (on the apples), or "in cima alle mele" (on top of the apples).

Please correct me if any of this is wrong. Thanks.

September 11, 2013

jesslc

I think you're right. In this case "nelle" means "in the"

October 22, 2013

mike.marsh1

That figures. Thanks.

September 4, 2015

CelebrianArwen

Extra protein, yum yum!

March 24, 2015

fluffyby

This sentence kind of creeps me out. :x

November 29, 2014

NateLovie

"Sono nelle mele" is fun to say.

June 12, 2015

distractedd

if anybody was eating an apple while translating this sentence, i am truly sorry.

January 26, 2016

ItalianFrog

Ugh... I have bitten one of the apples, now the insects are in my mouth...

August 23, 2014

AndyPyrope

ma gli insetti piacciono alle rane

March 20, 2016

TopClampet

Correct me if I am wrong, but shouldn't that be "ma alle rane piacciono gli insetti" ? I've been locking horns with Italian language conundrums along these lines for a few weeks now. Please don't tell me i have it wrong (again!) ;-)

September 10, 2018

Mohamed_Ehab

Quando Ce' una consonante la proposizione si mette con l'abostrofo

May 15, 2014

mskycc3

I accidentally spoke the English translation, but it still graded my pronounciation as correct. Not sure if that's good luck or bad luck, lol.

August 29, 2015

AndyPyrope

This sounds like something that needs to be reported, although it has probably already been fixed.

March 20, 2016

Josh5now

This was a great sentence to practice pronunciation differences between single-L and double-L consonants

November 2, 2016

rmzhang

Not ANOTHER insect situation!!!!!!!

April 19, 2017

Ikuusi

Thanks for turning me off apples for a while Duo!

June 28, 2017

bertha.lit

Why "gli"in front of "insetti"instead of some other article?

April 19, 2014

Athmel

"gli" goes in front of vowels.

April 28, 2014

Marina.MN

vowels and plural and "male" noun if I can say it like this xD

July 20, 2014

xxChristina

Gli is for plural masculine nouns that begin with any vowel or the v or s consonants (if followed by another consonant) :)

December 8, 2014

Amrhilman

Gli because it is a plural + masculine noun. Gli insetti (plural) il insetto (singular).

July 21, 2015

FernandoPe596028

why is it nelle instead of just nel?

January 23, 2015

GlenM

Because 'mele' is feminine plural. It would have been 'nel' for masculine singular. I'm no expert and I stand under correction here from anyone who knows better than I do.

January 23, 2015

FernandoPe596028

you are right thanks!

January 31, 2015

frannyx

Lol those insects are all over the place

January 31, 2015

TopClampet

They haven't been seen in a skirt, shirt, dress, pocket or trousers yet. Almost everywhere else though!

September 10, 2018

Melanieangch

Why nelle and not nello? Insects are masculine no?

March 8, 2016

JazzyClazz

Yes but nelle is referring to the apples. Nelle mele means in the apples.

March 9, 2016

stefan630670

Why isn't correct " The insects are into the apples?"

September 10, 2016

GlenM

Actually, it is not wrong, but we wouldn't say that in English. It could be used as a slang expression for 'like', e.g. 'I'm into apples' but we wouldn't normally say that of insects except as a joke.

September 11, 2016

stefan630670

Then I could say " I am INTO the groove" for example. In this case it could be correct, right?

September 12, 2016

GlenM

You've got the idea Stefan, but I have a feeling that it would be better to say 'I'm into grooving'. I'm an old man so I'm not really au fait with modern slang.

September 12, 2016

KellyLee377686

The insects are in the apple

February 27, 2017

KellyLee377686

The insects are in the apples

February 27, 2017

dancepointe

Don't forget that the fly gets stuck in the oil. :)

March 6, 2017

H.G.Stolk27

Yuck!!!

April 14, 2017

Kate121573

Why wrong: There are insects in the apples??

October 20, 2017

GlenM

It's a different sentence Kate. Your translation would read 'C'i sono insetti nelle mele' in Italian.

October 20, 2017

HeidiSchigt

Since we haven't learned about pronunciation, and I doubt both the audio and my own ears: would there be a difference in pronunciation between 'nelle' and 'mele'? (Apart from the n/m, obviously). In Dutch for example the vowel sounds different when followed by two consonants rather than one, is it like that in Italian as well?

December 21, 2017

GlenM

Your question intrigued me, so I went to Google Translate and typed 'In the apples' and translated it into Italian. Then I played the sound and I found that there was a distinct difference. To me, the first 'e' in 'nelle' sounds like 'eh', but in 'mele' the first 'e' sounds like a very short 'ay'. Try it and see if you agree.

December 21, 2017

HeidiSchigt

I did that too, and I agree, but then I wasn't sure about the quality of that audio either. I did find that the sound of the consonants change when they are doubled: https://jakubmarian.com/double-letters-in-italian/ Apparently it is quite important too, as they give some examples of words that only differ in one consonant such as 'capello' vs. 'cappello'.

January 15, 2018

GlenM

Thanks Heidi. Yes, I've noticed that in Arabic too, whereas in English there is usually no discernible difference.

January 16, 2018

Joeman2003

Gross... but i guess itll make this one easy to remember

November 19, 2014

SophiXRU

Well i once saw a candy that had worms in it

August 11, 2015

StephenSmi789361

I file sono nel computer

November 20, 2015

weshman12

this is so sad

July 28, 2017

ZeroGravity416

non voglio mangiare le mele.

February 4, 2018

StevenMcBrien

Those insects get about, don't they?

April 22, 2018

DREAMCRUSADE

why just why

April 13, 2019

Alex_the_bossman

jesus that is gross. thank duelingo

May 25, 2015

Inlucia

):

August 2, 2015

milanista1982

We really need to stop eating here.

August 9, 2015

JazzyClazz

Yum

March 5, 2016

CarlosSaraiva1

on the apples, not inside the apples

April 15, 2016

YamelaineG

Noooo xd

May 12, 2016

Joe_JigSaw

Apparently The insects are inside of the apples" is not an acceptable answer. :l

November 9, 2016

Ella_Wren

At least they're not in the sugar or butter ;D

December 1, 2016

Ahmedyousi2

Gross

August 27, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.