Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Give your children more attention."

Translation:Ge era barn mer uppmärksamhet.

3 years ago

13 Comments


Lamontsson
Lamontsson

Hm, maybe a rookie question, but "I give" is "Jag ger", is it not? And I would have thought "give" was the main verb in this sentence, so why is it not "GeR dina barn mer uppmärkshamhet." ?

1 year ago

Supervisor84

"Jag ger" is "I give" for sure, but that's a declarative statement.

I think the original post has all the makings of an imperative sentence. It's clearly advice to someone, isn't it? Therefore, the verb "ge" stays as the verb stem "ge". "Säga" would be "säg" and "göra" would be "gör".

OT: Looking at the English version, I get the feeling that "dina" could actually replace "era". They both mean "your" in English (since it normally doesn't differentiate between singular and plural), but the differnce is negligible. It would matter if you said it to only one parent, I guess.

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Yes, it's in the imperative, and ge is the imperative form. Either use dina or era; they're equally fine.

1 year ago

jarrettph

To be clear you use era when speaking to multiple people and dina when speaking to one person. They're not interchangeable per se.

1 year ago

Lamontsson
Lamontsson

Yeah I realised later that it's because it's the imperative. Thank you!

1 year ago

alphabetjohn
alphabetjohn

"Ge mer uppmerksämhet till dina barn" was rejected. What am I missing?

2 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

It's a different construction, so it rewrites the sentence a bit too much to be accepted. But it's a fine sentence, if perhaps a bit less natural.

2 years ago

Supervisor84

Works syntactically, except it would be "uppmärksamhet", not "uppmerksämhet".

2 years ago

alphabetjohn
alphabetjohn

I understand that I used -e- instead of -ä-, but -ä- instead of -a-? Asleep at the switch, I guess. Thanks for the correction.

2 years ago

Agma29
Agma29

Why not fler? Why mer?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

fler is only used for countable nouns.
Jag har fler böcker 'I have more books'
Jag äter mer bröd 'I eat more bread'

2 years ago

Agma29
Agma29

Thank you very much :)

2 years ago

LinneaHelg
LinneaHelg

Your can represent both dina and era

8 months ago