"Give your children more attention."

Translation:Ge era barn mer uppmärksamhet.

December 31, 2014

13 Comments


Agma29

Why not fler? Why mer?

January 16, 2016

Arnauti

fler is only used for countable nouns.
Jag har fler böcker 'I have more books'
Jag äter mer bröd 'I eat more bread'

January 16, 2016

Agma29

Thank you very much :)

January 16, 2016

Reykjavik_Review

Hm, maybe a rookie question, but "I give" is "Jag ger", is it not? And I would have thought "give" was the main verb in this sentence, so why is it not "GeR dina barn mer uppmärkshamhet." ?

January 21, 2017

Supervisor84

"Jag ger" is "I give" for sure, but that's a declarative statement.

I think the original post has all the makings of an imperative sentence. It's clearly advice to someone, isn't it? Therefore, the verb "ge" stays as the verb stem "ge". "Säga" would be "säg" and "göra" would be "gör".

OT: Looking at the English version, I get the feeling that "dina" could actually replace "era". They both mean "your" in English (since it normally doesn't differentiate between singular and plural), but the differnce is negligible. It would matter if you said it to only one parent, I guess.

January 22, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes, it's in the imperative, and ge is the imperative form. Either use dina or era; they're equally fine.

January 22, 2017

jarrettph

To be clear you use era when speaking to multiple people and dina when speaking to one person. They're not interchangeable per se.

January 23, 2017

Reykjavik_Review

Yeah I realised later that it's because it's the imperative. Thank you!

January 23, 2017

alphabetjohn

"Ge mer uppmerksämhet till dina barn" was rejected. What am I missing?

January 7, 2016

devalanteriel

It's a different construction, so it rewrites the sentence a bit too much to be accepted. But it's a fine sentence, if perhaps a bit less natural.

May 19, 2016

Supervisor84

Works syntactically, except it would be "uppmärksamhet", not "uppmerksämhet".

June 19, 2016

alphabetjohn

I understand that I used -e- instead of -ä-, but -ä- instead of -a-? Asleep at the switch, I guess. Thanks for the correction.

June 19, 2016

LinneaHelg

Your can represent both dina and era

December 5, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.