"Give your children more attention."

Translation:Ge era barn mer uppmärksamhet.

December 31, 2014

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Agma29

Why not fler? Why mer?


Arnauti

fler is only used for countable nouns.
Jag har fler böcker 'I have more books'
Jag äter mer bröd 'I eat more bread'


Agma29

Thank you very much :)


LinneaHelg

Your can represent both dina and era


alphabetjohn

"Ge mer uppmerksämhet till dina barn" was rejected. What am I missing?


devalanteriel

It's a different construction, so it rewrites the sentence a bit too much to be accepted. But it's a fine sentence, if perhaps a bit less natural.


McLeods_Sons

Hm, maybe a rookie question, but "I give" is "Jag ger", is it not? And I would have thought "give" was the main verb in this sentence, so why is it not "GeR dina barn mer uppmärkshamhet." ?


3_Chat_Owls

French_n_Swedish I guess this an old question, I can't see on the dates on mobile. GeR... is a present form and Ge dina barn... is an imperative form. How to form the imperative is explained there in Tips.


reeshi96

How is ''Ge ditt barn mer uppmärksamhet'' wrong?


pselkirk

The sentence says "children", so it would be "dina barn" not "ditt barn".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.