1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Give your children more atte…

"Give your children more attention."

Translation:Ge era barn mer uppmärksamhet.

December 31, 2014

7 Comments


Agma29

Why not fler? Why mer?


Arnauti

fler is only used for countable nouns.
Jag har fler böcker 'I have more books'
Jag äter mer bröd 'I eat more bread'


Agma29

Thank you very much :)


French_n_Swedish

Hm, maybe a rookie question, but "I give" is "Jag ger", is it not? And I would have thought "give" was the main verb in this sentence, so why is it not "GeR dina barn mer uppmärkshamhet." ?


alphabetjohn

"Ge mer uppmerksämhet till dina barn" was rejected. What am I missing?


devalanteriel

It's a different construction, so it rewrites the sentence a bit too much to be accepted. But it's a fine sentence, if perhaps a bit less natural.


LinneaHelg

Your can represent both dina and era

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.