"It is Tuesday today."

Translation:Det är tisdag i dag.

December 31, 2014

15 Comments


Sebastian50x

I wrote "I dag är det tisdag." Is that wrong?

June 11, 2015

Jazze556

No, that is correct.

December 27, 2015

bedeschicamila

Can I write "idag" instead of "i dag"?

July 18, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, both are totally ok. It's the same with i kväll vs ikväll etc etc. We're currently having a problem with getting the versions without a space accepted in type-what-you-hear exercises, but other than that it should be fine everywhere.

August 4, 2015

helgij

I wrote "I dag er tirsdag", is that wrong?

December 31, 2014

Arnauti

Yes, it looks like Danish to me… In Swedish, we need to have det in this sentence; we always spell the verb är, and the day is called tisdag.

I'm not good enough at Danish/Norwegian to say whether it's correct in either of those languages though.

December 31, 2014

helgij

Yeah that actually makes sense, I studied Danish for several years so it's not really weird that I get those two languages confused. Thanks for the answer.

January 1, 2015

Arnauti

Oh, and you're Icelandic? Hope we get a course in Icelandic on Duo soon. You'll pick up Swedish in no time!

January 1, 2015

helgij

I sure hope so, at least I got immediately to level 6 :P

January 1, 2015

ishouldbesolucke

I wrote "I dag är tisdag", and it said I was wrong.

August 4, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, you need det. I dag är det tisdag is a correct Swedish sentence.

August 4, 2015

hornedhorse9

I look at torsdag and think about thursday and thor.. is tor thor ? And is it ðor in icelandic ??

August 19, 2016

nfromms

So days of the week don't need capitalised?

January 17, 2016

ishouldbesolucke

Only at the beginning of a sentence

January 17, 2016

thfc3

You must be from Pittsburgh - dropping your "to be" structure after using "need."

December 30, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.