"It is Tuesday today."

Translation:Det är tisdag i dag.

December 31, 2014

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bedeschicamila

Can I write "idag" instead of "i dag"?


Arnauti

Yes, both are totally ok. It's the same with i kväll vs ikväll etc etc. We're currently having a problem with getting the versions without a space accepted in type-what-you-hear exercises, but other than that it should be fine everywhere.


shakaalinen

I wrote "I dag är det tisdag." Is that wrong?


helgij

I wrote "I dag er tirsdag", is that wrong?


Arnauti

Yes, it looks like Danish to me… In Swedish, we need to have det in this sentence; we always spell the verb är, and the day is called tisdag.

I'm not good enough at Danish/Norwegian to say whether it's correct in either of those languages though.


helgij

Yeah that actually makes sense, I studied Danish for several years so it's not really weird that I get those two languages confused. Thanks for the answer.


Arnauti

Oh, and you're Icelandic? Hope we get a course in Icelandic on Duo soon. You'll pick up Swedish in no time!


helgij

I sure hope so, at least I got immediately to level 6 :P


Ollyfer

Five years on and it would still be amazing to see an Icelandic course on Duolingo, given how difficult and olden this language seems to be. :D


nisfornormal

So days of the week don't need capitalised?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.