"Du har en prick på kinden."

Translation:You have a dot on your cheek.

December 31, 2014

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


skullcap

a...dot. yes, yes.


jaiirapetjan

Reading the other comments relieved me from the guilty feeling that I alone might have a mind in the gutter.


Antti22

You are most definitely not alone.


BrianCcreature

We are all together in the gutter :)


TonyDavis153318

"We are all in the gutter, but some of us are looking at the stars" - Oscar Wilde


devalanteriel

You mean those shiny pricks in the sky?


Nerdator

This is the only time I have not been happy about knowing English and German at the same time.


jwbards

Well, the Swedish for "dot" certainly isn't going to be difficult to remember.


Stux_net

It is possible too know to much apparently


zgz.

Does this refer to a beauty spot/ mole?


Zmrzlina

It could. It could also refer to a dot someone drew with a sharpie pen. It's just a dot of any kind.


zgz.

Tack som alltid! :)


ghvfrcfd

If it's a glowing red dot, you better duck


MarkBorkBorkBork

I wonder how long until that gets adopted into other languages.


--Charlotte--

Well it's been out there for a while now, so the rest of the world better get a move on :D


MarkBorkBorkBork

We have similar terms in English, but they're nowhere near as poetic.


Cocio_16

The french word for this is "bifle".


endotassia

"Swaffelen was named as the word of the year in the Netherlands and Belgium in 2008." Great :D


desifromitaly

What's the difference between "prick" and "punkt"? Do you use "punkt" only for punctuation?


devalanteriel

Yup, a punkt is usually a point or a period.


Patrick747417

There is also a nautical term "prick" that translates to "spar buoy"


CymruLlewes

I was thinking it had to be something akin to pin prick.


CarloGamag1

Isn't "your" implied and therefor not needed? In this case the sentence would be You have a dot on the cheek


Steph.Ro

Swedish generally uses the definite form of a noun instead of the 'possessive pronoun + indefinite noun' construction - particularly with body parts - if it is clear whose it is, or rather if it belongs to the subject of the sentence. English seems to prefer having the possessive pronoun.

See other sentences on this course:

  • Mormor hittar inte mobilen. - Grandma cannot find her mobile/cell.
  • Han tappade passet. - He lost his passport.

jUPV8MMd

'on the cheek' doesn't sound natural in English. In fact the sentence is quite stilted, I'd be more likely to say 'there's a spot on your cheek'.


JessieLangstrump

I forgot what the Swedish word for 'dot' was, so I was thinking, "Did she just say what I think she said?". Haha. :P


[deactivated user]

    I found a new favorite word in Swedish. This word is a goldmine of jokes. :D


John_Friend

    Why was spot not accepted?

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.