"Du har en prick kinden."

Translation:You have a dot on your cheek.

December 31, 2014

31 Comments


skullcap

a...dot. yes, yes.

December 31, 2014

jairapetyan

Reading the other comments relieved me from the guilty feeling that I alone might have a mind in the gutter.

May 14, 2015

Antti22

You are most definitely not alone.

September 3, 2017

Nerdator

This is the only time I have not been happy about knowing English and German at the same time.

March 1, 2015

jwbards

Well, the Swedish for "dot" certainly isn't going to be difficult to remember.

April 17, 2016

--Charlotte--

In Dutch we call this "Swaffelen"... https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swaffelen

August 19, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

I wonder how long until that gets adopted into other languages.

September 13, 2015

--Charlotte--

Well it's been out there for a while now, so the rest of the world better get a move on :D

September 13, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

We have similar terms in English, but they're nowhere near as poetic.

September 13, 2015

Cocio_16

The french word for this is "bifle".

February 17, 2016

tassia_

"Swaffelen was named as the word of the year in the Netherlands and Belgium in 2008." Great :D

September 13, 2016

zgz.

Does this refer to a beauty spot/ mole?

September 20, 2015

Zmrzlina

It could. It could also refer to a dot someone drew with a sharpie pen. It's just a dot of any kind.

September 27, 2015

zgz.

Tack som alltid! :)

September 28, 2015

ghvfrcfd

If it's a glowing red dot, you better duck

April 25, 2017

desifromitaly

What's the difference between "prick" and "punkt"? Do you use "punkt" only for punctuation?

July 5, 2017

devalanteriel

Yup, a punkt is usually a point or a period.

July 5, 2017

desifromitaly

Tack tack!

July 5, 2017

JamesBond479194

could one say speck instead of dot?

October 2, 2016

Reykjavik_Review

In Australia at least, speck would imply that it's absolutely tiny, as in, so small that I'm only bringing it up in a sort of 'perfectionist' sense. For example, as a wedding photographer, I sometimes remove skin blemishes and I might say to someone watching me edit a photo: "She has a speck on her cheek." "A dot" is small, a speck would be minuscule.

February 18, 2017

MarkBorkBorkBork

As a Canadian, I agree with your comparison between speck and dot.

March 1, 2017

devalanteriel

So do I, but the Swedish prick covers both. :)

April 25, 2017

MarkBorkBorkBork

Is it that big?

April 27, 2017

devalanteriel

Ha, ha. :p

April 27, 2017

devalanteriel

I suppose so, yes.

October 2, 2016

Evan__Thomas

yes that's what they say in the UK

December 16, 2016

JessieLangstrump

I forgot what the Swedish word for 'dot' was, so I was thinking, "Did she just say what I think she said?". Haha. :P

November 13, 2017

[deactivated user]

    I found a new favorite word in Swedish. This word is a goldmine of jokes. :D

    May 14, 2018

Patrick747417

    There is also a nautical term "prick" that translates to "spar buoy"

    May 18, 2018

CymruLlewes

    I was thinking it had to be something akin to pin prick.

    September 10, 2018

Wull14252

    I cannot see that one coming up in a conversation anytime soon, but these sort of things are always "once seen never forgotten" Bit like learning the difference between мел and мель (mole (nautical) and honey) in Russian in school. Not managed to use the former in nearly fifty years, but these things are always linguistically fascinating. Have a lingot!

    November 9, 2018
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.