1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Du har en prick på kinden."

"Du har en prick kinden."

Translation:You have a dot on your cheek.

December 31, 2014

33 Comments


skullcap

a...dot. yes, yes.


jaiirapetjan

Reading the other comments relieved me from the guilty feeling that I alone might have a mind in the gutter.


Antti22

You are most definitely not alone.


BrianCcreature

We are all together in the gutter :)


TonyDavis153318

"We are all in the gutter, but some of us are looking at the stars" - Oscar Wilde


devalanteriel

You mean those shiny pricks in the sky?


Nerdator

This is the only time I have not been happy about knowing English and German at the same time.


jwbards

Well, the Swedish for "dot" certainly isn't going to be difficult to remember.


Stux_net

It is possible too know to much apparently


zgz.

Does this refer to a beauty spot/ mole?


Zmrzlina

It could. It could also refer to a dot someone drew with a sharpie pen. It's just a dot of any kind.


zgz.

Tack som alltid! :)


MarkBorkBorkBork

I wonder how long until that gets adopted into other languages.


--Charlotte--

Well it's been out there for a while now, so the rest of the world better get a move on :D


MarkBorkBorkBork

We have similar terms in English, but they're nowhere near as poetic.


Cocio_16

The french word for this is "bifle".


endotassia

"Swaffelen was named as the word of the year in the Netherlands and Belgium in 2008." Great :D


ghvfrcfd

If it's a glowing red dot, you better duck


desifromitaly

What's the difference between "prick" and "punkt"? Do you use "punkt" only for punctuation?


devalanteriel

Yup, a punkt is usually a point or a period.


Patrick747417

There is also a nautical term "prick" that translates to "spar buoy"


CymruLlewes

I was thinking it had to be something akin to pin prick.


CarloGamag1

Isn't "your" implied and therefor not needed? In this case the sentence would be You have a dot on the cheek


JamesBond479194

could one say speck instead of dot?


French_n_Swedish

In Australia at least, speck would imply that it's absolutely tiny, as in, so small that I'm only bringing it up in a sort of 'perfectionist' sense. For example, as a wedding photographer, I sometimes remove skin blemishes and I might say to someone watching me edit a photo: "She has a speck on her cheek." "A dot" is small, a speck would be minuscule.


MarkBorkBorkBork

As a Canadian, I agree with your comparison between speck and dot.


devalanteriel

So do I, but the Swedish prick covers both. :)


devalanteriel

I suppose so, yes.


Evan__Thomas

yes that's what they say in the UK

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.