"Hvordan kan jeg vide deres adresse?"

Translation:How can I know their address?

3 years ago

3 Comments


Mingan8
Mingan8

Does this sentence mean what it says and could be said as an angry response meaning 'How am I supposed to know?!' or is it a serious question meaning something like 'How can I learn their address?'

3 years ago

KalinHolyo

It would most often be a kind way, but is a less common way of saying it in my opinion.

3 years ago

petrenko
petrenko

then the English sentence should be 'how could I know their address?'.

The solutions given suggest that this is a philosophical question, or that someone is surprised to find they know an address.

can anyone confirm that this is the correct interpretation of the sentence

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.