1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich habe es nicht."

"Ich habe es nicht."

Translation:I do not have it.

July 22, 2013

28 Comments


tedhaubrich

"I have it not" counted wrong. the literal translationay be awkward im English but it is grammatically correct.


jotomicron

Can this, in oral language, be pronounced as "Ich habe's nicht"?


grmmhp

não sei, mas eu acho que sim


Jessica546634

Almost - you would say: "Ich hab's nicht"


mmlak

Surely, 'I have it not' is correct, even though somewhat archaic?


Layla7337

How do you know where to put 'nicht' in a sentence??


DonAriff

Just wondering, would also be ok if I were to use "Ich habe nicht es"?


obscurepanda

No. That is sort of like using nach when you mean noch. Ich habe es nicht is I don't have it, while ich habe nicht es... is the beginning of a sentence. So something like ich habe nicht es gefunden would work in that way but in that case you're saying I have not found it... but the emphasis is on the it very specifically.


jackhilger

How do you tell where you're supposed to have the nicht in a sentence


yurdik

You can learn it in the previous lesson named "Not". Try to read it on the web interface. The theory of the lessons doesn't appear in the mobile app, that is just for training.


obscurepanda

Practice. Seriously. You just become familiar with the syntax after a while.


hvanexe

Doesn't 'ich habe nicht es' mean more something like 'it's not the thing I have'?


obscurepanda

Stand alone? Kinda. I mean, that's not really something you'd hear. I think if you really stressed "es" in there you could imply that.


grmmhp

i still don't get it


obscurepanda

So, I haven't checked this in a while. What part is holding you up?


haibugui

just wondering, can i say " Ich habe es keine"


obscurepanda

No. You could say ich hab' keine and then whatever you have none of.


AndyPlumpt

I don't have that. Why is it wrong?


Arunkumar90

"Es" is "it," not "that."


rafael347

How may i know when the "nicht" come in the beggining or in the end


MartaAldeg

I learnt that "do" can't stay with have in English...


Nirvana_99

So i guess no one knows where to put 'nicht' in the sentence?


obscurepanda

It depends what you're saying. I don't have it = Ich hab's nicht (Ich habe es nicht). If you're negating, in a simple sentence, you'll see the negation come after whatever is being negated.


Sartaurus

Where exactly does 'nicht' go in the sentence? Here I see it goes after the personal pronoun, but I reckon it doesn't always work that way.


yurdik

You can learn it in the previous lesson named "Not". Try to read it on the web interface. The theory of the lessons doesn't appear in the mobile app, that is just for training.


Moa759561

How do I know when to use 'nicht' and when to use 'keine'?


AwesomePiLover

In English people say, "I have it," or more commonly "I've got it," to mean they have something under control. If you say "Ich habe es," can it have the same meaning?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.