"Ich habe es nicht."

Translation:I do not have it.

July 22, 2013

32 Comments


tedhaubrich

"I have it not" counted wrong. the literal translationay be awkward im English but it is grammatically correct.

April 6, 2015

CameronAvocado

report it then, hopefully they'll fix it.

January 22, 2016

shyguy62

this is true, "I have it not" is the straighfoward translation.

May 1, 2017

jotomicron

Can this, in oral language, be pronounced as "Ich habe's nicht"?

November 26, 2013

grmmhp

não sei, mas eu acho que sim

August 29, 2015

Jonas_Castro

I think so. Eu tambem acho que sim

February 29, 2016

Jonas_Castro

Acho que sim maybe

February 29, 2016

Jessica546634

Almost - you would say: "Ich hab's nicht"

March 18, 2019

mmlak

Surely, 'I have it not' is correct, even though somewhat archaic?

November 18, 2014

Layla7337

How do you know where to put 'nicht' in a sentence??

September 27, 2015

DonAriff

Just wondering, would also be ok if I were to use "Ich habe nicht es"?

July 22, 2013

obscurepanda

No. That is sort of like using nach when you mean noch. Ich habe es nicht is I don't have it, while ich habe nicht es... is the beginning of a sentence. So something like ich habe nicht es gefunden would work in that way but in that case you're saying I have not found it... but the emphasis is on the it very specifically.

September 3, 2013

jackhilger

How do you tell where you're supposed to have the nicht in a sentence

July 18, 2014

yurdik

You can learn it in the previous lesson named "Not". Try to read it on the web interface. The theory of the lessons doesn't appear in the mobile app, that is just for training.

June 5, 2017

obscurepanda

Practice. Seriously. You just become familiar with the syntax after a while.

January 16, 2016

hvanexe

Doesn't 'ich habe nicht es' mean more something like 'it's not the thing I have'?

August 5, 2014

obscurepanda

Stand alone? Kinda. I mean, that's not really something you'd hear. I think if you really stressed "es" in there you could imply that.

January 16, 2016

grmmhp

i still don't get it

August 29, 2015

obscurepanda

So, I haven't checked this in a while. What part is holding you up?

January 16, 2016

haibugui

just wondering, can i say " Ich habe es keine"

September 13, 2013

obscurepanda

No. You could say ich hab' keine and then whatever you have none of.

September 14, 2013

AndyPlumpt

I don't have that. Why is it wrong?

June 23, 2014

Arunkumar90

"Es" is "it," not "that."

August 14, 2015

rafael347

How may i know when the "nicht" come in the beggining or in the end

July 15, 2015

MartaAldeg

I learnt that "do" can't stay with have in English...

August 20, 2015

Nirvana_99

So i guess no one knows where to put 'nicht' in the sentence?

October 10, 2015

obscurepanda

It depends what you're saying. I don't have it = Ich hab's nicht (Ich habe es nicht). If you're negating, in a simple sentence, you'll see the negation come after whatever is being negated.

January 16, 2016

Sartaurus

Where exactly does 'nicht' go in the sentence? Here I see it goes after the personal pronoun, but I reckon it doesn't always work that way.

March 28, 2016

yurdik

You can learn it in the previous lesson named "Not". Try to read it on the web interface. The theory of the lessons doesn't appear in the mobile app, that is just for training.

June 5, 2017

Moa759561

How do I know when to use 'nicht' and when to use 'keine'?

March 17, 2017

yurdik

You can learn it in the previous lesson named "Not". Try to read it on the web interface. The theory of the lessons doesn't appear in the mobile app, that is just for training.

June 5, 2017

AwesomePiLover

In English people say, "I have it," or more commonly "I've got it," to mean they have something under control. If you say "Ich habe es," can it have the same meaning?

June 9, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.