Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No lo hacemos así."

Translation:We do not do it that way.

5 years ago

9 Comments


lmythl

i wrote ' we do not do it like that' but it is marked wrong?

5 years ago

rspreng

Duo does not have all 'correct' answers in the database. I don't think yours is 'wrong,' but the phrase 'like that' would probably be 'como eso' in Spanish, I'm thinking.

5 years ago

Byrns
Byrns

I had the same problem. When you hold the cursor over "asi" one of the translations it gives is "like that". Seems like they should have their own right answers.

4 years ago

Thrillwaters
Thrillwaters

Same problem. Is it my mistake, or can you use it as 'Like that'?

4 years ago

MayhemSan

I'm glad I'm not the only one confused by this being wrong.

4 years ago

carcin1

Duolingo must have added that answer because it was accepted when I used it

4 years ago

venetoblu

'We do not make it like that'. I've suggested this as a possible translation. 'Hacemos' = 'we make' as well as 'we do' and 'asi' = 'that way', 'like this' and 'like that'. Any thoughts?

4 years ago

Sporta-Ashura

why "this way" is wrong?

4 years ago

jacynbethe

I put we don't do it this way. It's basically the same difference...right?

2 months ago