1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ólann sé uisce."

"Ólann uisce."

Translation:He drinks water.

December 31, 2014

12 Comments


bringleton

Finally we hear "water!"


zirrex

It makes one happy, aint it? Maybe soon we'll also hear "bread"


Katiana_M

it told me it was wrong for adding 'the' before water. Does it really matter that much, grammatically speaking later on?


GaelBeal

It kinda does - there's a difference between "a bear" and "the bear" right? The article "an" also changes the noun after it. "Uisce" is masculine so "the water" is "an t-uisce"


Endercheez

sometimes ólann is he drinks and sometimes ólann is she drinks, depending on if it is sé or sí. Can't it just mean he/she drinks or is there a difference i did not notice


GaelBeal

The words you said, sé and sí, mean he and her. If you use one you can't mean the other


Walrus273

I put in 'the water' and it didn't count. What a strange world we live in XD.


GaelBeal

It's not specific water, just water in general. They are not the same thing


CatherineS-P

is there a difference between he and she when it comes to (se)


Lali608905

Is the s in sé pronounced "ch" like in chat or am I hearing things? Why does the letter s have so many different sounds?


davidcwalls

It's not so much to do with Irish, as with the mechanics of moving from one sound to another. The position of your tongue when saying the "n" sound is similar to the position it's in when saying "ch" (as in "chat"), but different than saying "sh" (as in "she"). So unless you stop and pause between the words, you'll get some of that. Try saying "can she" and "can cheese" and focus on the position of your mouth; you should notice some of the same effect.


Lali608905

Oh wow makes sense! Thanks so much for your reply!

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.