"The man has white clothes."

Translation:Mannen har vita kläder.

December 31, 2014

7 Comments


cheeseland

What is the difference between "vitt" and "vita"

December 31, 2014

Lundgren8

Vitt is for ett-words, vita is plural.

December 31, 2014

monney30P

Is there a singular of kläder? Something like "en kläd?" Or is it always plural, like pants in English?

June 24, 2018

attis765

in the previous lessons 'clothes' was translated either 'klader' or 'kladerna'. In this sentence I went with 'kladerna' and it was marked wrong. How come?

February 5, 2015

Zmrzlina

Clothes = Kläder

The clothes = Kläderna

Notice the difference? That's why it was marked wrong here if you wrote kläderna.

February 5, 2015

hawkeye315

What is the difference between vit and vitt, and are they pronounced the same?

June 28, 2018

Marie942189

as far as i understand: en-word: vit ett-word: vitt plural: vita

September 10, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.