"Io scrivo il libro."

Translation:I write the book.

July 22, 2013

18 Comments


TimothyDeal182

What about I write a book?? instead of I write the book. :D

June 25, 2014

Tianmaizun

Il means the, if it was "Io scrivo un libro" then you could say "I write a book"

September 2, 2015

bawallish

Ogni giorno, ogni giorno ogni giorno ogni giorno io scrivo il libro.

April 12, 2018

wxfrog

GMTA :)

April 12, 2018

Andy959366

Can't beat a bit of Elvis Costello

April 20, 2018

Tina115146

Gracias

February 6, 2019

wxfrog

Every day... Every day... Every day I write the book...

April 12, 2018

MahmoudTawfik1

normally we say i write a book not the book because the book still not known so it is a book not the book

January 5, 2017

dan239930

One would never state in English that "i write the book". This is a classic example of grammar vs. use. If someone told me that i would assume they are esl. Albeit translating grammar is not a matter of apples abd apples... Sometimes a guava gets thrown in.

June 27, 2017

GirlRedE

Ogni giorno.

April 10, 2018

JanithRana

"I write a book" is good for this

May 26, 2018

Lori502459

i wrote it correctly..says i am wrong

July 26, 2018

jolby9

wrote the correct phrase but it says it was wrong

August 17, 2018

ElizabethG915266

It should be "I wrote the book"

October 6, 2018

alcnkrkmzz

I am really having hard time to understand il and un :/ . They speak too fast

November 5, 2018

KemalAkgn3

I was sleeping when I reply.

January 13, 2019

Ria63929

I put the correct answer: lo scrivo il libro. I write the book. But it said i was wrong.

March 29, 2019

Malex2200

Everday. Everyday. Everyday Io scrivo il libro

April 29, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.