1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io scrivo il libro."

"Io scrivo il libro."

Translation:I write the book.

July 22, 2013

16 Comments


TimothyDeal182

What about I write a book?? instead of I write the book. :D


Tianmaizun

Il means the, if it was "Io scrivo un libro" then you could say "I write a book"


bawallish

Ogni giorno, ogni giorno ogni giorno ogni giorno io scrivo il libro.


Andy959366

Can't beat a bit of Elvis Costello


wxfrog

Every day... Every day... Every day I write the book...


alcnkrkmzz

I am really having hard time to understand il and un :/ . They speak too fast


ChrisHodge9

What about "i wrote the book"? Is wrote different than write?


kristikris

Yes, "wrote" is past tense, so it will take a different form.


CadenceU

"I write the book" sounds off, and probably not used much in conversations, it would probably make sense in a self narration, but otherwise, it does not sound right.


lee179214

A lot of this stuff would never be used in conversation. That's why I don't get why these apps are teaching this junk. 2 year olds learn to speak, and they do it long before they learn to write.


realsimran

Sometimes its il or sometimes its un why so


Erin.s.c503

Il is the definite article 'the'. Un is the indefinite article 'a/an'. As the English sentence is "I write THE book", we must use il - io scrivo il libro


ErikaRerec

Why it doesn't except anything

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.