"Io scrivo il libro."

Translation:I write the book.

July 22, 2013

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TimothyDeal182

What about I write a book?? instead of I write the book. :D


Tianmaizun

Il means the, if it was "Io scrivo un libro" then you could say "I write a book"


alcnkrkmzz

I am really having hard time to understand il and un :/ . They speak too fast


bawallish

Ogni giorno, ogni giorno ogni giorno ogni giorno io scrivo il libro.


AndySpalding63

Can't beat a bit of Elvis Costello


wxfrog

Every day... Every day... Every day I write the book...


brayden_peco

This sentence confused me, is this proper italian?


ChrisHodge9

What about "i wrote the book"? Is wrote different than write?


kristikris

Yes, "wrote" is past tense, so it will take a different form.


CadenceU

"I write the book" sounds off, and probably not used much in conversations, it would probably make sense in a self narration, but otherwise, it does not sound right.


realsimran

Sometimes its il or sometimes its un why so


Erin.s.c503

Il is the definite article 'the'. Un is the indefinite article 'a/an'. As the English sentence is "I write THE book", we must use il - io scrivo il libro


StarlightC18

Why does it have to be a different word for we, he/she, I, they, ect. When actually speaking Italian does it matter which one you say?


Cuervo387606

You mean, the verb and its different endings?


Dina872181

"Il" is not in the possibilities


monschnuff

having "write" and "writer" as an option is one of those moments you have to manage your anger. I understood it, I thought I translated it, but I didn't expect this one letter to be there and wasn't reading carefully enough apparently (:

loosing a heart for this is.. not great :D

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.