"Jag känner frid."

Translation:I feel at peace.

December 31, 2014

26 Comments


ElizaLanga

Vad om ordet "Fred" ? Liksom Petra Marklund's låt, som heter Fred

March 21, 2015

Zmrzlina

Fred is peace as in the opposite of war, while frid is peace as in some calm and quiet.

May 25, 2015

zenith90

what about "lugn"?

April 8, 2016

Anrui
Mod

Lugn means calm.

April 9, 2016

Gerda82

This is quite similar to the Dutch words for it: "vrede" has the same meaning as "fred" (and is a noun), while "vredig" is similar to "frid" (and is an adjective).

May 12, 2016

Arnauti

In Swedish though, the word vrede means 'wrath, anger'. Of course v is pronounced as v in Swedish which makes all the difference :)

July 2, 2016

Gerda82

Woah, okay, those words are definitely not interchangably for Dutch and Swedish :P. Considering the pronounciation, it kind of looks like the Dutch word "wreed", which means "cruel". I'll try to remember it that way.

July 2, 2016

use_her_name

Is this why 'I know peace' is not correct?

July 20, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes. Känner is know only with people.

July 21, 2015

Kelirya

I like that in Swedish "to feel" can also mean "to know"! Getting philosophical here but sometimes feelings can be the best thing to follow :)

May 25, 2015

Zmrzlina

Actually, as far as I know at least German (kennen), Dutch (kennen), French (connaître), Spanish (conocer), Portuguese (conhecer), Danish (kender) and Norwegian (kjenner) work the same way with knowing people. English is the odd cousin, as usual. :D

July 21, 2015

Yerrick

Hmm? Spanish has a separate verb, sentir, which means "to feel (an object)" (and sentirse, the reflexive form, to mean "to feel (a feeling)"). Conocer means "to know of" or "to be acquainted with". I don't believe there's any case in which conocer and sentir are interchangeable.

July 21, 2015

AlecHirsch1

Why is this känner and not känner mig?

November 6, 2015

Arnauti

känner mig is for how you feel (using adjectives) – when you could say I feel happy or I am happy – that would be jag känner mig glad. You're describing yourself, so you need the reflexive form.
känner is for feelings you feel (using nouns) – when you could say things like I experience happiness or I am overwhelmed by happiness or whatever – in those cases you are describing a feeling that you are experiencing, not yourself, so you don't use the reflexive form of the verb.

November 6, 2015

AlecHirsch1

I understand all of that except for a feeling that you are experiencing, not yourself. I don't exactly understand what you mean by not yourself. Could maybe try and rephrase that?

November 6, 2015

Arnauti

Yeah, I can see now I wasn't very clear. I meant, you're not describing yourself. You're describing a feeling.

November 6, 2015

Stephen21445

Where does "känns" fit into all of this?

January 16, 2016

Arnauti

känns describes how an object feels to another person.
There's a little more about it in the post on deponent verbs: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6094592

January 16, 2016

BalvinderC1

So would it be Jag kānner mig fridful as opposed to jag känner frid? 'I feel peaceful' as opposed 'I feel at peace'? And would a different verb be used when one wants to say 'I feel peace' in the sense of there being peace all around?

February 11, 2018

degeneriert23

Could anyony explain what "to feel at something" means or translate it to german please? My english is not good enough, thanks in advance. ^^

July 9, 2016

JeanLibera1

"At peace" means that your are calm, and the state of your mind is peaceful. You are not agitated or angry. If you meditate, I think this is the way you would want to feel.

"At " or "at " is not a general pattern in English. For example, all of the following are INCORRECT: "at angry", "at anger", "at happy", "at happiness". It's best to think of "at peace" as a specific phrase and just learn what it means.

October 27, 2018

Mr_Eyl

Why isn't I know peace accepted?

July 21, 2016

Ranjith_K

Känner means know with people alone. It would mean feel when used with other objects.

August 12, 2017

Mr_Eyl

Thanks. I've figured this out in the year I've been speaking Swedish between posting that and today. :)

August 12, 2017

Sabine444222

What would be "I feel peaceful"?

July 5, 2017

JoakimEk

peaceful=fridfull, but I think it is mostly used to describe a place, rather than a state of mind.

December 11, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.