"O almoço é gratuito."

Translation:The lunch is free.

July 22, 2013

13 Comments


SeaOfSand

Wait a second! There's no such thing as a free lunch! ;-)

July 22, 2013

JCMcGee

"The lunch is unnecessarily violent"....you know, "gratuitous"

March 19, 2015

DoubledayOliver

In Brazil, I only heard people use 'de graca'- is it used in exactly the same way, and is it generally less common?

July 21, 2015

PHScanes

You can say "é de graça/é gratuito/é grátis"... No preference... And can say "é 0-800 [zero-oitocentos]", our free call number... that is less common...

August 6, 2015

Frances653412

Why can't i say complimentary?

March 11, 2019

IvyLiu1

Why cann't say "the lunch is gratuitous"?

June 11, 2014

kalukuhan

It is technically correct, but not often used. "Gratuitous" in English usually means unnecessary or inappropriate.

December 8, 2014

Kunstkritik

wouldn't "The lunch is for free" be better?

July 16, 2014

ischneid87

It's not really better or worse, just a matter of preference between an adjectival or prepositional phrase as an a modifier to "lunch."

January 8, 2015

scraff

So is there no difference between Gratis and Gratuito?

June 15, 2018

Paulenrique

"Gratuito" is an adjective and "grátis" is an adverb:

  • O almoço é gratuito
  • Registre-se grátis
June 15, 2018

mikeyb_22

Ela tá falando "gratuíto..." pode isso? Quando eu tava no Brasil o povo falava "gratúito." Alguém pode explicar pfv?

October 5, 2018

Paulenrique

People usually say "Gratuíto", which is not correct.

The correct way is "Gra - TUI- to".

October 5, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.