1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O almoço é gratuito."

"O almoço é gratuito."

Translation:The lunch is free.

July 22, 2013

15 Comments


SeaOfSand

Wait a second! There's no such thing as a free lunch! ;-)


JCMcGee

"The lunch is unnecessarily violent"....you know, "gratuitous"


DoubledayOliver

In Brazil, I only heard people use 'de graca'- is it used in exactly the same way, and is it generally less common?


PHScanes

You can say "é de graça/é gratuito/é grátis"... No preference... And can say "é 0-800 [zero-oitocentos]", our free call number... that is less common...


scraff

So is there no difference between Gratis and Gratuito?


Paulenrique

"Gratuito" is an adjective and "grátis" is an adverb:

  • O almoço é gratuito
  • Registre-se grátis

KemotS

What about examples from Linguee, are they incorrect? Grátis is used here as adjective:

Quando compramos mais de dois produtos, o envio é grátis. Comprei o livro online porque o transporte era grátis.

Is here maybe some difference between Brazil and Portugal? Or maybe it is some anglicanism?


Paulenrique

I don't know, but in your examples from Linguee, "grátis" was incorrectly used.


Frances653412

Why can't i say complimentary?


IvyLiu1

Why cann't say "the lunch is gratuitous"?


kalukuhan

It is technically correct, but not often used. "Gratuitous" in English usually means unnecessary or inappropriate.


Kunstkritik

wouldn't "The lunch is for free" be better?


ischneid87

It's not really better or worse, just a matter of preference between an adjectival or prepositional phrase as an a modifier to "lunch."


mikeyb_22

Ela tá falando "gratuíto..." pode isso? Quando eu tava no Brasil o povo falava "gratúito." Alguém pode explicar pfv?


Paulenrique

People usually say "Gratuíto", which is not correct.

The correct way is "Gra - TUI- to".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.