1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi ska täcka hela väggen."

"Vi ska täcka hela väggen."

Translation:We will cover the whole wall.

December 31, 2014

23 Comments


Coreopsis2943

Cute. The word for "quilt" is the same word as the word for "cover". I like that.


Arnauti

Täcker täcket hela sängen? Ja det gör det!


PJamesM

Similar is true of English, e.g. "under the covers". See https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/cover#Noun definition 4


Nerdator

Why isn't it 'Vi ska täcka den hela väggen'? Duo does not accept this.

Is there anything wrong with grammar (I've checked, there shouldn't be), or is it just the matter of use (i.e. this structure simply is not used with 'hela')?


Zmrzlina

Your thinking is entirely correct, but you've encountered an exception. Hela is one of a few adjectives that don't want the definite article.


Nerdator

Okay, I suspected this, thanks!


JoakimEk

Note though that this is true only for hela=entire, when hela=unbroken it wants "den/det" as usual.

Jag vill ha den hela radion, inte den trasiga. - I want the functioning radio, not the broken one.

Jag vill ha hela pizzan, inte bara en bit. - I want the whole pizza, not just a slice.


natalialopezb

Jag förstå inte skillnaden mellan "ska" och "kommer att", när vara använda som "will".


Arnauti

It's complicated. In many cases – like here – both work perfectly fine. Just like you can use either will or are going to in English here.
The general idea is that ska is only used for actions that can be controlled or when somebody wants something to happen (or not happen), whereas kommer att can be used in a more neutral way, when you're making some sort of prediction about what is likely to happen. It's a lot more complicated than that, but that's a good place to start.


samsam10

Can it be "we should cover the whole wall". Like in modal.


Arnauti

Doesn't work in this case, that would be borde instead.


YufeiPang

Does 'ska' mean 'should' only in the interrogative sentence?


devalanteriel

No, that would have been too easy. :p


Seilann

So if I understand correctly, it's basically the opposite of English, where "going to" indicates intention and "will" indicates prediction? (It's also more complicated in English because "going to" can be used to predict based on immediately perceivable evidence, like seeing a raincloud and saying "It's going to rain.")


devalanteriel

Swedish has a lot of overlap as well, and natives will not always agree on which option is the best in any given situation. I'd go as far as claiming that understanding the difference between ska and kommer att can often be one of the very hardest things for any learner.


WaxWalbo88

Can "väggen" be same as the road


Arnauti

No, that's vägen – long ä, short g whereas väggen has a short ä and a long g.
I know the difference is hard to hear for many learners, but to native speakers it's a huge difference.


trowftd

Det är inte varje dag man får rentvå en vägg


BillKeenan

I swear I see some slight change to tacka every time and it never means the same thing


devalanteriel

This isn't tacka, though - the ä is a completely different letter from a in Swedish, just like you wouldn't say "fart" is a slight change from "tart" because the letters look alike. :)


BillKeenan

No, don't worry, I know they are different lol. I was joking about how they all look the same to my foreign eyes. I understand what you mean though, thanks! :)


StiggeStark

"ska" and "skall" is equal in this case


devalanteriel

Sure, and they're both accepted. But if it was a "type what you hear" exercise, please be aware that those have a bug where only one answer can be accepted even for homonyms.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started