"What do you do?"

Translation:Cosa fai?

July 22, 2013

12 Comments


Viaggiatore

It should be OK. Or Cosa fai tu?

July 22, 2013

EastCoastArce

Difference between fa and fai?

September 11, 2013

Tim_B

lui/lei = fa tu = fai

September 18, 2013

EastCoastArce

Thanks!

September 21, 2013

Lilith.

Cosa tu fai? Why is this incorrect?

July 22, 2013

ChristineB698842

I would also like to know

June 3, 2019

PaulCottone

Would "cosa che fai" be correct? I have learned these are interchangable unless there is a noun immediately following then it must be "che", but i was marked wrong for "cosa che fai"

September 17, 2017

Marninger
November 8, 2017

DavidR416284

Why is what do you do "Che lavoro fa"? Wouldnt that mean what work do you do? Could you say Che ha or Che fa?

April 2, 2018

Andrew662949

Is this "what do you do?" like for work or is it more like "what are you doing (at the moment)?"

December 21, 2018

Sean76143

I had the same question. Does anyone know the answer? I didn't think to write Cosa fai, because I thought it meant "What are you doing (at the moment)" and not "What do you do? (i.e, for a living)".

April 29, 2019

Awesomystic

Che cosa fai is also correct

January 5, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.