1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "What do you do?"

"What do you do?"

Translation:Cosa fai?

July 22, 2013

23 Comments


Lilith.

Cosa tu fai? Why is this incorrect?


Bec629667

This is grammatically correct and is a good example of previous lessons taught however its just not spoken this way


Christos820202

I have the same question too


ChristineB698842

I would also like to know


Bernice517352

I would like to know as well


Jan_Grochocki

It is grammatically correct, but it's hyper-correct. „Fai” imply the subject, so you don't have to use „tu” second time.


Viaggiatore

It should be OK. Or Cosa fai tu?


EastCoastArce

Difference between fa and fai?


Tim_B

lui/lei = fa tu = fai


Bec629667

Fare - to make or to do Fa is used with lui/lei = he/she makes Fai is used with tu = you make


PaulCottone

Would "cosa che fai" be correct? I have learned these are interchangable unless there is a noun immediately following then it must be "che", but i was marked wrong for "cosa che fai"


Andrew662949

Is this "what do you do?" like for work or is it more like "what are you doing (at the moment)?"


Sean76143

I had the same question. Does anyone know the answer? I didn't think to write Cosa fai, because I thought it meant "What are you doing (at the moment)" and not "What do you do? (i.e, for a living)".


DavidR416284

Why is what do you do "Che lavoro fa"? Wouldnt that mean what work do you do? Could you say Che ha or Che fa?


Awesomystic

Che cosa fai is also correct


Marla35574

When do you use cosa, and when do you use cose? I keep getting this wrong . .


Bec629667

Cos'è fai? is similar but means what is it you do?


SHANTHASap

Please let me know what is mean of "Chi cosa fare"


deldar182

how come its cosa and not cose (what is it that you do?)


YuanYang11

Why "che cosa fai" is wrong?


Bec629667

It's just a slight difference. Che cosa fai? What is it that you do? Cosa fai? What are you doing? Cos'e' fai? What is it your doing?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.