"What do you do?"

Translation:Cosa fai?

July 22, 2013

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lilith.

Cosa tu fai? Why is this incorrect?


Bec629667

This is grammatically correct and is a good example of previous lessons taught however its just not spoken this way


RomancePhilology

The subject needs to be either at the beginning or the end (“Tu cosa fai?”/“Cosa fai tu?”).


Jan_Grochocki

It is grammatically correct, but it's hyper-correct. „Fai” imply the subject, so you don't have to use „tu” second time.


Christos820202

I have the same question too


Andrew662949

Is this "what do you do?" like for work or is it more like "what are you doing (at the moment)?"


Sofia222677

"Cosa fai?" would be understood as "what are you doing?".

If you want to ask someone what their job is, you should add "nella vita": "Cosa fai nella vita?".


Sean76143

I had the same question. Does anyone know the answer? I didn't think to write Cosa fai, because I thought it meant "What are you doing (at the moment)" and not "What do you do? (i.e, for a living)".


Viaggiatore

It should be OK. Or Cosa fai tu?


Awesomystic

Che cosa fai is also correct


EastCoastArce

Difference between fa and fai?


Tim_B

lui/lei = fa tu = fai


Bec629667

Fare - to make or to do Fa is used with lui/lei = he/she makes Fai is used with tu = you make


Tom_Helio

"Cosa facete?" was marked wrong. I wish Duolingo made clear if they want singular or plural you translated, or accept both versions


ShimmyShake

Hi, "cosa" means "what" and "cos' è" means "what is it"?


DavidR416284

Why is what do you do "Che lavoro fa"? Wouldnt that mean what work do you do? Could you say Che ha or Che fa?


Melodie-a-me

Why "che cosa fai" is wrong?


PaulCottone

Would "cosa che fai" be correct? I have learned these are interchangable unless there is a noun immediately following then it must be "che", but i was marked wrong for "cosa che fai"


Marla35574

When do you use cosa, and when do you use cose? I keep getting this wrong . .


Bec629667

Cos'è fai? is similar but means what is it you do?


95oiYSr6

It is not obvious to me the meaning :what do you do for living or do now?


MissDiane622

I answered, "Che cosa tu fai?" and it was of course wrong. I had too many words.


MissDiane622

March 19, 2022 I answered with "Che cosa tu fai?" It was marked wrong but I think this should be acceptable. OR, am I wrong? Is it correct but too formal?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.