1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hästarna är djur."

"Hästarna är djur."

Translation:The horses are animals.

December 31, 2014

11 Comments


tessastriet

Why is djur animals and not animal?


Lundgren8

Otherwise it would’ve been ett djur. You cannot plainly say ’Horses are animal’. It’s ungrammatical.


tessastriet

So djur means animals and ett djur means animal? Thanks a lot!


Lundgren8

Djur means both animal and animals. But since the sentence ’Horses are animal’ is ungrammatical, you know it has to be plural since that’s the only grammatical option.


sara641491

But is this swedish sentence is djur plural or singular?


NeoTubNinja

Plural. It has to be since there is no article and being singular would make it ungrammatical as @Lundgren8 mentions.


dilladiana

because its many of them, basically more than one for example: ett djur is one animal and djur its many animal


Bad_Gengar

I had an issue with the pronunciation of "djur", the way it was said made it sound like "ure"


Zmrzlina

Well, the D is silent.


Uppsala18

Why hästarna and not hästar? The first to me implies that not all horses are animal just these specific ones.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.