"Hästarna är djur."

Translation:The horses are animals.

December 31, 2014

16 Comments


tessastriet

Why is djur animals and not animal?

June 14, 2015

Lundgren8

Otherwise it would’ve been ett djur. You cannot plainly say ’Horses are animal’. It’s ungrammatical.

June 14, 2015

tessastriet

So djur means animals and ett djur means animal? Thanks a lot!

June 15, 2015

Lundgren8

Djur means both animal and animals. But since the sentence ’Horses are animal’ is ungrammatical, you know it has to be plural since that’s the only grammatical option.

June 15, 2015

tessastriet

Thank you!

April 26, 2016

sara641491

But is this swedish sentence is djur plural or singular?

March 5, 2018

NeoTubNinja

Plural. It has to be since there is no article and being singular would make it ungrammatical as @Lundgren8 mentions.

August 2, 2018

dilladiana

because its many of them, basically more than one for example: ett djur is one animal and djur its many animal

April 22, 2016

Bad_Gengar

I had an issue with the pronunciation of "djur", the way it was said made it sound like "ure"

November 11, 2015

Zmrzlina

Well, the D is silent.

November 11, 2015

skylarkblue1

Not good English... :/ I put 'Horses are animals' That should be right!

February 27, 2015

Arnauti

That would be Hästar är djur which is not exactly the same thing. I agree that it would make more sense to say that, but this is just a translation practice.

February 27, 2015

skylarkblue1

Ahh, thanks.

February 27, 2015

canamutoni

I put that as well but after I submitted it I realised that a translation of what I had put is ungrammatical and in Swedish would actually be "Hastar ar djur", if that's any help! :-)

November 3, 2016

JosephCapo1

I always think they're saying the horses are yellow... which makes more sense to me than saying the horses are animals... well duh they're animals...

September 10, 2015

JoseeV64

Some horses are toys ...

November 19, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.