1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "L'ingrediente è il pepe."

"L'ingrediente è il pepe."

Translation:The ingredient is the pepper.

July 22, 2013

36 Comments


Hardeep0

I'm slightly confused. By pepper, do they mean pepper as in the vegetable,or 'salt and pepper' pepper?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

As in salt and pepper, as far as I can tell.


languagebump100

I think so too. "Peperoncino" is the word for the vegetable pepper.


Gh0stwheel

Bell pepper (the vegetable) = Peperone.

Black pepper (the spice) = Pepe nero.

Hot pepper (the spice and the hot vegetable. aka chili) = Peperoncino.

Myrtle pepper (Allspice, Pimenta, Jamaica pimenta) = Pimento / Pepe della Giamaica.


CaliforniaNorma

Sweetie, great explanation. As a gardener, I am able to affirm, the spice is FROM the hot vegetable! :-)


glennelg5

the article l' is inaudible/ sound quality generally poor in this section


jaye16

I recently saw a post by a Moderator saying they were working on "the quality of the Italian listening section"!!!


DorisFortn

I agree. I can't hear the article


phoebe.m92

I wrote the ingredient is pepper instead of the ingredient is THE pepper. Is says this is incorrect?


jesslc

Duolingo now accepts 'the ingredient is pepper' as a correct translation.


jaye16

Yes, because "the" shows it is a particular kind of pepper not plain 'ole supermarket pepper. The pepper I got in Sanibar Sylt e.g.


Fordyce11111

"The" only belongs in the sentence if pepper is qualified by an adjective or an adjectival phrase - the green pepper, or indeed the pepper from Sanibar ..... but there is no such qualification so the "the" is redundant - indeed, wrong.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

You are forgetting the emphatic "the", used to single out and draw attention to something.


Fordyce11111

Give a real life example - not one dreamed up by someone to erroneously try to demonstrate a point of translation - Italians often use the definite article when we do not in English - and I think this is an example of that.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I already did, but I can give another one if you'd like.

Situation: Grocery store
"Can I help you, ma'am?"
"Yes, I'm looking for the pepper."


teacher-hiker

why is it il pepe, is it specific pepper? I'm a bit unclear as to when and when not to use the definite article


Lechow

why is 'pepe' singular male if it ends with an 'e'? should it not be 'pepo'?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

All languages have irregularities and exceptions. This is one of them.


jesslc

Quite a lot of singular nouns in Italian end in e - they can be either feminine or masculine. You just have to learn them. Unlike nouns which end in o or a where you can guess the gender from the ending.


SphagnumPeatMoss

What is the plural of pepper? Google translate is incomplete and therefore has a lot of errors, and it says "i peperoni," but is it "i pepi?"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Standard Italian is pretty regular. I think it's safe to assume that the plural of "il pepe" is "i pepi".

http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare123a.htm


EveTrogner

And what is the plural of black pepper in English?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The ground spice is treated as a mass noun, so there really is no plural, just "pepper". But you can talk about the peppercorns it comes from.


sooperswanc

Can someone please help me with masculine vs feminine nouns? I got if it ends in an A or E it's feminine. Other than that I'm pretty confused. When was the confused is the different forms of the.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

There are some exceptions out there, but for the most part:

Masculine singular nouns end with -o
Masculine plural nouns end with -i
Feminine singular nouns end with -a
Feminine plural nouns end with -e

The rules for the are consistent, but they're a little complicated. First the easy part:

Feminine singular: la
Feminine singular before a vowel or h: l'
Feminine plural: le

Now the complicated part:

Masculine singular: il
Masculine plural: i
Masculine singular before a vowel or h: l'
Masculine plural before a vowel or h: gli
Masculine singular before s+consonant, or before z, or ps, or gn, or y: lo
Masculine plural before s+consonant, or before z, or ps, or gn, or y: gli


jesslc

This is correct but it's important to note that there are quite a lot of singular nouns that end with -e and they can be either masculine or feminine. So you can't conclude that a noun is feminine plural if you see -e on the end - always look at the article before it (ie. il/la/i/le/etc)

In Italian classes I was told: -o ending noun = masculine, -a ending noun = feminine (almost always), -e ending noun = either (you have to memorize it), Then for plurals: -o changes to -i to become plural, -a changes to -e, and -e changes to -i (regardless of gender)


PattQuattr

The new reader says il sounding like i


Lalo87644

voice is very unclear pronouncing il. Sounds like i.


Sam543827

Impossible to hear "il" unless using the slowed down version


gcrabtree

The opposite has just been marked wrong because i missed our "the"!!!! Its the same phrase!!!


Sam543827

Cannot hear the "il" at all unless listening to the slowed down version which kind of defeats the purpose of a listening exercise


RobertBruc14

The robot woman has difficulty pronouncing "il." She definitely says "e" or "i" not "Il."

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.