"L'ingrediente รจ il pepe."

Translation:The ingredient is the pepper.

July 22, 2013

38 Comments


herrkommandant

rare pepe?

July 7, 2015

JuliaHanchett

i love me some rare PEPEroni

August 20, 2015

CalistaLuc1

Gotta love pepe

December 1, 2016

glennelg5

the article l' is inaudible/ sound quality generally poor in this section

July 22, 2013

jaye16

I recently saw a post by a Moderator saying they were working on "the quality of the Italian listening section"!!!

January 15, 2014

DorisFortn

I agree. I can't hear the article

September 19, 2018

Hardeep0

I'm slightly confused. By pepper, do they mean pepper as in the vegetable,or 'salt and pepper' pepper?

May 22, 2014

Rae.F

As in salt and pepper, as far as I can tell.

May 22, 2014

languagebump100

I think so too. "Peperoncino" is the word for the vegetable pepper.

June 18, 2015

Gh0stwheel

Bell pepper (the vegetable) = Peperone.

Black pepper (the spice) = Pepe nero.

Hot pepper (the spice and the hot vegetable. aka chili) = Peperoncino.

Myrtle pepper (Allspice, Pimenta, Jamaica pimenta) = Pimento / Pepe della Giamaica.

February 23, 2019

Lindsaydoll

I love duolingo

June 16, 2015

bananalannah

But the secret is love

August 1, 2015

phoebe.m92

I wrote the ingredient is pepper instead of the ingredient is THE pepper. Is says this is incorrect?

August 30, 2014

jesslc

Duolingo now accepts 'the ingredient is pepper' as a correct translation.

February 6, 2017

Fordyce11111

Hooray! At last!

April 23, 2017

jaye16

Yes, because "the" shows it is a particular kind of pepper not plain 'ole supermarket pepper. The pepper I got in Sanibar Sylt e.g.

August 30, 2014

Fordyce11111

"The" only belongs in the sentence if pepper is qualified by an adjective or an adjectival phrase - the green pepper, or indeed the pepper from Sanibar ..... but there is no such qualification so the "the" is redundant - indeed, wrong.

August 30, 2014

Rae.F

You are forgetting the emphatic "the", used to single out and draw attention to something.

August 30, 2014

Fordyce11111

Give a real life example - not one dreamed up by someone to erroneously try to demonstrate a point of translation - Italians often use the definite article when we do not in English - and I think this is an example of that.

August 30, 2014

Rae.F

I already did, but I can give another one if you'd like.

Situation: Grocery store
"Can I help you, ma'am?"
"Yes, I'm looking for the pepper."

August 30, 2014

Miss-Artemis

Pepe... I'm dying

May 5, 2017

Rae.F

Are you allergic to pepper?

May 7, 2017

teacher-hiker

why is it il pepe, is it specific pepper? I'm a bit unclear as to when and when not to use the definite article

August 15, 2017

Lechow

why is 'pepe' singular male if it ends with an 'e'? should it not be 'pepo'?

February 10, 2015

Rae.F

All languages have irregularities and exceptions. This is one of them.

February 10, 2015

jesslc

Quite a lot of singular nouns in Italian end in e - they can be either feminine or masculine. You just have to learn them. Unlike nouns which end in o or a where you can guess the gender from the ending.

February 6, 2017

SphagnumPeatMoss

What is the plural of pepper? Google translate is incomplete and therefore has a lot of errors, and it says "i peperoni," but is it "i pepi?"

August 15, 2015

Rae.F

Standard Italian is pretty regular. I think it's safe to assume that the plural of "il pepe" is "i pepi".

http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare123a.htm

August 16, 2015

EveTrogner

And what is the plural of black pepper in English?

March 31, 2016

Rae.F

The ground spice is treated as a mass noun, so there really is no plural, just "pepper". But you can talk about the peppercorns it comes from.

March 31, 2016

eyalopher

The same sentences keep repeating my answer is correct but i am told to mind the accents. The accents are not available on a standard english mobile keyboard.

November 18, 2015

Rae.F

Have you tried pressing and holding?

November 18, 2015

sooperswanc

Can someone please help me with masculine vs feminine nouns? I got if it ends in an A or E it's feminine. Other than that I'm pretty confused. When was the confused is the different forms of the.

February 24, 2016

Rae.F

There are some exceptions out there, but for the most part:

Masculine singular nouns end with -o
Masculine plural nouns end with -i
Feminine singular nouns end with -a
Feminine plural nouns end with -e

The rules for the are consistent, but they're a little complicated. First the easy part:

Feminine singular: la
Feminine singular before a vowel or h: l'
Feminine plural: le

Now the complicated part:

Masculine singular: il
Masculine plural: i
Masculine singular before a vowel or h: l'
Masculine plural before a vowel or h: gli
Masculine singular before s+consonant, or before z, or ps, or gn, or y: lo
Masculine plural before s+consonant, or before z, or ps, or gn, or y: gli

February 24, 2016

jesslc

This is correct but it's important to note that there are quite a lot of singular nouns that end with -e and they can be either masculine or feminine. So you can't conclude that a noun is feminine plural if you see -e on the end - always look at the article before it (ie. il/la/i/le/etc)

In Italian classes I was told: -o ending noun = masculine, -a ending noun = feminine (almost always), -e ending noun = either (you have to memorize it), Then for plurals: -o changes to -i to become plural, -a changes to -e, and -e changes to -i (regardless of gender)

February 6, 2017

SabinaRiga

Peper was not an option

October 1, 2017

DallasBoyd1

Why is "the" l' when the word starts with an i. Shouldnt it be il?

February 15, 2019

Rae.F

Technically it's lo, but it needs to be contracted before a vowel sound.


https://i.imgur.com/aJ7Qlgb.jpg

February 15, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.