"Han har en lång orm."

Translation:He has a long snake.

3 years ago

18 Comments


Oshidonimlop
Oshidonimlop

Anaconda?¿?¿?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Made me think of this classical Swedish song.
The lyrics are funny but full of puns, so they're not really for beginners.

3 years ago

Jitt91
Jitt91

Den här har jag aldrig hört. Jätterolig och jättemycket fyndiga ordvitsar! Tack för den! :)

I had never heard this one. Really funny and a lot of clever puns! Thanks for this one! :)

3 years ago

invisibleisabel

"Stefan Demert & Jeja Su..." The YouTube account associated with this video has been terminated due to multiple third-party notifications of copyright infringement. :(

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Ah, link rot is setting in! Look for Stefan Demert & Jeja Sundströms version of Anna Anaconda.

3 years ago

harharharhar

Instead of deleting every comment that wonders if this sentence can have a double meaning you might actually want to answer it, as it is - in my opinion - a legitimate question that helps with the understanding of the language.

2 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

For the record, it could be perceived as naughty or immature, but it's a little far-fetched. Most adults wouldn't.

2 years ago

Antti22
Antti22

That was the first thing that came to my immature mind. I'm still giggling.

1 year ago

harharharhar

thanks!

2 years ago

garth188776

I'm well into adulthood but once a fourteen-year-old boy, always a fourteen-year-old boy.

3 months ago

Taurendil
Taurendil

Got 'orm' first mixed with Irish o.O

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

What does it mean there?

2 years ago

Taurendil
Taurendil

I had to go and check. Haven't been doing the Irish course for a while.

Orm translated is 'on me'. For example in the phrase Tá brón orm, which means 'I am sorry'. Literally it is 'sorrow is on me'. =is. The words 'on them', 'on you', etc. differ a bit.

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Ah, cool. Irish always fascinated me. :)

2 years ago

Taurendil
Taurendil

Sure. Maybe do the Irish course on Duolingo? At least it teaches you the basics.

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

I did a little a while back. Am focused on German and Dutch at the moment, but I sure intend to try again with Irish too. :)

2 years ago

MarinDogg

Why cant it be "worm"

10 months ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.