1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han har en lång orm."

"Han har en lång orm."

Translation:He has a long snake.

December 31, 2014

35 Comments


harharharhar

Instead of deleting every comment that wonders if this sentence can have a double meaning you might actually want to answer it, as it is - in my opinion - a legitimate question that helps with the understanding of the language.


devalanteriel

For the record, it could be perceived as naughty or immature, but it's a little far-fetched. Most adults wouldn't.


Antti22

That was the first thing that came to my immature mind. I'm still giggling.


garth188776

I'm well into adulthood but once a fourteen-year-old boy, always a fourteen-year-old boy.


OpenVMS

What was in Stockholm stays in Stockholm.


Helmut83

I agree, I doubt anyone who has read it hasn't thought about a double meaning.


Alkrem

I believe, that is natural for an adult (haha) language learner. One is normally curious about words and is vigilant of coming across a figurative meaning.


grauer_Pilger

Thanks, that was the comment I was looking for :)


Arnauti

Made me think of this classical Swedish song.
The lyrics are funny but full of puns, so they're not really for beginners.


Jitt91

Den här har jag aldrig hört. Jätterolig och jättemycket fyndiga ordvitsar! Tack för den! :)

I had never heard this one. Really funny and a lot of clever puns! Thanks for this one! :)


invisibleisabel

"Stefan Demert & Jeja Su..." The YouTube account associated with this video has been terminated due to multiple third-party notifications of copyright infringement. :(


Arnauti

Ah, link rot is setting in! Look for Stefan Demert & Jeja Sundströms version of Anna Anaconda.


tvindy

That one is gone too. Now you have to click here:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iu3phMyyq3Y


Taurendil

Got 'orm' first mixed with Irish o.O


Zmrzlina

What does it mean there?


Taurendil

I had to go and check. Haven't been doing the Irish course for a while.

Orm translated is 'on me'. For example in the phrase Tá brón orm, which means 'I am sorry'. Literally it is 'sorrow is on me'. =is. The words 'on them', 'on you', etc. differ a bit.


Zmrzlina

Ah, cool. Irish always fascinated me. :)


Taurendil

Sure. Maybe do the Irish course on Duolingo? At least it teaches you the basics.


Zmrzlina

I did a little a while back. Am focused on German and Dutch at the moment, but I sure intend to try again with Irish too. :)


MarinDogg

Why cant it be "worm"


tvindy

It's interesting that in Danish "orm" means "worm" and not "snake." I wonder if the Swedish word for snake is derived from an older Swedish word for "worm."


thoscorco

Yes, orm and mask are mixed and confused over the centuries. Note vurm in Sv. (now meaning kick or rave, perhaps imitating the movement of these critters), orm (now snake), all harkening back to Latin vermicelli (which is not simply something to eat!)


Polyglot_Dream.

also interestingly in my local dialect Chinese, we refer to snakes as "long worms" if translated literally


Vithralas

I wrote "He has a big snake", I thought it should be right, since (in my opinion) it should mean the same, is there any reason for being incorrect? Is this to make the difference between lång and stor?


devalanteriel

Yes, exactly - while many long snakes are big, and many big snakes are long, a snake could easily be either but not the other.


rick201812

Ahhh Polisen.................. "the lång orm of the law" ;o)))


ahferroin7

It's funny when you realize you already know a word the first time you encounter it just because of having studied mythology (of course, there's a pretty big difference between an 'orm' and a lindorm/linnorm, but close enough to figure this out without looking it up or checking hints).

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.