"Han har en lång orm."

Translation:He has a long snake.

December 31, 2014

23 Comments


Oshidonimlop

Anaconda?¿?¿?

December 31, 2014

Arnauti

Made me think of this classical Swedish song.
The lyrics are funny but full of puns, so they're not really for beginners.

December 31, 2014

Jitt91

Den här har jag aldrig hört. Jätterolig och jättemycket fyndiga ordvitsar! Tack för den! :)

I had never heard this one. Really funny and a lot of clever puns! Thanks for this one! :)

December 31, 2014

invisibleisabel

"Stefan Demert & Jeja Su..." The YouTube account associated with this video has been terminated due to multiple third-party notifications of copyright infringement. :(

April 13, 2015

Arnauti

Ah, link rot is setting in! Look for Stefan Demert & Jeja Sundströms version of Anna Anaconda.

April 13, 2015

tvindy

That one is gone too. Now you have to click here:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iu3phMyyq3Y

January 23, 2019

harharharhar

Instead of deleting every comment that wonders if this sentence can have a double meaning you might actually want to answer it, as it is - in my opinion - a legitimate question that helps with the understanding of the language.

September 21, 2016

devalanteriel

For the record, it could be perceived as naughty or immature, but it's a little far-fetched. Most adults wouldn't.

September 22, 2016

Antti22

That was the first thing that came to my immature mind. I'm still giggling.

July 25, 2017

harharharhar

thanks!

September 23, 2016

garth188776

I'm well into adulthood but once a fourteen-year-old boy, always a fourteen-year-old boy.

June 24, 2018

OpenVMS

What was in Stockholm stays in Stockholm.

May 14, 2019

Taurendil

Got 'orm' first mixed with Irish o.O

September 18, 2015

Zmrzlina

What does it mean there?

December 22, 2015

Taurendil

I had to go and check. Haven't been doing the Irish course for a while.

Orm translated is 'on me'. For example in the phrase Tá brón orm, which means 'I am sorry'. Literally it is 'sorrow is on me'. =is. The words 'on them', 'on you', etc. differ a bit.

December 22, 2015

Zmrzlina

Ah, cool. Irish always fascinated me. :)

December 22, 2015

Taurendil

Sure. Maybe do the Irish course on Duolingo? At least it teaches you the basics.

December 30, 2015

Zmrzlina

I did a little a while back. Am focused on German and Dutch at the moment, but I sure intend to try again with Irish too. :)

December 30, 2015

MarinDogg

Why cant it be "worm"

November 30, 2017

tvindy

It's interesting that in Danish "orm" means "worm" and not "snake." I wonder if the Swedish word for snake is derived from an older Swedish word for "worm."

January 23, 2019

thoscorco

Yes, orm and mask are mixed and confused over the centuries. Note vurm in Sv. (now meaning kick or rave, perhaps imitating the movement of these critters), orm (now snake), all harkening back to Latin vermicelli (which is not simply something to eat!)

February 21, 2019

Polyglot_Dream.

also interestingly in my local dialect Chinese, we refer to snakes as "long worms" if translated literally

June 12, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.