"She has her child."

Translation:Hon har sitt barn.

December 31, 2014

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


niklassolomon

I don't understand when to use sin and when to use sitt.


gokulol

It is a difference of gender. It is "sitt" here because "barn" becomes "barnet" in definite form. If the word were to be "katt" instead of "barn," it would be "sin" because "katt" becomes "katten" in definite form. The distinction is identical to using en or ett before the word.


ilaria.r

Tack så mycket! ☺️☺️


SergejLopa

Great explaination


matthew583808

Im slightly confused since barn can become barnen and barnet soo shouldn't sin barn be accepted too? E.g barnen äter


devalanteriel
  • sin is for singular en-words
  • sitt is for singular ett-words
  • sina is for plurals

barn is an ett-word, so since barn is the singular form, it's sitt barn.

And barnen is its plural form, so in the plural, it's sina barn.

But it can never be sin barn since words cannot change gender.


sovay

So, would Hon har hennes barn be referring to Person A having Person B's child?


Arnauti

Yes, that's right.


edo_farias

henne should be correct, because in english doesn't exist the difference between her(sitt) and her(henne) . Am I correct?


Rlando

Hennes with the s would indeed be correct, because the English sentence has two meanings. "Hennes" would mean "another woman's", while "sitt" means "her own".


DanielBrom8

would the "s" in "sitt" be pronounced like "sh" because of the "r" in "har"? so basically shit?!


devalanteriel

Yes, depending on your dialect.


Loke908526

Why sitt, not sin?


devalanteriel

barn is an ett-word.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.