"She has her child."

Translation:Hon har sitt barn.

December 31, 2014

14 Comments


niklassolomon

I don't understand when to use sin and when to use sitt.

December 31, 2014

gokulol

It is a difference of gender. It is "sitt" here because "barn" becomes "barnet" in definite form. If the word were to be "katt" instead of "barn," it would be "sin" because "katt" becomes "katten" in definite form. The distinction is identical to using en or ett before the word.

December 31, 2014

ilaria.r

Tack så mycket! ☺️☺️

January 4, 2015

gokulol

Varsågod :)

January 4, 2015

sovay

So, would Hon har hennes barn be referring to Person A having Person B's child?

January 3, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, that's right.

January 3, 2015

Ashibaal

And why is it considered wrong here? :rollingeyes:

July 22, 2015

Arnauti

It isn't, it's an accepted answer.

July 22, 2015

edo_farias

henne should be correct, because in english doesn't exist the difference between her(sitt) and her(henne) . Am I correct?

February 25, 2017

4oYBIxtO

No

December 20, 2018

Rlando

Hennes with the s would indeed be correct, because the English sentence has two meanings. "Hennes" would mean "another woman's", while "sitt" means "her own".

January 8, 2019

LuckyKuma91

What is sit and sina. I thought to use sina because of Hon being a female

October 2, 2018

4oYBIxtO

No it is because there is one child and barn is a T-word

December 20, 2018

Rlando

Sina is for plurals. "Sina barn" means "his/her children". "Sitt barn" means "his/her child". The gender of subject of the sentence does not matter. That "barn" is an ett-word does matter, and is the reason that "sitt" is used instead of "sin".

January 8, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.