1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "She has her child."

"She has her child."

Translation:Hon har sitt barn.

December 31, 2014

22 Comments


niklassolomon

I don't understand when to use sin and when to use sitt.


gokulol

It is a difference of gender. It is "sitt" here because "barn" becomes "barnet" in definite form. If the word were to be "katt" instead of "barn," it would be "sin" because "katt" becomes "katten" in definite form. The distinction is identical to using en or ett before the word.


ilaria.r

Tack så mycket! ☺️☺️


SergejLopa

Great explaination


matthew583808

Im slightly confused since barn can become barnen and barnet soo shouldn't sin barn be accepted too? E.g barnen äter


devalanteriel
  • sin is for singular en-words
  • sitt is for singular ett-words
  • sina is for plurals

barn is an ett-word, so since barn is the singular form, it's sitt barn.

And barnen is its plural form, so in the plural, it's sina barn.

But it can never be sin barn since words cannot change gender.


sovay

So, would Hon har hennes barn be referring to Person A having Person B's child?


Arnauti

Yes, that's right.


Ashibaal

And why is it considered wrong here? :rollingeyes:


Arnauti

It isn't, it's an accepted answer.


edo_farias

henne should be correct, because in english doesn't exist the difference between her(sitt) and her(henne) . Am I correct?


Rlando

Hennes with the s would indeed be correct, because the English sentence has two meanings. "Hennes" would mean "another woman's", while "sitt" means "her own".


LuckyKuma91

What is sit and sina. I thought to use sina because of Hon being a female


Rlando

Sina is for plurals. "Sina barn" means "his/her children". "Sitt barn" means "his/her child". The gender of subject of the sentence does not matter. That "barn" is an ett-word does matter, and is the reason that "sitt" is used instead of "sin".


4oYBIxtO

No it is because there is one child and barn is a T-word


DanielBrom8

would the "s" in "sitt" be pronounced like "sh" because of the "r" in "har"? so basically ❤❤❤❤?!


devalanteriel

Yes, depending on your dialect.


Loke908526

Why sitt, not sin?


devalanteriel

barn is an ett-word.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.