1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Rugbrød og æbleskiver bliver…

"Rugbrød og æbleskiver bliver lavet i Danmark."

Translation:Rye bread and appleskives are being made in Denmark.

December 31, 2014

12 Comments


Celile

The pronounciation of ''lavet'' sounds wrong


ZyberShield

Agreed, almost sounds like how it used to be pronounced back in the old days.


nfsmit

how are we supposed to guess when to use the real danish words and when to use the made up english ones?

e.g. appleskives vs. æbleskiver

please, be consistent. choose one or the other for all sentences or include both in the accepted answers.

Reported: "rye bread and æbleskiver are produced in denmark" should be accepted.


Beth_Wallace

I agree. We say aebleskiver in English, too.


KarinBenne1

And, I'll just keep reporting it every time this comes up..... :-/


sighen2

Thank you, you said 2 years ago what I ask today - nothing has changed!


FilipBSpang

I have never heard of appleskives but have eaten hundreds of æbleskiver.


mariannela695319

appleskives is not a word. Aebleskiver should be accepted after 6 years of complaints


sighen2

Thank you - one should think that's how it would work... Obviously, it is more time consuming than thought!


sighen2

What is the difference between "are being made" and "are produced" in Denmark??? Does "bliver lavet" have no alternative meaning???


Teddybear71

Apple slices is the correct translation for æbleskiver.


sighen2

No, not really, since apples are not involved in this whole thing!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.