1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ist das ein Knopf?"

"Ist das ein Knopf?"

Translation:Is that a button?

July 22, 2013

22 Comments


ccollalto

Does Knopft mean button like in a machine or computer? Because I'm imagining it like buttons on pants and shirts. Not sure if it is correct.


Hohenems

It can mean both a button on your shirt, and a button on a machine that you push.


j.wilder

Thank you! Figuratively pushes the Knopf for "Give Lingot"


Woods415

All of the above, except for a button on a computer keyboard, which would be die Taste. As I understand it, die Taste can also be extended to include buttons on remotes or smartphones. But a button that is physically on a machine, like a power button, is a Knopf.


Liggliluff

Isn't it possible to still call them Knopf too? Like how buttons on a keyboard would be "key" in English. Similarly in Swedish, a general button is "knapp" (related to Knopf) and a button on a keyboard is often called "tangent" (not related to Taste), but you can still call them by "knapp" too.


vierama

why not "is this a button?" or " is it a button?"


alvaf

"Is it a button?" = " ist es ein Knopf?" And "is this a button?"="ist dieses ein Knopf?". Hope this can help.


Kingslayer_MMD

But "Ist das ein Knopf?" can also mean "Is this a button?".


9Meowz

I believe "das" means that, so it would have to be "Is that a button?".


SanchiVais

Knopf here is nominative. But what gender is it?!


foloo

It's masculine: Der Knopf


AkinDomac

why it is not "ist der einen Knopf?" ?


kaptainkc

"Einen" is used in the accusative. "Einen Knopf" is the subject of the sentence, so "ein" is correct.


munzerbake

We used "das" as "this" here...it's always Das And we didnt use "einen" because the Verb is "sein" it takes nominative


poll88

Hi is the name Knopf a nominative here?


Hohenems

Yes. Some verbs require the nominative after it.

"The nominative case is also used to describe predicate nouns (i.e., nouns that are on the other side of verbs such as sein, bleiben, hei├čen, werden, scheinen from the main subject)"
Taken from here: http://coerll.utexas.edu/gg/gr/cas_02.html


Emad89

Really thanks man, this site looks so helpful beside doulingo.. :D


JackRinne49

What does that red button do?


animal_loverNZ

Ja that is a knopf, BUT DON"T PUSH IT!!! too late


Scian4

Well, it's big and it's red... yes, I think it's a button

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.