1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non metto sale nel mio caffè…

"Non metto sale nel mio caffè."

Translation:I do not put salt in my coffee.

July 22, 2013

62 Comments


Zchbaniel25

Well, you do not put it in your cup of ready coffee, sure. But a pinch of salt, added to the ground coffee before pouring the water on makes all the difference!


wiplala

wow, I never knew that. So we learn even more than Italian. Thanks ;)


Euhan1

Drinking coffee with salt (and/or butter) is an old Sami (Laplander) custom.


enanasya

Thank you.
I learned another new information.
Dec 16, 2019


Karmaria

I'll have to try that


Kevin968039

My ex mistakenly used a few teaspoons of salt in her coffee. While I highly recommend letting a 'mean' ex try it, I don't recommend tasting it yourself. ;-)


Chancegardener

What! That's murder!


DavidRussnak

Or even just a very small pinch to a cup. Handy when you're running low on sugar, or are trying to cut back. Cuts the bitterness by a lot, which reduces the need for sugar. Literally just a few grains is all it takes, so it also won't significantly impact your sodium intake. Unless you're a pot a day or more kind of person.


lexablackbird

This sounds like heresy, but I'll give it a try...


Billzorelli

porche? Cosa fa il sale per il cafe?


DylanSkusek

What does putting salt in coffee do?


PotatoSanta

It's a hilarious prank


conradsb

Concentrates the flavor, I'd guess


Kevin968039

Ruins excellent coffee, but helps mask the bitterness of substandard coffee (IMO)


YehonatanTs

Removes bitternes and strongers the taste


CliftonBie

*Strengthens ;-)


Kevin968039

Use a better coffee, like Espresso Vivace and you won't have to mess around with trying to repair it with salt. (that's just wrong)


mstone01501

I heard it makes it less bitter.


R0LAND007

Have you tried it? Salt removes the bitterness if the coffee is bitter.


undomielle

wow! me either. what a coincidence :)


gordon_gregory

Why "nel" rather than "in"? Doesn't "nel" mean "in the"?


hammo

I think "nel" is a contraction of "in il"


timedranzer

Hammo is right. My coffee translates to "Il mio caffè". The determinate article (which in this case is 'Il') is needed when referring to an object that belongs to someone (though there are a few exceptions). Therefore instead of saying "in il mio caffè" we use the contraction "nel' to say 'nel mio caffè'.


jayelledavid

I'm not entirely sure but I recall an Italian friend of mine saying "in" is used on a grander scale (as: "in a city"). I'm sure someone else will be able to confirm or deny it :)


Punderstatement

I don't put salt in my coffee, I have people do it for me. People who ostensibly don't like me.


Jonassenher

I answered "Don't pour salt into my coffee" and got it wrong, why?


MichaelPat627632

I like to sprinkle salt on my coffee grounds before brewing. It's especially helpful if you're drinking a lower grade of coffee like at an all night diner.


DuoSmeagol

How would you say "Dont put salt in my coffee"?


meandmyshadow0

All I could hear saying " falle" not "sale"


mdono9089

I said, "I don't add salt to my coffee." Dl marked it wrong, but I think it should be right. It's kinda close, right?


Ariaflame

They have a different word for add. Non aggiungo sale nel mio caffe.


gordon_gregory

DL staff do this all the time. It is considered normal. The remainder of thinking people have different views.


andrewjfisk

Lmao, the lady speaking sounds like she's laughing at the beginning of the sentence. Salt in coffee is not that bad, but it's not ideal. I used to have to put salted butter in mine before I could find unsalted... It's not that bad, though.


8ung3st

Wait, butter? Do people do that, butter in coffee? I would have called you a liar but now that I know people put salt in it, frankly I'm not sure what to believe anymore.


Catia9

Oh I do love Duolingo! All these different comments...


andrewjfisk

yes, sir! haha, no i thought it was strange, too, when i heard about it. took some research and convincing, but one day i just did it.

im am certainly a bigger fan of strong, black coffee (thank my former-military father for that!) but the taste is quite good and you can not ignore the health and cognitive benefits gleaned from it... check it out: http://www.bulletproofexec.com/ and see what you think.


AnthonyLar1

My nonno dipped butted toast in his, it was great. I must get onto it again!


Justinnnnnnnnn

How does one say "pseudoscience" in Italian?


Sionel

There's no way the vocals to this do not say "nella". I've listed to it dozens of times and it is definitely nella


EleanorSam2

Why is this in the "places" exercises?


Ariaflame

Because the word for 'salt' - sale, is the same spelling as the plural for 'lounge' la sala - the lounge, le sale - the lounges. It's only a computer and has a list of words to test in a lesson, and if a phrase has that word in it, then it has a chance of going in.


Lily_blue

nope....I did that...APRIL FOOLS! xD


marc.libra

I should try that once :D


JohnPope3

What does putting salt in coffee have to do with "places"?


Germanlehrerlsu

I mean, like who does?


LacyBC

That's good to know!


marissarn

Try this one: butter, salt or honey.


Jae633849

Ne sono così felice. Mi preoccuperei di te se mettessi sale nel tuo caffè.


AcornBerries

Why is "I do not salt my coffee" wrong?


Trutzenstein

Same question for "I don't give salt in my coffee"


polyglottess

Does anybody else see what I'm seeing? I press the button for this one and here nothing. These are the messages I get back from duolingo:

No listening exercises. They will be back in 1 hour. Meaning: I do not put salt in my coffee.


Konrad521811

Reasonable choice


meandmyshadow0

This not on! HOW CAN I GET WRITE IF THE VOICE GETS IT WRONG.


prometheuslabob

Salty coffee is an old Turkish tradition...There are many steps in traditional Turkish wedding ceremonies...First step: mother and father of the groom (and some elder family members) go to the bride’s family’s house. The bride candidate has to serve Turkish coffee to the guests to show her grace but she also serves salty coffee to her beloved. If he drinks the coffee without any bad expression on his face, his love is true! In other words, if the bride has a gratitude in the groom and is ready to live with him in all conditions and at any difficulty, he is made by drinking salty coffee. At present, it's common joke. :)


GregorioRG

I don't put salt INTO my coffee is wrong. How does "INTO my coffee" translate?


alexander_kramer

I'm no native English speaker, but I don't believe anyone actually says "put ... INTO my coffee"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.