"Non metto sale nel mio caffè."

Translation:I do not put salt in my coffee.

July 22, 2013

56 Comments


Zchbaniel25

Well, you do not put it in your cup of ready coffee, sure. But a pinch of salt, added to the ground coffee before pouring the water on makes all the difference!

October 7, 2013

wiplala

wow, I never knew that. So we learn even more than Italian. Thanks ;)

October 7, 2013

Euhan1

Drinking coffee with salt (and/or butter) is an old Sami (Laplander) custom.

April 17, 2017

Karmaria

I'll have to try that

February 7, 2014

Kevin968039

My ex mistakenly used a few teaspoons of salt in her coffee. While I highly recommend letting a 'mean' ex try it, I don't recommend tasting it yourself. ;-)

April 24, 2019

Chancegardener

What! That's murder!

March 14, 2017

DavidRussnak

Or even just a very small pinch to a cup. Handy when you're running low on sugar, or are trying to cut back. Cuts the bitterness by a lot, which reduces the need for sugar. Literally just a few grains is all it takes, so it also won't significantly impact your sodium intake. Unless you're a pot a day or more kind of person.

July 25, 2018

lev36

This sounds like heresy, but I'll give it a try...

September 7, 2018

GlenM

Remember, just a pinch, not a tablespoonful.

September 7, 2018

DylanSkusek

What does putting salt in coffee do?

March 10, 2014

PotatoSanta

It's a hilarious prank

February 3, 2015

conradsb

Concentrates the flavor, I'd guess

August 1, 2014

YehonatanTs

Removes bitternes and strongers the taste

September 17, 2014

CliftonBie

*Strengthens ;-)

April 19, 2017

Kevin968039

Use a better coffee, like Espresso Vivace and you won't have to mess around with trying to repair it with salt. (that's just wrong)

April 24, 2019

GlenM

I tried it for a while and it made absolutely no difference to my taste.

September 17, 2014

mstone01501

I heard it makes it less bitter.

August 22, 2018

Kevin968039

Ruins excellent coffee, but helps mask the bitterness of substandard coffee (IMO)

April 24, 2019

Billzorelli

porche? Cosa fa il sale per il cafe?

May 6, 2017

solangefer236443

That s right

September 28, 2017

wiplala

neither do I

July 22, 2013

R0LAND007

Have you tried it? Salt removes the bitterness if the coffee is bitter.

August 11, 2015

GlenM

Basically, two types of beans are used - Robusta and Arabica. The cheaper Robusta beans give that bitter undertaste. If you ensure that your coffee is 100% Arabica there will be no bitterness and, therefore, no necessity to add salt. Thus, "Non metto sale nel mio caffè."

August 11, 2015

undomielle

wow! me either. what a coincidence :)

July 30, 2013

gordon_gregory

Why "nel" rather than "in"? Doesn't "nel" mean "in the"?

November 23, 2013

hammo

I think "nel" is a contraction of "in il"

June 8, 2015

timedranzer

Hammo is right. My coffee translates to "Il mio caffè". The determinate article (which in this case is 'Il') is needed when referring to an object that belongs to someone (though there are a few exceptions). Therefore instead of saying "in il mio caffè" we use the contraction "nel' to say 'nel mio caffè'.

June 25, 2015

jayelledavid

I'm not entirely sure but I recall an Italian friend of mine saying "in" is used on a grander scale (as: "in a city"). I'm sure someone else will be able to confirm or deny it :)

February 9, 2014

Punderstatement

I don't put salt in my coffee, I have people do it for me. People who ostensibly don't like me.

April 2, 2018

Jonassenher

I answered "Don't pour salt into my coffee" and got it wrong, why?

August 13, 2018

GlenM

Because 'metto' means 'put' and 'verso' is 'pour'.

August 13, 2018

MichaelPat627632

I like to sprinkle salt on my coffee grounds before brewing. It's especially helpful if you're drinking a lower grade of coffee like at an all night diner.

September 1, 2018

GlenM

Yes, I can understand that if you're using Robusta beans, but I've found that Arabica beans are smooth enough without salt.

September 1, 2018

Pataglu

Who does ?

February 4, 2014

gordon_gregory

DL staff do this all the time. It is considered normal. The remainder of thinking people have different views.

February 4, 2014

andrewjfisk

Lmao, the lady speaking sounds like she's laughing at the beginning of the sentence. Salt in coffee is not that bad, but it's not ideal. I used to have to put salted butter in mine before I could find unsalted... It's not that bad, though.

February 11, 2014

8ung3st

Wait, butter? Do people do that, butter in coffee? I would have called you a liar but now that I know people put salt in it, frankly I'm not sure what to believe anymore.

February 11, 2014

Catia9

Oh I do love Duolingo! All these different comments...

March 18, 2014

Sionel

There's no way the vocals to this do not say "nella". I've listed to it dozens of times and it is definitely nella

November 18, 2014

GlenM

Having read your remark I played the audio several times, but I only hear '.....nel mio....' Go and check in the mirror whether maybe you have an 'a' dangling from your earlobe. Seriously though, maybe some others would listen again and see what they hear.

November 18, 2014

StanKing1

I hear "nel mio" too, but they may have hired another announceress since the first comment.

March 1, 2016

3_pipit

I hear "nel" too, but you're right that it might be different with the newer tts.

But, fwiw, half the time when she says "in" I swear it sounds like "ina".

May 12, 2016

EleanorSam2

Why is this in the "places" exercises?

December 10, 2014

Ariaflame

Because the word for 'salt' - sale, is the same spelling as the plural for 'lounge' la sala - the lounge, le sale - the lounges. It's only a computer and has a list of words to test in a lesson, and if a phrase has that word in it, then it has a chance of going in.

January 7, 2015

Lily_blue

nope....I did that...APRIL FOOLS! xD

January 16, 2015

marc.libra

I should try that once :D

January 28, 2015

JohnPope3

What does putting salt in coffee have to do with "places"?

September 4, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

I mean, like who does?

February 29, 2016

LacyBC

That's good to know!

August 14, 2016

marissarn

Try this one: butter, salt or honey.

October 21, 2016

Jae633849

Ne sono così felice. Mi preoccuperei di te se mettessi sale nel tuo caffè.

November 11, 2018

EdaAkd

me neither

January 25, 2019

Dorothy1234

Why is "I do not salt my coffee" wrong?

April 2, 2019

polyglottess

Does anybody else see what I'm seeing? I press the button for this one and here nothing. These are the messages I get back from duolingo:

No listening exercises. They will be back in 1 hour. Meaning: I do not put salt in my coffee.

April 14, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.