"La cucina ha una griglia."

Translation:The kitchen has a grill.

July 22, 2013

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


elisabethh4

La cucina - the kitchen ?? have we done that yet?


Ariaflame

Um yes, quite some time ago when we were talking about food and cooking things. At least I definitely did.


petepete16

Agreed, this one was new to me


acidik

its in there a lot now, but I keep confusing it with chef and cook (verb). maybe they are trying to teach us the difference. oh well, a hard lesson is a good lesson, right?


tbiott

I wrote There is a grill in the kitchen and got it wronged. Wouldn't it be the most correct way of saying it in Eng?


Ariaflame

Whereas I see nothing wrong with 'The kitchen has a grill' in English. Especially since it is closer to the grammar here and thus makes it easier for us to learn the pattern of the grammar rather than going always to a gist meaning that isn't necessary.


3_pipit

I think "There is a grill in the kitchen" should have been okay, since it means essentially the same thing, but the software isn't that smart....So I think you're less likely to get it marked wrong if you stick to a more or less word for word translation, when that's possible.


Ariaflame

It means a very similar thing, but when you're learning a language and the patterns of that language, and idiom isn't involved it's better to do as close a match as you can. There is a grill in the kitchen would be something like C'è una griglia nella cucina. Or possibly C'è una griglia in cucina (since using 'in' seems to obviate the need for the la).


AngeloDavidson

lei cucina= she cooks but la cucina ha una griglia= the "kitchen" has a grill...?


sammydoodles

Cucina can be a verb, as well as a noun.

The easiest way is to remember "la cucina" first as a noun (female), meaning "the kitchen/cuisine" and then as a verb in the third person form.

Verbs in Italian end with either -are, -ire or -ere, regular verbs drop this ending and replace it with 'o, i, #' for the 'I, you, he/she/it' form. The # is usually the vowel taken from the -#re, so the verb 'to cook' becomes '(io) cucino, (tu) cucini, (lui/lei) cucina' for 'I cook, you cook, he/she cooks'.

Other examples: Leggere: Leggo, leggi, legge. Mangiare: Mangio, mangi (no double i), mangia. Scrivere: Scrivo, scrivi, scrive.

EDIT: To incorporate Ariaflame's comment below and for clarification, the noun "cook/chef" is "cuoco" and not "cucina".


Ariaflame

Difference between cucina the verb and cucina the noun. French does the same with 'cuisine'


Mediterranean

I see so many people here don't understand it... let me summarize it here (please correct me if something is wrong):

A. La cucina = The kitchen (femenine noun) / (then lE cucinE = The kitchenS)

B. Cucinare = to cook (verb)

And conjugated it is:

  • io cucino = I cook
  • tu cucini = You cook
  • lui/lei CUCINA = s/he cooks (this conjugated form of the verb to cook happens to have the exact same spelling and pronunciation as the word kitchen, that's what might confuse you)

C. Un cuoco = A cook


DragonFame

Thank you, it really helps


Lander639145

Il cuoco cucina in la cucina :D

Is a female cook also 'il cuoco' or can you say 'la cuoca'?


mxlgreg

Yes you can. La cuoca, le cuoche.


ROSIEenFEU

What do you guys think of Duo's pronounciation of 'gli' words? I've watched a bunch of youtube videos on pronouncing gli properly and i feel like i hear much more 'L' sound in the Duo voice than I hear in the videos. In the videos 'gli' sounds like a nasal 'yuh'. Thoughts?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.