"La cucina ha una griglia."

Translation:The kitchen has a grill.

July 22, 2013

30 Comments


Mediterranean

I see so many people here don't understand it... let me summarize it here (please correct me if something is wrong):

A. La cucina = The kitchen (femenine noun) / (then lE cucinE = The kitchenS)

B. Cucinare = to cook (verb)

And conjugated it is:

  • io cucino = I cook
  • tu cucini = You cook
  • lui/lei CUCINA = s/he cooks (this conjugated form of the verb to cook happens to have the exact same spelling and pronunciation as the word kitchen, that's what might confuse you)

C. Un cuoco = A cook

September 2, 2014

DragonFame

Thank you, it really helps

November 30, 2015

elisabethh4

La cucina - the kitchen ?? have we done that yet?

July 22, 2013

Ariaflame

Um yes, quite some time ago when we were talking about food and cooking things. At least I definitely did.

October 16, 2013

petepete16

Agreed, this one was new to me

August 7, 2013

NotAngryPenguin

Same, new to me

August 16, 2013

teenydylan17

I've done it but I think that it's because I am just strengthening skills.

February 2, 2014

acidik

its in there a lot now, but I keep confusing it with chef and cook (verb). maybe they are trying to teach us the difference. oh well, a hard lesson is a good lesson, right?

December 6, 2014

ashleyb2061

Yes, but it had meant- the cook ??

June 17, 2016

Ariaflame

I have no idea what you mean here. Remember the threading can be confusing so if you don't understand something be more clear in what you understand. Mediterranean's post at the top is quite good at clarifying the difference between 'la cucina' - the kitchen, 'lei cucina' - she cooks, and 'il cuoco' the cook.

June 17, 2016

tbiott

I wrote There is a grill in the kitchen and got it wronged. Wouldn't it be the most correct way of saying it in Eng?

February 13, 2014

Ariaflame

Whereas I see nothing wrong with 'The kitchen has a grill' in English. Especially since it is closer to the grammar here and thus makes it easier for us to learn the pattern of the grammar rather than going always to a gist meaning that isn't necessary.

February 14, 2014

3_pipit

I think "There is a grill in the kitchen" should have been okay, since it means essentially the same thing, but the software isn't that smart....So I think you're less likely to get it marked wrong if you stick to a more or less word for word translation, when that's possible.

July 6, 2014

Ariaflame

It means a very similar thing, but when you're learning a language and the patterns of that language, and idiom isn't involved it's better to do as close a match as you can. There is a grill in the kitchen would be something like C'è una griglia nella cucina. Or possibly C'è una griglia in cucina (since using 'in' seems to obviate the need for the la).

July 7, 2014

AngeloDavidson

lei cucina= she cooks but la cucina ha una griglia= the "kitchen" has a grill...?

January 16, 2014

sammydoodles

Cucina can be a verb, as well as a noun.

The easiest way is to remember "la cucina" first as a noun (female), meaning "the kitchen/cuisine" and then as a verb in the third person form.

Verbs in Italian end with either -are, -ire or -ere, regular verbs drop this ending and replace it with 'o, i, #' for the 'I, you, he/she/it' form. The # is usually the vowel taken from the -#re, so the verb 'to cook' becomes '(io) cucino, (tu) cucini, (lui/lei) cucina' for 'I cook, you cook, he/she cooks'.

Other examples: Leggere: Leggo, leggi, legge. Mangiare: Mangio, mangi (no double i), mangia. Scrivere: Scrivo, scrivi, scrive.

EDIT: To incorporate Ariaflame's comment below and for clarification, the noun "cook/chef" is "cuoco" and not "cucina".

February 26, 2014

Ariaflame

Difference between cucina the verb and cucina the noun. French does the same with 'cuisine'

February 14, 2014

elmermes

Yes

July 1, 2014

ruano91

In a past question, I got it wrong for putting "una griglia" instead of "un griglia." Why is it right here?

July 26, 2013

chatee

It should be "una".

December 9, 2013

MochidoesItalian

see if u can report that. I don't think its suppose to be right.

November 19, 2013

oran489

La cucina isnt it a female cook?

March 6, 2015

Ariaflame

No, if there is a female cook it's 'La cuoca' to match the male 'il cuoco'. She cooks is Lei cucina. La cucina is the kitchen.

See some of the other comments.

March 6, 2015

Flynnanator7

I thought it was the cook

March 15, 2015

Ariaflame

No. As you would have seen if you had read the comments, the cook is 'il cuoco'. The kitchen is 'la cucina' using cucina as a noun. Cucina also happens to be the verbal conjugate of he/she cooks the verb (not the noun) so lei cucina or lui cucina. And the cook cooks is 'Il cuoco cucina'

March 16, 2015

Lander639145

Il cuoco cucina in la cucina :D

Is a female cook also 'il cuoco' or can you say 'la cuoca'?

January 12, 2016

mxlgreg

Yes you can. La cuoca, le cuoche.

February 23, 2016

rmzhang

I like how Duolingo puts in sentences that go together, like "the cook is in the kitchen", and "the kitchen has a grill".

May 17, 2017

ROSIEenFEU

What do you guys think of Duo's pronounciation of 'gli' words? I've watched a bunch of youtube videos on pronouncing gli properly and i feel like i hear much more 'L' sound in the Duo voice than I hear in the videos. In the videos 'gli' sounds like a nasal 'yuh'. Thoughts?

April 9, 2018

AlluzonRag

I said it wrong And i is hard for to speak a italian Because is hard for me to read what i am saying and i can only get by listen over and over .

July 31, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.