"Cosa c'entrerebbe l'età dei professori?"

Translation:What would the age of the professors matter?

July 22, 2013

37 Comments


olegych76

has anyone ever used such sentence in their life?

January 8, 2014

jordy

This sentence may /seem/ strange (because it uses an idiom), but I don't think it'd be strange at all to hear in Italian.

January 10, 2019

confusedbeetle

I believe it is used quite frequently in Italy. But also in the uk. Someone makes an irrelevant comment in an argument and we might say "What has that got to do with it"

January 10, 2019

Giovanna282584

Sure but I don't get the Italian ...

February 25, 2019

Lily_blue

i've finished the entire Italian skill tree and never come across this phrase

July 8, 2014

confusedbeetle

really? I have finished the tree and come across it a couple of times. Maybe there is a random choice

July 8, 2014

dnovinc
  1. Would "Che cosa c'entra l'aereo con lui ? " translate to "What has the plane got to do with him?" ?

  2. Would "Perché c'entrerebbe l'età dei professori?" mean "Why would the age of professors matter?" ?

July 22, 2013

GadiDomb

?????

April 10, 2014

confusedbeetle

It's quite simple really, don't translate, memorise

April 10, 2014

Tom656325

The correct given to me was "What would the age of the professors enter." ?? say what ?????

October 14, 2018

confusedbeetle

Nope. It is entrarci not entrare. It would help you read the other posts

October 14, 2018

yttap09

entrare vi figurato (essere attinente) have to do with⇒ vtr be related to vi + adj + prep

September 5, 2018

Stuart451196

What would the age of the teachers have to do with it?

November 14, 2018

RichardWil528737

This is certainly not an intuitive translation. I guess it's just an idiom that has to be learnt.

September 6, 2018

confusedbeetle

Definitely, see other posts. Quite a useful one I think

September 6, 2018

Viaggiatore

I think so.

July 22, 2013

gsir

I tried to translate it literally "What would there relate to the age of the professors?" but it did not work.

February 27, 2014

confusedbeetle

entrarci to have to do with

March 3, 2014

Giovanna282584

Aha thank you

February 25, 2019

vik000

wtf!

April 9, 2014

confusedbeetle

Don't worry about it or try to analyse it. Just know that cosa c'entra? means what has that got do with it? It's one of those phrases

April 9, 2014

wshvet

Yes. Thank you. Once again I missed that "idiom alert" button that I would dearly love to see light up when these side swipe me. Already finished tree, just strengthening, never remember seeing this phrase before.

March 13, 2015

vik000

thanks! actually that helped a lot :)

July 31, 2014

Sabrinadelfina

wouldn't "dei" make this sentence mean "some professors" and not "the" professors?

January 20, 2017

jordy

Here it means "of the". The age of the professors.

June 9, 2018

B1126

I do wish (as an English person ) I knew what this sentence meant.

June 19, 2018

confusedbeetle

Please read the many posts all will be clear

June 19, 2018

AlfredMond1

I wrote "What difference would the age of the professors make." This answer was rejected! In English, the expression "what would it matter" is synonymous with "what difference would it make".

October 4, 2018

jordy

The best translation (although not the preferred one given here) is probably "What would the age of the professors have to do with it?" (Think of it like, "How does the age of the professors enter into the equation?")

Anyway, compared to that sense (which is the actual meaning of the sentence), "what difference does [it] make" has a different meaning. "What does [it] matter?" is closer, although even that translation is probably still not right on.

Anyway, I hope that helps.

January 10, 2019

Giovanna282584

That's helpful thanks!

February 25, 2019

Revilo_N

I was a little bit proud to have found out the meaning (with a little help of a dictionary) and entered: "What the age of professors would have to do with it." But DL said it is wrong. What is the difference in meaning between my translation and DL's translation? I am not a bative English speaker.

January 10, 2019

jordy

I expect that the answer "What would the age of the professors have to do with it?" would probably be accepted. In other words, just alter your word order a bit.

January 10, 2019

RichardWil528737

I think it's a question of word order. Putting "would" after "professors" makes the sentence a statement rather than a question. It also leaves the meaning hanging: you'd expect the sentence to continue with "...is...". So this construction sounds odd to an English speaker.

January 10, 2019

Revilo_N

*native

January 10, 2019

sandslane

would this be ok 'what would it have to do with the age of the teachers?' - it wasn't accepted.

February 26, 2019

jordy

I don't think so.

February 26, 2019

TheFinkie

"Ages" is better, surely. Or so they mean the combined age of the professors?

April 20, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.