1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Cosa c'entrerebbe l'età dei …

"Cosa c'entrerebbe l'età dei professori?"

Translation:What would the age of the professors matter?

July 22, 2013

51 Comments


olegych76

has anyone ever used such sentence in their life?


Giovanna282584

Sure but I don't get the Italian ...


Marninger

Cosa = what
c'entrebbe = a combination of the reflexive 'ci' and 'entrerebbe' (the conditional 3:d pers sing. form of entrare meaning 'he/she/it would be entering') = does that have to enter ~ does that has to do with
l'età = the age
dei professori = of the professors

What does that has to do with the age of the professors.


PATRICKPIZ1

it's not reflexive. it is intransitive and the construction is based on 'entrarci' (to go there, to have to do with), not 'entrarsi', which would be reflexive or impersonal. "c'entra come i cavoli a mirenda" effectively: "that has nothing to do with it." i'm not sure what 'entrarsi' would mean "si entra nei guai ogni volta che apre la bocca." ("he gets himself in trouble everytime he opens his mouth." maybe)


confusedbeetle

entrarci = to have to do with


BrettThoma3501

Duo honestly needs a lesson dedicated solely to these linked-together-yet-still-separate-within-sentences-Frankenstein-words. Who could have guessed that "entrare" and "ci" would combine to mean "to do with"?


RichardWil528737

You should hear what Italians say about English phrasal verbs - "put up with" has little to do with "to put" and "run out" and "run down" have little to do with "to run". There are several hundred other examples.


BrettThoma3501

Oh, I'm not saying they aren't a valid part of the language, or that English doesn't have its share of wacky linguistics. I just think it would be helpful if Duo included a section, probably near the beginning, to let us know how pronominal verbs worked in Italian in the first place.


confusedbeetle

Excellent point. Which is why we should just familiarise these and absorb them,without trying to analyse or understand. Its the same in any language.


Vincent622638

Nice point, Richard, but I'm with Brett's final point: I really find I struggle with pronominal verbs and would hugely welcome a section on them.


confusedbeetle

I agree, and unlike others, couldnt cope with a whole section on these types of construction. It wouls blow my mind as much as a list of vocabulary to learn. No for me by far the best way is to throw one into the mix unexpectedly. I get it wrong and then I never forget it


Vincent622638

I envy you, Beetle: I think I need to understand first. I work on the basis that if you understand something you don't need to remember it: you just know it! For anyone with the same hang-up as me, this afternoon I've discovered the twelve part "Reflexive, a user manual" which you can find through the Search box at the top of this page. It looks promising and very teccie! Good luck!


PATRICKPIZ1

the english sentence would certainly be quite common in the midwest US; and so, the italian would be helpful to know. even a more direct translation of the italian would work. 'how would the professors' age enter into it?'


Lily_blue

i've finished the entire Italian skill tree and never come across this phrase


confusedbeetle

really? I have finished the tree and come across it a couple of times. Maybe there is a random choice


dnovinc
  1. Would "Che cosa c'entra l'aereo con lui ? " translate to "What has the plane got to do with him?" ?

  2. Would "Perché c'entrerebbe l'età dei professori?" mean "Why would the age of professors matter?" ?


Stuart451196

What would the age of the teachers have to do with it?


confusedbeetle

It's quite simple really, don't translate, memorise


Gino818251

Great advice. Since the exercises are indeed about translating, sometimes it's easy to forget that with a lot of things we just have to memorize until they're second nature.


Tom656325

The correct given to me was "What would the age of the professors enter." ?? say what ?????


confusedbeetle

Nope. It is entrarci not entrare. It would help you read the other posts


yttap09

entrare vi figurato (essere attinente) have to do with⇒ vtr be related to vi + adj + prep


RichardWil528737

This is certainly not an intuitive translation. I guess it's just an idiom that has to be learnt.


confusedbeetle

Definitely, see other posts. Quite a useful one I think


gsir

I tried to translate it literally "What would there relate to the age of the professors?" but it did not work.


confusedbeetle

entrarci to have to do with


Black_Cherries

Seems like it would be more natural to say "cosa cambierebbe" (what would it change) or "che importanza avrebbe" (what importance would it have), than 'entrerebbe'...


confusedbeetle

But the verb "to have to do with" is entrarci


confusedbeetle

Don't worry about it or try to analyse it. Just know that cosa c'entra? means what has that got do with it? It's one of those phrases


wshvet

Yes. Thank you. Once again I missed that "idiom alert" button that I would dearly love to see light up when these side swipe me. Already finished tree, just strengthening, never remember seeing this phrase before.


vik000

thanks! actually that helped a lot :)


bassistheplace

wouldn't "dei" make this sentence mean "some professors" and not "the" professors?


jordy

Here it means "of the". The age of the professors.


B1126

I do wish (as an English person ) I knew what this sentence meant.


confusedbeetle

Please read the many posts all will be clear


AlfredMond1

I wrote "What difference would the age of the professors make." This answer was rejected! In English, the expression "what would it matter" is synonymous with "what difference would it make".


jordy

The best translation (although not the preferred one given here) is probably "What would the age of the professors have to do with it?" (Think of it like, "How does the age of the professors enter into the equation?")

Anyway, compared to that sense (which is the actual meaning of the sentence), "what difference does [it] make" has a different meaning. "What does [it] matter?" is closer, although even that translation is probably still not right on.

Anyway, I hope that helps.


Giovanna282584

That's helpful thanks!


Revilo_N

I was a little bit proud to have found out the meaning (with a little help of a dictionary) and entered: "What the age of professors would have to do with it." But DL said it is wrong. What is the difference in meaning between my translation and DL's translation? I am not a bative English speaker.


jordy

I expect that the answer "What would the age of the professors have to do with it?" would probably be accepted. In other words, just alter your word order a bit.


RichardWil528737

I think it's a question of word order. Putting "would" after "professors" makes the sentence a statement rather than a question. It also leaves the meaning hanging: you'd expect the sentence to continue with "...is...". So this construction sounds odd to an English speaker.


sandslane

would this be ok 'what would it have to do with the age of the teachers?' - it wasn't accepted.


jordy

I don't think so.


TheFinkie

"Ages" is better, surely. Or so they mean the combined age of the professors?


ConnorCockapoo

How would the age of the professors enter into it?


confusedbeetle

Close but no, check out entrarci


KGdcprXt

The phrase 'che c'entra ' is used a lot in Italy meaning 'what does it matter '? So 'what does the age of the professors matter ' is a good translation and was accepted.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.