Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Snámhann sé."

Translation:He swims.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Ungewitig_Wiht

Why does this lady keep saying mh as V when it's surrounded by As? Should this not be pronounced "Snahwen shay" instead of "Snahven shay"?

3 years ago

Ciaraawerea

In irish mh is pronounced as v

2 years ago

Baloug
Baloug

In some regions, it is always, whether it's slender or broad, but in others, it can be "w" when broad. Depends on dialect

2 years ago

Monica729658

I am from Ulster and was confused by this too - Ulster dialect pretty much always follows broad and slender rules which is why sometimes the name Siobhán here is pronounced 'Shoe-awn'. I personally find it easier to stick to these rules unless I constantly hear it pronounced otherwise! (Eg. Cóbh in Cork - everyone pronounces it as 'cove')

1 year ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

i have NO audio on this one. is it pronounced SNOVEN ?

1 year ago