1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Where do you put the salt?"

"Where do you put the salt?"

Translation:Dove mettete il sale?

July 22, 2013

39 Comments


Honkongphui

Can someone explain to me why I can't say 'dove tu metti il sale' but only 'dove metti...'?Not sure why the 'tu' is wrong here.thanks


RaffaelJason

Commonly Italians say a sentence without personal pronouns for example : "Mangio il panino" "Guardiamo la telivisione" For italians the question such like that doesn't need "tu" it just makes the sentence more complicate. But you can use personal pronouns to clearer the sentence , for example : "Dov'è ?" Means where is he/she/it ? For clearer you can say "Dov'è lui ?" Where is he ? So , the personal pronouns used only in some cases . Thank You


infinitum17

It's not wrong, it's just awkward-sounding. You wouldn't normally include the word "tu" when asking this. It's technically correct, you can report it and say that your answer should be accepted.


cartnett

i had the same problem :-)


karoina

Because the conjugated verb already gives the information who are you asking, adding "tu" is basically repeating the same information twice which slightly changes sentence's meaning.


TonyDonova

Why is 'mette' not acceptable? Would that not be the question if using the formal Lei? I couldn't see any hint that it should be informal. Am i missing something on this one?


sandslane

I thought you could put 'dove si mette il sale' which I believe is a polite way to say where do you put the salt


joseph.abr

I agree, this sentence sounds more natural with a passive construction.


Indy4Italia

My beef with this question is that it is not clear which "you" they want us to use; my answer of "Dove metti il sale" should also have been correct.


shql

Could we say :"Dove tieni il sale?" What's the difference between tenere and mettere?


Ariaflame

Tenere is to keep, mettere is to put, they are different.


Prime624

I reported it. In Italian there may be a difference, but in English (at least where I am) "where do you keep the salt?" and "where do you put the salt?" mean the same thing.


AnneWillia307919

You can put the salt on a table but it is not you can keep the salt on the table different meaning


JaimeParrra

I wrote that exact same sentence and Duo marked it wrong. I suppose the difference between those two verbs is the same as between put (mettere) and hold or keep (tenere). It's just a literal translation I think.


mcrowl

I was incorrect on a previous occasion for writing 'dove' for where is; the correct answer was dov'e (with an accent). Here it's just written dove. I can't see why there's a difference?


nooooooooo1

Because it doesn't say "where IS the salt" but "where do you put it" Dov'è is a contraction of "where is"


nanaxhiii

dov'è = dove + è (contracted "where is") dove = dove (not contracted where)


gill.newso

Porre means to put too so why is it wrong?


KayleeM8

What is the difference between mettete and metti? Both were counted correct for me.


sandslane

mettete is you plural and metti is you single


KayleeM8

Thank you very much~


ragazzafortunata

What´s wrong with my answer "Dove tu metti il sale?". ?


kim1947

why not: Dove tu metti il sale? Only one man can put the salt, not many


laurettta

Why do I have to put article il before sale if salt is food?


andrea.deh

I wrote "dove tu mettete il sale?" Why is that incorrect? Is the "tu" not right here?


sandslane

Mettete is plural you so it would have to be voi mettete - you plural seems to be used quite a lot for example in restaurants, shops and you would use plural if talking to a group eg at someone's house. for one person a friend you would use metti - you don't need the tu as the verb ending tells you who you mean (likewise you don't need voi as the ete ending tells you who).


andrea.deh

Got it. Thanks , Sandslane. It was very helpfull.


piano.z

So confusing... I typed the Spanish "la sal," because I figured that's what "salt" might also have been in Italian :P I can't believe the articles aren't even the same!


kat14981

i hear you.. please note that food nouns are covered in earlier lessons than present tense verbs


[deactivated user]

    Why isn't it "lo sale" since the article is before an s?


sandslane

    You put il before s followed by a vowel - lo before s followed by a consonant, gn. ps, pn, z and x.


    [deactivated user]

Gregorio745671

      What is wrong with Dove si mette il sale? Where does one (or do you non- specific) put the salt?


dorfry

      surely Dove tu metti il sale is ok too?


JonathanSh473181

      if you include the optional "tu" it should be at the end of the question.


JonathanSh473181

      "Dove si mette il sale" should be accepted: the English sentence might be using the impersonal "you".


CatinaHayd

      my question also. why is the singular not acceptable?


MeryMargar6

      Similar question ,Why "tu" isn't accept..


JonathanSh473181

      the "tu" form "metti" is accepted. you shouldn't explicitly include the pronoun "tu" unless you're emphasizing it, and in that case you should put it at the end of the sentence.

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.