"Where do you put the salt?"

Translation:Dove mettete il sale?

July 22, 2013

38 Comments


Honkongphui

Can someone explain to me why I can't say 'dove tu metti il sale' but only 'dove metti...'?Not sure why the 'tu' is wrong here.thanks

July 22, 2013

RaffaelJason

Commonly Italians say a sentence without personal pronouns for example : "Mangio il panino" "Guardiamo la telivisione" For italians the question such like that doesn't need "tu" it just makes the sentence more complicate. But you can use personal pronouns to clearer the sentence , for example : "Dov'è ?" Means where is he/she/it ? For clearer you can say "Dov'è lui ?" Where is he ? So , the personal pronouns used only in some cases . Thank You

March 26, 2015

infinitum17

It's not wrong, it's just awkward-sounding. You wouldn't normally include the word "tu" when asking this. It's technically correct, you can report it and say that your answer should be accepted.

August 7, 2013

cartnett

i had the same problem :-)

December 22, 2014

karoina

Because the conjugated verb already gives the information who are you asking, adding "tu" is basically repeating the same information twice which slightly changes sentence's meaning.

February 9, 2015

TonyDonova

Why is 'mette' not acceptable? Would that not be the question if using the formal Lei? I couldn't see any hint that it should be informal. Am i missing something on this one?

August 4, 2014

sandslane

I thought you could put 'dove si mette il sale' which I believe is a polite way to say where do you put the salt

December 5, 2014

joseph.abr

I agree, this sentence sounds more natural with a passive construction.

May 18, 2016

um6661138

tonydonova- - - i was wondering the same thing.

February 27, 2018

mcrowl

I was incorrect on a previous occasion for writing 'dove' for where is; the correct answer was dov'e (with an accent). Here it's just written dove. I can't see why there's a difference?

February 14, 2014

nooooooooo1

Because it doesn't say "where IS the salt" but "where do you put it" Dov'è is a contraction of "where is"

February 25, 2014

nanaxhiii

dov'è = dove + è (contracted "where is") dove = dove (not contracted where)

January 29, 2015

gill.newso

Porre means to put too so why is it wrong?

March 22, 2015

shql

Could we say :"Dove tieni il sale?" What's the difference between tenere and mettere?

June 26, 2016

Prime624

I reported it. In Italian there may be a difference, but in English (at least where I am) "where do you keep the salt?" and "where do you put the salt?" mean the same thing.

June 17, 2018

um6661138

they might mean the same thing in general, but i think the words are different enough to merit distinction. 'keep' and 'put' might be synonyms, but synonyms aren't always totally interchangeable. keep, hide, place, and hold are words that i would consider synonyms for 'put' in this case, but i wouldn't say they're interchangeable. : )

June 17, 2018

Prime624

The words might not be, but the phrases/questions are. For example, if you ask someone when they come home from work "where do you put the keys?" they might answer "on the table". But "where do you keep the keys?" might get "in the tray near the door".

June 17, 2018

um6661138

it's not as if i didn't understand you--- clearly, YES- in your example 'keep' and 'put' are interchangeable here--- but, since this is a language learning site i assume that making sure a person has a firm grasp firstly on a verb's core definition takes precedence over knowing a verb's synonym-- again- bc synonyms are not always interchangeable. and, please know that DL's lack of consistency drives me nuts, but--- sometimes i have to defend their dogged devotion to the way they handle certain things. you've 'prolly seen the sentence, "dove tenete il pane?" on this site. 'tenere' - to take. sure, you could use 'put' in place of 'keep', but sometimes when DL doesn't accept the synonym then we are forced to remember that, for instance, 'keep' goes with 'tenere' and 'put' goes with 'mettere'. but, seriously, as i already stated but feel i must state again- DL's little quirks constantly piss me off- hahaha- like, 3am me yelling at the top of my lungs... obscene words... shameful words... hahaha.


maybe this is just something we don't agree on. : )

June 18, 2018

um6661138

wait- u said that where ur from that they mean the same thing so why would you get a different answer? : )

June 18, 2018

Prime624

I believe mine gave me the English, using "put" (which in my mind = "keep"). So I translated it using tieni.

June 18, 2018

Ariaflame

Tenere is to keep, mettere is to put, they are different.

January 4, 2017

JaimeParrra

I wrote that exact same sentence and Duo marked it wrong. I suppose the difference between those two verbs is the same as between put (mettere) and hold or keep (tenere). It's just a literal translation I think.

January 17, 2018

dharrispdx

Why isn't it "lo sale" since the article is before an s?

August 24, 2015

sandslane

You put il before s followed by a vowel - lo before s followed by a consonant, gn. ps, pn, z and x.

August 24, 2015

dharrispdx

Thanks.

August 24, 2015

ragazzafortunata

What´s wrong with my answer "Dove tu metti il sale?". ?

July 20, 2016

LauraCira

My beef with this question is that it is not clear which "you" they want us to use; my answer of "Dove metti il sale" should also have been correct.

March 4, 2019

laurettta

Why do I have to put article il before sale if salt is food?

September 11, 2014

andrea.deh

I wrote "dove tu mettete il sale?" Why is that incorrect? Is the "tu" not right here?

February 5, 2015

sandslane

Mettete is plural you so it would have to be voi mettete - you plural seems to be used quite a lot for example in restaurants, shops and you would use plural if talking to a group eg at someone's house. for one person a friend you would use metti - you don't need the tu as the verb ending tells you who you mean (likewise you don't need voi as the ete ending tells you who).

February 5, 2015

andrea.deh

Got it. Thanks , Sandslane. It was very helpfull.

February 5, 2015

KayleeM8

What is the difference between mettete and metti? Both were counted correct for me.

February 13, 2015

sandslane

mettete is you plural and metti is you single

February 13, 2015

KayleeM8

Thank you very much~

February 13, 2015

piano.z

So confusing... I typed the Spanish "la sal," because I figured that's what "salt" might also have been in Italian :P I can't believe the articles aren't even the same!

July 7, 2015

kim1947

why not: Dove tu metti il sale? Only one man can put the salt, not many

February 16, 2018

um6661138

italian moderators - - - where the F y'all at? we got questions- some are 3 years old. get on it! : )

February 27, 2018

Gregorio745671

What is wrong with Dove si mette il sale? Where does one (or do you non- specific) put the salt?

March 31, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.