1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Giovedì prossimo è vacanza."

"Giovedì prossimo è vacanza."

Translation:Next Thursday is vacation.

July 22, 2013

48 Comments


oktaya

Great except one never says this in English.

At the very least you should say "A holiday".


CecilieO.

that's correct now "next Thursday is a holiday"


alanvoe

Could some moderator explain why "Next Thursday is vacation" is still the main translation to English on 09/07/2019, 6 years after @oktaya's comment ? That sentence does not make any sense in English. I have even confirmed it with English native speakers at Stack Exchange: https://ell.stackexchange.com/questions/223245/next-thursday-is-vacation .

It seems to be an incorrect literal translation from the Italian sentence. There are 2 errors:

  • "vacanza" can mean either "vacation" (rest period without working or studying) or "holiday" (US term for the celebration day where schools and shops are closed). However, in this sentence, it can only mean the latter

  • the English sentence requires a indefinite article ("a")


Dcarl1

Horrible English.


uppergardiner

It does not sound good, We would say: "The holidays are next Thursday" and even "The holidays start next Thursday".


valerianna

Thursday next is also correct.


alanvoe

AFAIK "Thursday next" is used only in UK and even there it is much less used than "Next Thursday". Duolingo often does not support that kind of higher register because it is a beginner course. Anyway, if you report the issue, possibly it will be added.


TheFinkie

This is just incorrect English... right? I am reporting.


DavidFarre132963

This is not correct English


Maria718963

Weird sentence structure...like robotic...or something Yoda would say.


Vincent511331

Apalling English which is grammatically incorrect. Alarming that it would remain unaddressed as highlighted below.


andvalinminster

I entered "Next Thursday is a holiday" and DL rejected it. Why?


Tim730700

Don‘t know. Works for me.


alanvoe

It is a correct translation.


Marlous4

also, I think "a day off" should be accepted.


RainDer2112

I wish it were next Thursday


DavidFarre132963

Bad English grammar. Why is Thursday next is a holiday not correct?


alanvoe

Probably because "Thursday next" is not usual, unlike "next Thursday".


HaroldWonh

Do Americans really say this, without "a" before "vacation"? How odd.


vrait

No, this sentence sounds wrong.


JennaHO

We don't usually. At least I don't. Maybe if the specific vacation was already mentioned, otherwise I would say, "It starts next Thursday."


RobinMA

I would, for example for a common break like a state-wide school vacation week. E.g. "No, I can't meet then. Next week is vacation"


32vld

Next Thursday is A holiday. Next Thursday is A vacation.

In the US holiday is a day off and or celebrated by the whole nation. A vacation is time off from school and time off from work for an employee.

We would say that next Thursday is a holiday or we have a holiday. We would not say that next Thursday is a vacation. We would say next Thursday I start my vacation, i will be on vacation.

Holidays are on fixed dates. Vacations the dates are chosen.

In the past Duolingo has pointed out that vacation is not used as much as holiday. And holiday is the preferred word to mean vacation in Europe. So they should accept holiday as part of the correct answer.

Anche, next Thursday is a holiday, is a reminding type of statement for everyone shares in that holiday. Next Thursday is vacation is an incomplete sentence in the US. A vacation for who, you me her, him, everyone, for vacations are optional.


Tim730700

Very nice and complete explanation that corresponds with my American understanding.


alanvoe

What does "Next Thursday is a vacation" mean in the UK? The sentence does not makes sense to me, regardless of the indefinite article "a".


Henry3languages

What about: "Next Thursday is a bank holiday."?


Catia9

What is a bank holiday? We don't have them in Australia. Maybe that's what we'd call a public holiday (New Years Day, Australia Day etc).


Manudesbois

Yes in Ireland, the UK and the USA that's how they call them.


ataoldotcom

is the sentence atleast correct in italian? for instance, do i actually omit the article in front of vacation??


Giovanna597921

The suggested answer is still grammatically incorrect in English...surely this should be amended by now!


MarioGutie877193

Grammatically inappropriate. "The holiday is next Thursday" "The holiday lands on next Thursday" "Next Thursday is a holiday" [Look at other comments for further variations].


Julio404727

Obviously a direct translation of the words, but as others have commented not a sentence that would be used, certainly in England.


Tim730700

Exactly. Usually I hear "a day off" or a free day. Vacation implies a longer time (usually a week or more). Holiday works but usually implies a "holy" day in the US (Xmas, Easter) or a secular day (Memorial day, Independence day- July 4) generally observed.


Dick403354

Ridiculous translation


Dick403354

I must say that I object to having to right the stupid so called "correct" answer.


Martino728208

Next Thursday is a vacation or you could say Thursday next is a vacation depending on the day week you are making the statement


alanvoe

"Thursday next" is correct indeed, but it is used only in UK and even there it is much less usual than "next Thursday". No wonder it is not currently accepted. If you report it, maybe it will be added.


Julio404727

Thursday next is common and correct english!


alanvoe

"Thursday next" is correct indeed, but it is used only in UK and even there it is much less usual than "next Thursday". No wonder it is not currently accepted. If you report it, maybe it will be added.


jdondavidson

"Thursday next is a holiday" should also be accepted. I have reported it.


sylviawh

I agree it doesn't make sense. It should be " next Thursday is a holiday


JohnDover2

Why is correct English marked as incorrect in favour of American usage which I have never heard in my life. This is an insult to English -speaking users and does not give one much confidence in Duolingo's credibility as an authoritative teaching organisation


Tim730700

Thursday next sounds a bit quaint to me but not wrong. This is an interesting English lesson to me. As there are now more none native English speakers than native speakers there is pressure for one right answer or at least a preferred most common answer.


JohnDover2

This is not a grammatically correct sentence in English and I have never seen anything resembling it. Next Thursday is a holiday would be grammatically correct and an exact translation of the Italian and should not be marked as incorrect if Duolingo wishes to maintain any credibility as a teaching organisation.


atryer

Should be changed to a vacation


francesm104

I can't believe that is the answer. And as someone said , hasn't been corrected yet. No one says that in English.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.