"Giovedì prossimo è vacanza."

Translation:Next Thursday is vacation.

July 22, 2013

62 Comments
This discussion is locked.


oktaya

Great except one never says this in English.

At the very least you should say "A holiday".


CecilieO.

that's correct now "next Thursday is a holiday"


alanvoe

Could some moderator explain why "Next Thursday is vacation" is still the main translation to English on 09/07/2019, 6 years after @oktaya's comment ? That sentence does not make any sense in English. I have even confirmed it with English native speakers at Stack Exchange: https://ell.stackexchange.com/questions/223245/next-thursday-is-vacation .

It seems to be an incorrect literal translation from the Italian sentence. There are 2 errors:

  • "vacanza" can mean either "vacation" (rest period without working or studying) or "holiday" (US term for the celebration day where schools and shops are closed). However, in this sentence, it can only mean the latter

  • the English sentence requires a indefinite article ("a")


bjhamer777

Yes, I'd add for UK the equivalent is '...is a public holiday/ is a bank holiday'.


[deactivated user]

    Horrible English.


uppergardiner

    It does not sound good, We would say: "The holidays are next Thursday" and even "The holidays start next Thursday".


TheFinkie

    This is just incorrect English... right? I am reporting.


valerianna

    Thursday next is also correct.


DavidFarre132963

    This is not correct English


Vincent511331

    Apalling English which is grammatically incorrect. Alarming that it would remain unaddressed as highlighted below.


Maria718963

    Weird sentence structure...like robotic...or something Yoda would say.


    [deactivated user]

      I entered "Next Thursday is a holiday" and DL rejected it. Why?


HaroldWonh

      Do Americans really say this, without "a" before "vacation"? How odd.


vrait

      No, this sentence sounds wrong.


32vld

      Next Thursday is A holiday. Next Thursday is A vacation.

      In the US holiday is a day off and or celebrated by the whole nation. A vacation is time off from school and time off from work for an employee.

      We would say that next Thursday is a holiday or we have a holiday. We would not say that next Thursday is a vacation. We would say next Thursday I start my vacation, i will be on vacation.

      Holidays are on fixed dates. Vacations the dates are chosen.

      In the past Duolingo has pointed out that vacation is not used as much as holiday. And holiday is the preferred word to mean vacation in Europe. So they should accept holiday as part of the correct answer.

      Anche, next Thursday is a holiday, is a reminding type of statement for everyone shares in that holiday. Next Thursday is vacation is an incomplete sentence in the US. A vacation for who, you me her, him, everyone, for vacations are optional.


TimAjijic

      Very nice and complete explanation that corresponds with my American understanding.


JennaHO

      We don't usually. At least I don't. Maybe if the specific vacation was already mentioned, otherwise I would say, "It starts next Thursday."


alanvoe

      What does "Next Thursday is a vacation" mean in the UK? The sentence does not makes sense to me, regardless of the indefinite article "a".


DavidFarre132963

      Bad English grammar. Why is Thursday next is a holiday not correct?


Julio404727

      Obviously a direct translation of the words, but as others have commented not a sentence that would be used, certainly in England.


JohnDover2

      Why is correct English marked as incorrect in favour of American usage which I have never heard in my life. This is an insult to English -speaking users and does not give one much confidence in Duolingo's credibility as an authoritative teaching organisation


TimAjijic

      Thursday next sounds a bit quaint to me but not wrong. This is an interesting English lesson to me. As there are now more none native English speakers than native speakers there is pressure for one right answer or at least a preferred most common answer.


Marlous4

      also, I think "a day off" should be accepted.


Giovanna597921

      The suggested answer is still grammatically incorrect in English...surely this should be amended by now!


Julio404727

      Thursday next is common and correct english!


alanvoe

      "Thursday next" is correct indeed, but it is used only in UK and even there it is much less usual than "next Thursday". No wonder it is not currently accepted. If you report it, maybe it will be added.


Dick403354

      Ridiculous translation


Henry3languages

      What about: "Next Thursday is a bank holiday."?


Catia9

      What is a bank holiday? We don't have them in Australia. Maybe that's what we'd call a public holiday (New Years Day, Australia Day etc).


JoAFUu

      Yes we do have bank holidays in Australia. It's a holiday for some industries only. Doesn't help this broken English sentence.


Manudesbois

      Yes in Ireland, the UK and the USA that's how they call them.


RainDer2112

      I wish it were next Thursday


MarioGutie877193

      Grammatically inappropriate. "The holiday is next Thursday" "The holiday lands on next Thursday" "Next Thursday is a holiday" [Look at other comments for further variations].


TimAjijic

      Exactly. Usually I hear "a day off" or a free day. Vacation implies a longer time (usually a week or more). Holiday works but usually implies a "holy" day in the US (Xmas, Easter) or a secular day (Memorial day, Independence day- July 4) generally observed.


sylviawh

      I agree it doesn't make sense. It should be " next Thursday is a holiday


JohnDover2

      This is not a grammatically correct sentence in English and I have never seen anything resembling it. Next Thursday is a holiday would be grammatically correct and an exact translation of the Italian and should not be marked as incorrect if Duolingo wishes to maintain any credibility as a teaching organisation.


anna684111

      Agreed; 'next Thursday is vacation' is incorrect in English


Karen771074

      In UK English this would translate as 'holiday'. Can the moderators please ensure that UK English is revognised as well as American English.


ataoldotcom

      is the sentence atleast correct in italian? for instance, do i actually omit the article in front of vacation??


Martino728208

      Next Thursday is a vacation or you could say Thursday next is a vacation depending on the day week you are making the statement


alanvoe

      "Thursday next" is correct indeed, but it is used only in UK and even there it is much less usual than "next Thursday". No wonder it is not currently accepted. If you report it, maybe it will be added.


jdondavidson

      "Thursday next is a holiday" should also be accepted. I have reported it.


Dick403354

      I must say that I object to having to right the stupid so called "correct" answer.


atryer

      Should be changed to a vacation


francesm104

      I can't believe that is the answer. And as someone said , hasn't been corrected yet. No one says that in English.


Anna295568

      As a French speaker I have the feeling the original sentence in Italian is really about when the holidays BEGIN /vacation BEGINS , as we would commonly say "Jeudi prochain c'est les vacances !" which I would translate as "we're on holiday /vacation next Thursday!" (eagerly said a few days before an upcoming period of rest from school or work...


Stella519409

      This sounds weird to me. Why do you not accept 'Next Thursday it's holiday time/ the holidays'? Then you would be taking care of both American and UK variants


Hebe-Alex

      We definitely do NOT say in English : next Thursday is vacation! Grrrrrrrr We can say Next Thursday is a holiday or Next Thursday the vacation begins


Rab2909

      We say ; next Thursday we go on vacation


1srSstEy

      why not next Thursday is a holday


juAg5AsV

      This doesn't make sense in English!


DebbieFree3

      In England it is also correct to say "Thursday next is a holiday"


Artur795001

      Or next "Thursday is the holidays" (possibly a Yorkshire variation)


RobertTard2

      Poor, unclear English!


dianna1808

      In Britain we take holidays not vacations


JohnDover2

      Have you not noticed how increasingly influenced by American usage Italians are becoming. DL know that their vocabulary and spelling will be accepted ; look at most so-called Italian-English dictionaries


zuhfau

      4 November 2021. EIGHT YEARS and still not changed. Holy shizballs Duolingo. Where's your credibility?


Stephen996196

      Tiles question 18th November 2021 still no 'a' tile available so answer still does not make grammatical sense in English


kdb119

      Over eight years and still not corrected!


BrianMorga409811

      rubbish english it should be a or the vacation

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.