1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ogni anno mi trovo in un luo…

"Ogni anno mi trovo in un luogo diverso."

Translation:Each year I find myself in a different place.

July 22, 2013

17 Comments


silvia_aimone

"si" is the third person, "mi" is for the first person. io = mi, tu = ti, lui/lei = si, noi = ci, voi = vi, loro = si


Boudicca23

Why 'luogo' and not 'posto'?


oktaya

"to ... oneself" is 'si', right. Then why do we use 'mi' here?


hmadfm

because ths is "myself" not "oneself". mi = io(myself) si = lui,lei,loro (oneself) ti = tu (yourself) ci = noi (ourself) vi = vi (yourself pl.)

i hope that helps


Elana643375

Why "luogo" instead of "posto"?


RobinThor

Why not "I find myself in a different place each year"?


mgarado

"Every year finds me in a different place" is not accepted...Perche?


nullusaum

"Trovo" is first person, if the year was the subject it had to be "trova".


Gill328589

That's what I said too, as itsounds more natural in English, but it's not a literal translation. I find it difficult to judge when DL wants literal and when natural equivalent English is acceptable


john585666

"Every year I find myself in another place. " was not accepted and I do not understand why.


NonnaDorina

Why luogo instead of posto? Don't think Boudicca23 received an answer,


Patricia869260

Luogo is more formal according to what I read.
"When they mean "place", "location", there is no difference (luogo is more formal) posto can also mean "(available) space": c'è posto per due persone -> there is space enough for two persons. both can be used to translate the expression "in place of", but they take different forms: al posto di / in luogo di. The second is more formal. "Dare luogo" means to make something happen. "Avere luogo", means to take place."


NJMarinaro

March 30, 2019 - This sounds like a time travelers issue.


Maria250351

Why not every year i find myself in a different location?


villajidiot

Each year, except this one. Boo 2020.


egregor1

could ' in una posta diversa' be OK?


john585666

Faik una posta means "a mail" and un posto is "a place". Hope this helps.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.