"Ogni anno mi trovo in un luogo diverso."

Translation:Each year I find myself in a different place.

July 22, 2013

12 Comments


silvia_aimone

"si" is the third person, "mi" is for the first person. io = mi, tu = ti, lui/lei = si, noi = ci, voi = vi, loro = si

July 22, 2013

Boudicca23

Why 'luogo' and not 'posto'?

May 15, 2016

oktaya

"to ... oneself" is 'si', right. Then why do we use 'mi' here?

July 22, 2013

RobinThor

Why not "I find myself in a different place each year"?

January 11, 2019

mgarado

"Every year finds me in a different place" is not accepted...Perche?

October 4, 2014

nullusaum

"Trovo" is first person, if the year was the subject it had to be "trova".

December 14, 2014

Gill328589

That's what I said too, as itsounds more natural in English, but it's not a literal translation. I find it difficult to judge when DL wants literal and when natural equivalent English is acceptable

October 19, 2018

Elana643375

Why "luogo" instead of "posto"?

January 4, 2017

john585666

"Every year I find myself in another place. " was not accepted and I do not understand why.

April 10, 2018

NonnaDorina

Why luogo instead of posto? Don't think Boudicca23 received an answer,

May 9, 2018

NJMarinaro

March 30, 2019 - This sounds like a time travelers issue.

March 30, 2019

Maria250351

Why not every year i find myself in a different location?

April 12, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.