"Man har alltid ett val."

Translation:One always has a choice.

December 31, 2014

17 Comments


Zzzzz...

The owl has been reading Jean-Paul Sartre.

December 31, 2014

francociappina

http://existentialcomics.com/comic/17

RADICAL FREEEEEEEEEEDOOOOOOOOOOOOM

May 2, 2015

dimitrimimi

Is it me or does it sound like she is saying "man bar..." instead of "man har..."?

September 24, 2016

Betelgeuse321

Kinda but I hear (b)har with a light sounding B

April 24, 2017

Helmut83

Totally. "Man var...", that's what I hear, and I listened to it many times.

November 16, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, the audio appears to be slightly off.

November 16, 2018

basiliotimpanaro

Is it not true also "You always have a choice" ?

September 24, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, that's an accepted answer.

October 21, 2016

Terence1511

In german: Wahl

July 31, 2016

sustained

This sentence is broken as "man har alltid ett val" was not accepted as being correct.

July 22, 2017

Arnauti

It's not about the specific sentence, it's a bug that can strike any sentence at any time.

October 5, 2017

heardahe

vad är skillnaden mellan "ett urval" och "ett val" ?

September 8, 2017

devalanteriel

urval is a selection, val is a choice.

September 8, 2017

potatoeglot

Reminds me of the first two lines of this song:

Tänk dig att du tvingades att testa din moral

Att du inte hade något annat val

Link for those on mobile: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-IjHk7lpB-M

October 5, 2017

Mokvinna

Could you please give the various forms of the noun "val" meaning "value." I understand that "en val" can also mean "whale".

July 31, 2018

devalanteriel

val can never mean "value" - it's either "whale", "choice", or "election(s)". You can find declensions for both options here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/val#Swedish

July 31, 2018

Mokvinna

Sorry. I was probably too tired when I wrote that "val" could mean "value". I had meant "choice". Thank you very much for clarifying that "whale" is an "en" word" and "choice is an "ett" one. I appreciate having the declensions of both.

August 1, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.