1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Man har alltid ett val."

"Man har alltid ett val."

Translation:One always has a choice.

December 31, 2014

23 Comments


Zzzzz...

The owl has been reading Jean-Paul Sartre.


dimitrimimi

Is it me or does it sound like she is saying "man bar..." instead of "man har..."?


Helmut83

Totally. "Man var...", that's what I hear, and I listened to it many times.


devalanteriel

Yes, the audio appears to be slightly off.


Betelgeuse321

Kinda but I hear (b)har with a light sounding B


basiliotimpanaro

Is it not true also "You always have a choice" ?


Arnauti

Yes, that's an accepted answer.


ellegresse

I translated as "man always has a choice" and my answer was marked as incorrect ((( why? i think it can be an alternative answer


Zmrzlina

"Man" in English is not the same as the pronoun "man" in Swedish.


sustained

This sentence is broken as "man har alltid ett val" was not accepted as being correct.


Arnauti

It's not about the specific sentence, it's a bug that can strike any sentence at any time.


heardahe

vad är skillnaden mellan "ett urval" och "ett val" ?


devalanteriel

urval is a selection, val is a choice.


potatoeglot

Reminds me of the first two lines of this song:

Tänk dig att du tvingades att testa din moral

Att du inte hade något annat val

Link for those on mobile: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-IjHk7lpB-M


Mokvinna

Could you please give the various forms of the noun "val" meaning "value." I understand that "en val" can also mean "whale".


devalanteriel

val can never mean "value" - it's either "whale", "choice", or "election(s)". You can find declensions for both options here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/val#Swedish


Mokvinna

Sorry. I was probably too tired when I wrote that "val" could mean "value". I had meant "choice". Thank you very much for clarifying that "whale" is an "en" word" and "choice is an "ett" one. I appreciate having the declensions of both.


ElizabethA814894

Man and one are the same so I can use man instead of one. So I'm not wrong.


devalanteriel

No, not really. English can use "one" in the sense of the general "you", but not typically "man".


MicMac75

jag skrev "one always has an option", varfor ar det fel?


devalanteriel

That'd be alternativ. A choice consists of options, so they're not quite the same.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.