"Cá bhfuil sí?"

Translation:Where is she?

3 years ago

7 Comments


Andrew_Daley

cá = where. sí= she/her ? Can someone explain why bhfuil is needed here? Thank you!

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

is just a question word - you still need the verb. Without bhfuil, it'd be like saying "Where she?"

3 years ago

Cinzia47
Cinzia47

So why do we need the áit in the phrase/clause "cén áit" and what is the difference between " cad" and "céard", please? I find Irish grammar difficult to follow but refuse to give up on learning it. I find your comments very helpful.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

cén áit is by itself - is a contraction of cén áit a. So when you have 'where' without a verb, you can't use .

And There is no difference between cad and céard. céard is used in Connacht Irish, and nowhere else. If you wish to speak Munster of Donegal Irish, use cad

3 years ago

Allesgut21
Allesgut21

Sounds like an episode of Ros na Rún

3 years ago

mccartgy

I answered "Where is it?" and got it wrong : ( I thought sí = she or it?

2 years ago

gear25
gear25

Yeah i think it would be accepted

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.