Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jag har ett konto hos den banken."

Translation:I have an account at that bank.

3 years ago

22 Comments


Zzzzz...
Zzzzz...

Varför "hos den banken"? Är det möjligt att säga "hos banken" - utan "den"?

3 years ago

sualainnis
sualainnis

"den banken" is "that bank", so in this case it's necessary

3 years ago

Zzzzz...
Zzzzz...

Så ibland kan man använda "den" istället för "den där"? Är det vad du menar?

3 years ago

Nathnainiel
Nathnainiel

Ja, men om du vill skilja mellan "this" och "that" får du lägga till "här" eller "där" efter den. I'll try to explain the differences:

Den banken = "the bank we are talking about"

Den här banken = "the bank we are talking about" or "the bank we are standing inside"

Den där banken = "that bank over there" or "that bank, you know, whose name I cannot recall"

("i stället av" should be "istället för")

3 years ago

Zzzzz...
Zzzzz...

That was more than helpful; definitely worth a lingot. And I will edit my previous comment. Tack för hjälpen!

3 years ago

Nathnainiel
Nathnainiel

Not at all, none of what you wrote could be misinterpreted. I think you should continue asking questions in Swedish, you are clearly advanced enough. :)

3 years ago

Nathnainiel
Nathnainiel

Thanks! :) I just noticed your second phrase as well. It has one word too many. You could say "Är det det du menar?" or "Är det vad du menar?", either one is fine but the first one is more common, at least in speech.

3 years ago

Zzzzz...
Zzzzz...

Tack. I thought I would take a risk and try to write my question in Swedish. At least you understood what I was trying to say, so i cannot be entirely useless. :)

3 years ago

CrazyChao
CrazyChao

Kan man använda också denna för att mena that?

In case I butchered that sentence, I said: "Can you also use denna in order to mean that?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

No, denna/detta and den här/det här are all this.

3 years ago

michaelling83

In this blog it explains such det/den as determinative pronoun. I find it very interesting.

3 years ago

ReinerSelb
ReinerSelb

the link doesn't work anymore. so sad that they cancelled the swedish teacher :(. i mean, at least they might have left those older posts accessible.

10 months ago

eagersnap
eagersnap

hos banken = at the bank

hos den banken = at that bank

3 years ago

colecg20

Could you say "med den banken"?

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Not really, sounds like a bad translation. Both and i work though.

1 year ago

NaICessesM

Is it appropriate to translate this as "I have a bank account"?

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

No, that would be Jag har ett bankkonto.

1 year ago

kg997

Would you say "Jag har ett konto hos den banken." if you are having a conversation with someone and they bring up a bank company? Or is hos den här banken also acceptable for this?

Would "Jag har ett konto hos den där banken" then be used when pointing at a bank in a distance/"over there"?

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

If someone starts talking about a bank and you continue the conversation about it, you're much more likely to use den banken than den här banken – the latter would be like saying 'this' in English.

E.g.
A: Jag är kund hos X-banken 'I'm a client with Bank X'
B: Jag har ett konto på den banken 'I have an account with that bank'
It seems unlikely you'd use 'this' here in English and it sounds downright wrong to me to use den här in Swedish. I mean, if you add a relative clause or something you could get away with it, but as it stands, it's odd.

In principle den banken and den där banken both mean the same thing, 'that bank', but it does sound better to use den banken in our above conversation. When pointing to a bank building, either works.

Also if you're pointing to a bank building, you can choose between den här (or denna) 'this' if it's close and den där (or den) 'that' if it's farther away.

Jag är kund på den här banken men min pappa är kund på den där banken 'I'm a client with this bank but my dad is a client of that bank'.

1 year ago

kg997

Thank you, that helps a lot!

1 year ago

yipivan
yipivan

Why can't it be at this bank instead?

8 months ago

King2E4
King2E4

The Swedish sentence doesn't have 'här' in it, so it's just 'that bank'.

That bank - Den banken

This bank - Den här banken

1 month ago