"Io vedo alcuni abbastanza spesso."

Translation:I see some often enough.

July 22, 2013

36 Comments


EliavLavi

I wonder as to the meaning of this... when would one use it?

July 22, 2013

Mazzorano

"I don't know what happened, there are no bats around anymore..."

"Oh no, I see some often enough..."

January 10, 2014

cgroothius

I see them often enough. Not some.

February 8, 2014

fsufezzik

"Some" is completely fine in that sentence. "Them" would also work.

March 28, 2014

seanwtreacy

Yeah, it's good. It just sounds kinda awkward without the context. :)

August 11, 2014

Germandy

Me too, I wonder about it...

September 4, 2013

Marninger

"Non vedo più pipistrelli." = "I never see bats anymore."

"Io vedo, alcuni, abbastanza, spesso." =
" I see·····, some··, enough·······, often. ~
"I see some often enough."

July 31, 2018

angelaga

It's annoying to lose marks because of sentences that translate into awkward English.

January 23, 2014

cgroothius

agreed. the sentence is nonsense

February 8, 2014

TheGandalf

OK, I'll make an example scenario.

Person A: "Dolphins are really rare. I never see any. I bet you don't either, do you?"

Person B: "I see some often enough."

October 16, 2013

Stronzia

"abbastanza spesso" is a very used expression in Italian! Id' like to learn which English expressions better translate this. So I try to explain what it means in Italian:

"vado in quel locale abbastanza spesso" = "I frequently go to that place" it's just an undertone of "spesso" a bit less then "often" but a bit more than "sometimes". This is the most frequent meaning.

"vedo quelle persone abbastanza spesso" = "I see those people enough" it could mean that I'd not like to see them more often than How I do now.

I hope I helped someone to understand the sentence. And I wish someone will suggest to me some english expression that have those meanings :)

June 25, 2014

cgroothius

"Quite often" for the first one. " I go to that place quite often". For the second one we would actually emphasize that it is too much. e.g. "I see them too often"

June 30, 2014

Stronzia

thanks!

July 2, 2014

musmoulay

for the first one: I go to that place quite often/fairly often

for the second one: I see those people quite often enough, meaning I see quite enough of them, thank you very much!

one question: should there be a "ne" in this sentence, to indicate that I see some of something or some somethings quite often?

October 22, 2014

Stronzia

Thank you for your explanation.

for your question: yes, the Italian sentence would sound better as "Io ne vedo alcuni abbastanza spesso"... but I think it's the same in English: shouldn't it be "I see some of them often enough"

October 23, 2014

musmoulay

Yes, if the sentence were to be used at all in English. I can only imagine saying it when talking about a group of people, e.g. friends or family. Q: "Do you see your family often?" A: "I see some of them quite often" or (if you don't particularly enjoy seeing them) "I see some of them often enough".

October 23, 2014

Flysalot

Often enough seems like the perfect English transation for this phrase. It seems we were all confused by the 'some' in the sentence. Some what?

June 30, 2014

japasun

this doesn't make any sense

October 24, 2013

TheGandalf

In what way does it not make sense?

October 24, 2013

MimiB_Velo

It is not normal ENGLISH, at least not American English. Americans would say "very often" or just "often".

November 10, 2013

TheGandalf

No English speaker? I'm sure I've head the phrase before. I might even say I've heard it often enough. Plus, it doesn't really mean the same thing as "very often" or "often".

I agree that the inclusion of "some" in the sentence sounds a bit odd, but there's not anything strange about "often enough".

November 10, 2013

confusedbeetle

For me, an English speaker, It seems to me that this sentence implies that I seem some people quite enough and would not mind if I didn't see them any more, for example unpopular relatives

November 10, 2013

jls218

I agree with you. I've heard "often enough" used often enough that I'm confident it's correct. I think the "some" is what throws this sentence off. I think I'd say "I see them often enough"

November 19, 2013

ragnar82

As a native American English speaker, I hear and use "often enough" to mean "fairly often." http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=often+enough

April 17, 2014

cgroothius

not really good english...The answe r to your exmple would be ...I see them sometimes, or Actually, I see them quite often.

February 8, 2014

MimiB_Velo

"often enough" ? It sounds odd to me.

November 10, 2013

ginny.r18

io vedo alcuni abbastanza spesso? this makes sense right? i am mothertoungue italian so im pretty sure its right but... :/

January 7, 2014

FrancescoN41

In questo contesto "alcuni" è usato come sinonimo di "qualcuno".=Io vedo qualcuno abbastanza spesso. Ci può stare (forzando) ma non è usato. Ne vedo alcuni, vedo alcuni di loro abbastanza spesso.. è secondo me molto più corretto.

March 14, 2014

Stronzia

No, it doesn't make sense in Italian: "alcuni" needs to refer to something or someone in Italian, It shoud be "Io NE vedo alcuni abbastanza spesso" or "Io vedo qualcuno abbastanza spesso" (It means "I see someone quite often") I imagine the sentence wants to teach the meaning of "abbastanza spesso" that's very used in Italian

June 25, 2014

markandrew

Sure! I believe it makes sense in Italian, but what are the some it refers to? Some clouds? Hills? Relatives? In English we would probably use another construction.

February 9, 2014

confusedbeetle

maybe family members, work colleagues

September 7, 2013

stuart.eke

I agree, it seems more sardonic or facetious

May 18, 2014

ataoldotcom

this sentence, natural..it does not sound.

July 2, 2015

BrucePlumb

I think the translation "often enough" has a negative depressing connotation. "Fairly often" sounds more positive.

March 22, 2017

RodParker-

I put 'I see some people often enough' is that not a possible translation?

December 6, 2018

BrucePlumb

By negative I meant that for me "often enough" has the connotation "as much as I need" or "more than I want to be bothered with". It may just be my age and "often enough" has become a much looser casual expression than I grew up with.

December 7, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.