1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Breakfast and lunch?"

"Breakfast and lunch?"

Translation:Ontbijt en middageten?

December 31, 2014

13 Comments


MagicalMagikarp

I don't really get when to switch between the terms "Middageten" and "Lunch"? Is it a formal thing?


ruler14222

they're synonyms. I personally always use lunch, but some people say middageten


SimplyLoki

(Im not Dutch, but heres my assumption). Lunch is literally a lunch (maybe a chicken sandwhich or whatever) and middageten is the food you eat (eten) in the middle (middag) of the day, which could be any food.


mrbennet

In English, lunch used to mean a light meal or a snack, but nowadays it's the midday meal, regardless of what kind of food it is. Maybe the Dutch have retained the old meaning.


El2theK

No, in Dutch "lunch" or "middageten" can be anything.


MaisiePurd

look at the english translation


SophieNels

a good way to remember 'middageten' is 'mid' then 'dag' then 'eten' so in a way it means middle day eating pretty much or middle day food.


AndrewBlan11

Thankyou! I was struggling with this word - now its so obvious!


shiera123

I was literally just about to ask this and found that it has already been answered. Thanks guys :)


Punchybanny

In German it is "Mittagessen"


Pete15454

It asks for the Dutch translation of "Breakfast and lunch?". I typed: "ontbijt en middageten" and got an error, saying the correct answer is "Ontbijt en Middageten?". Duolingo is never usually sensitive about capitalisation or missing punctuation. Screenshot available if Admin want to take a look. I'm presuming there was some kind of outage as I just refreshed the page and it came up again, then gave me a "correct" for the same answer.


Pete15454

Done, thanks.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.