1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Breakfast and lunch?"

"Breakfast and lunch?"

Translation:Ontbijt en middageten?

December 31, 2014

15 Comments


SophieNels

a good way to remember 'middageten' is 'mid' then 'dag' then 'eten' so in a way it means middle day eating pretty much or middle day food.


AndrewBlan11

Thankyou! I was struggling with this word - now its so obvious!


MagicalMagikarp

I don't really get when to switch between the terms "Middageten" and "Lunch"? Is it a formal thing?


ruler14222

they're synonyms. I personally always use lunch, but some people say middageten


Woordes

I barely know anyone who sais middageten. Stick with lunch and you'll be fine


SimplyLoki

(Im not Dutch, but heres my assumption). Lunch is literally a lunch (maybe a chicken sandwhich or whatever) and middageten is the food you eat (eten) in the middle (middag) of the day, which could be any food.


GaelicGirl2

Yes @simplyloki. Middageten is more about the time of day than lunch which is more the actual food. They can be and are used interchangeably though. You can't really mess up.

But typical usage is:
Ik ben aan het lunchen
Ik heb nog geen middageten gehad.

I'm having my lunch*
I haven't had anything to eat yet this afternoon.

*(can you say I'm lunching? Not common I think, unless with an addition perhaps)


mrbennet

In English, lunch used to mean a light meal or a snack, but nowadays it's the midday meal, regardless of what kind of food it is. Maybe the Dutch have retained the old meaning.


El2theK

No, in Dutch "lunch" or "middageten" can be anything.


maisielovessushi

look at the english translation


Delphine33075

Earlier I got a question wrong for "het ontbijt is..." and they said I missed an article, how come I don't need an article here??


shiera123

I was literally just about to ask this and found that it has already been answered. Thanks guys :)


Punchybanny

In German it is "Mittagessen"


SharmaArju

Is there a specific word for brunch in dutch?


Garth752311

Shouldnt there be an article before both "ontbijt" and "middageten"? In other lessons, I have been marked wrong when i didnt put "het" before a meal. This time i was marked wrong for putting "het". Very confusing.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.