Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dinner."

Translation:Dinnéar.

3 years ago

4 Comments


Ryntu
Ryntu

So this question says that dinner is spelled "dinnear" (sorry I know there is an accent, just not how to make it on my computer), but not dhinnear. I'm a little confused about when an 'h' is added to a word and when it isn't. Many words seem to have a couple spellings, with and without an 'h'. Is there a specific use for the different spellings? or does it change the pronunciation? If no, is there a preferred version of words? I generally have been using the spellings without the 'h' when there is an option.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

The root form of the word is the one without the "h". It occurs when the word undergoes a process called lenition, and is required in certain situations because the grammar and results in a pronunciation change. I suggest looking at the lenition skill for examples of where to use it, but generally after feminine words and the definite article (an bhean) and possessive pronouns, like mo

3 years ago

Ryntu
Ryntu

Thanks, that was a good explanation. I'm only about half way through the basics, so I can't look at lenition for a little while :( but now I'm look forward to it.

3 years ago

SeanMulchr

Same here. Some of this is confusing. Duo Lingo has been the best resource for gaelic to date for me but I am still struggling.

3 years ago