"Da questa parte, prego."

Translation:This way, please.

July 22, 2013

23 Comments


oktaya

All of a sudden "parte" is "side". Right after learning "lato".

July 22, 2013

MABBY

All of a sudden "Da" is is "To", instead of "from"...

("From this side, please" was marked incorrect)

Sigh.

December 31, 2013

Marninger

Words can have different meaning depending on context.

Da = from / by / to / for / since / on /
questa = this
parte = part / piece / side / way
prego = you are welcome / please! / after you! /

A word by word translation could be something like:
Da, questa, parte, prego.
To, this . . . , part , please. ~ This way please.

November 3, 2018

CatherinGregory

This is the first time I've seen "prego" used as please. I thought it translated as you are welcome. When would you use prego instead of per favore?

January 13, 2015

LynnSerafi

"Prego" is commonly used when you are asking/offering someone to "please" do something or take something for themselves (i.e., it benefits them).

"Per favore" is used when you are asking someone to "please" do something for (or give something to) you.

For example, you would say "prego" if you were asking someone to "please" sit down to the dinner table, or you are offering them some pasta.

You would use "per favore" if you are all sitting at the table and want to ask someone to "please" pass the pasta to you.

In this sentence, the person is asking someone to "come/walk walk way", so "prego" would frequently be used instead of per favore. I'm not a native speaker, but this is what I've observed whenever I visit Italy.

September 2, 2015

MickeyFerreiro

I saw "prego" used as "please" somewhere in DL. I believe it was in the "formal you" lesson. So maybe this is the polite way to say "this way, please" as a security guard or usher or tour guide might say.

March 14, 2015

JohnPope3

Its the formal of please- perhaps closer to "if you please" in English

June 10, 2015

ZDanielle

That makes sense... Its like you are saying thank you but it is actually politely asking someone to do something. For example, a stewardess saying thank you as she motions to you to please have a seat.

October 9, 2015

wulfrunian

I'm with Mabby here. Can someone please explain why "from this side" is wrong, especially as the prompt puts it before "to" and in reality it means the same in English

June 1, 2014

roman2095

It is correct I think, based on usage provided in Reverso Context, however I am guessing that this is a commonly used expression so they haven't thought of allowing other valid translations. http://context.reverso.net/traduction/italien-anglais/da+questa+parte

December 5, 2016

Nancy53656

Very useful link, thank you, have a lingot

October 15, 2017

sharinglanguage

I thought this meant something like :" From our part, welcome."

September 15, 2014

stuart.hol2

I often heard (and so now say) il conto, prego rather than il conto per favore.

January 28, 2015

umslopogas

In an eqrlier practice you refused the translation "please" for "prego"

May 21, 2015

kurzebingo

different usage

July 24, 2017

IARose

"From here, please" or "through here please", seem to me to be reasonable translations. Or am I wrong. Can anyone enlighten me?

April 6, 2017

MartinNava866853

the word "da" is very confusing

June 27, 2017

MartinBlas5

"Da" can be "from", "to" or "at"... Is that correct? I am lost...

September 24, 2017

mowog

This confused me a lot when I went to Italy. The matre 'd/waiter that geeted us in the restaurant, would extend his hand in the direction of travel, and say "Prego." Every time.

January 17, 2018

Bumblebee65

"Prego" it is hearing too slow

April 23, 2017

B33RU5

Cant hear please

June 7, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.