1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Da questa parte, prego."

"Da questa parte, prego."

Translation:This way, please.

July 22, 2013

29 Comments


oktaya

All of a sudden "parte" is "side". Right after learning "lato".


MABBY

All of a sudden "Da" is is "To", instead of "from"...

("From this side, please" was marked incorrect)

Sigh.


Marninger

Words can have different meaning depending on context.

Da = from / by / to / for / since / on /
questa = this
parte = part / piece / side / way
prego = you are welcome / please! / after you! /

A word by word translation could be something like:
Da, questa, parte, prego.
To, this . . . , part , please. ~ This way please.


[deactivated user]

    Yeah, but how's a beginner to determine the context and the corresponding answer from one sentence?


    [deactivated user]

      By hovering over the words.


CatherinGregory

      This is the first time I've seen "prego" used as please. I thought it translated as you are welcome. When would you use prego instead of per favore?


LynnSerafi

      "Prego" is commonly used when you are asking/offering someone to "please" do something or take something for themselves (i.e., it benefits them).

      "Per favore" is used when you are asking someone to "please" do something for (or give something to) you.

      For example, you would say "prego" if you were asking someone to "please" sit down to the dinner table, or you are offering them some pasta.

      You would use "per favore" if you are all sitting at the table and want to ask someone to "please" pass the pasta to you.

      In this sentence, the person is asking someone to "come/walk walk way", so "prego" would frequently be used instead of per favore. I'm not a native speaker, but this is what I've observed whenever I visit Italy.


JohnPope3

      Its the formal of please- perhaps closer to "if you please" in English


ZDanielle

      That makes sense... Its like you are saying thank you but it is actually politely asking someone to do something. For example, a stewardess saying thank you as she motions to you to please have a seat.


MickeyFerreiro

      I saw "prego" used as "please" somewhere in DL. I believe it was in the "formal you" lesson. So maybe this is the polite way to say "this way, please" as a security guard or usher or tour guide might say.


German4me22

      You are right. 'La prego di entrare' = 'Please come in'


wulfrunian

      I'm with Mabby here. Can someone please explain why "from this side" is wrong, especially as the prompt puts it before "to" and in reality it means the same in English


roman2095

      It is correct I think, based on usage provided in Reverso Context, however I am guessing that this is a commonly used expression so they haven't thought of allowing other valid translations. http://context.reverso.net/traduction/italien-anglais/da+questa+parte


Nancy53656

      Very useful link, thank you, have a lingot


sharinglanguage

      I thought this meant something like :" From our part, welcome."


stuart.hol2

      I often heard (and so now say) il conto, prego rather than il conto per favore.


MartinNava866853

      the word "da" is very confusing


MartinBlas5

      "Da" can be "from", "to" or "at"... Is that correct? I am lost...


mowog

      This confused me a lot when I went to Italy. The matre 'd/waiter that geeted us in the restaurant, would extend his hand in the direction of travel, and say "Prego." Every time.


umslopogas

      In an eqrlier practice you refused the translation "please" for "prego"


kurzebingo

      different usage


IARose

      "From here, please" or "through here please", seem to me to be reasonable translations. Or am I wrong. Can anyone enlighten me?


Bumblebee65

      "Prego" it is hearing too slow


B33RU5

      Cant hear please


RanHinrichs

      Now if you were an actor, and I was a director, and I wanted you to start reading from this part, I'd say da questa parte, leggi per favore.

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.